Back to Dashboard

VGT

Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam

CyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
11.400
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+79.9%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 20.509 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
11.400
Intrinsic Value
20.509

Backtest-calibrated reading

+3.6%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +3.6% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VGT: Export-exposed textile group with cheap multiples but limited near-term upside

Intrinsic value VND 11,618 vs market VND 11,000 — implied upside 5.6% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tập đoàn Dệt May Việt Nam (VGT) is a vertically integrated textile and apparel group listed on UPCOM. The company operates across manufacturing and garment export segments within the personal goods (Hàng cá nhân) industry and benefits from scale in Vietnam's export-oriented supply chain. Revenues have grown from VND 16,465.9 bn in 2023 to VND 18,372.9 bn in 2025, reflecting continued top-line expansion despite cyclical demand swings. VGT's ownership structure is highly concentrated: the state investor Tổng Công ty Đầu Tư Và Kinh Doanh Vốn Nhà Nước holds 53.49%, while strategic partner Itochu Corporation holds 13.0%, which shapes corporate governance, dividend policy and limits free float.

Investment Thesis

Valuation vs peers: VGT trades on depressed multiples (P/E 6.6x, P/B 0.7x, EV/EBITDA 6.9x) versus our fair EV/EBITDA input of 9.32x and sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x, implying some re-rating scope if mid-cycle earnings normalize. Cash-flow recovery: net profit rose sharply from VND 165.5 bn in 2023 to VND 851.7 bn in 2025, indicating operating leverage as volumes and margins improved. Profitability and balance sheet: ROE is 12.0% with a net profit margin of 7.2% and gross margin of 12.9%, while Debt/Equity is elevated at 1.05, leaving the company somewhat levered and sensitive to working-capital and FX funding costs. Limited upside vs execution risk: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 11,618 (raw isotonic-calibrated value VND 11,349), only 5.6% above the market price of VND 11,000; model confidence is low, so the implied cushion is small relative to execution and cyclical risk. Governance and float considerations: state ownership of 53.49% reduces free-float and may constrain share-price discovery and liquidity despite foreign room of 174,809,530 shares; dividend payout dynamics may reflect SOE policy rather than pure capital-allocation optimization. Given the narrow implied upside (5.6%) and low model confidence, the reward does not sufficiently compensate for execution, cyclical and governance risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (median of internal history) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple, then subtract net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 1,230,692,663,300 (model input mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 9.32x (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14x.
  • Net debt: VND 5,798.1 bn (model input net_debt) reduces equity value materially.
  • 7 years of historical data with EBITDA CV 26.32% increased idiosyncratic volatility and lowered confidence (confidence: low).
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration moved raw intrinsic VND 11,349.1 to VND 11,618.

The valuation implies limited upside of 5.6% from the current price; given low model confidence and cyclicality in textiles, we have low conviction in a reliable re-rating. The gap to our fair EV/EBITDA (9.32x) suggests upside if earnings stabilize, but net leverage (VND 5,798.1 bn) and earnings variability reduce confidence.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap entry multiples: P/E 6.6x and P/B 0.7x leave room for multiple expansion toward fair EV/EBITDA 9.32x if margins normalize.
  • Strong recent profit recovery: net profit rose to VND 851.7 bn in 2025 from VND 165.5 bn in 2023, demonstrating operating leverage potential.
  • Strategic industrial partner: Itochu Corporation owns 13.0%, which can support export contracts, technology transfer and stable offshore demand.
Bear Case
  • Narrow valuation cushion: implied upside only 5.6% with model confidence low, leaving little margin for execution setbacks.
  • Leverage and working-capital sensitivity: net debt of VND 5,798.1 bn and Debt/Equity of 1.05 make the company vulnerable to higher financing costs or slower receivables turnover.
  • High state ownership (53.49%) constrains free-float and may prioritize SOE policy objectives over shareholder returns, limiting rerating catalysts.
  • Cyclical end-market risk: textiles are sensitive to global demand shifts and input-cost volatility (cotton, yarn, freight), which can quickly erode the recent EBITDA improvement.

Sector Context

The personal goods / textiles sector is cyclical and export-dependent; Vietnamese exporters face FX, logistics and input-cost pressures that feed through to margins. SBV credit growth guidance and lending priorities can affect working-capital access for manufacturers; elevated bank exposure to VAMC bonds in the banking sector can influence corporate funding costs indirectly. VAS accounting for inventory and provisioning practices can make year-to-year earnings comparisons noisier than IFRS peers. Within the peer set (385 companies), the sector median implied upside is 5.6%, and several peers show materially higher upside but often with medium confidence. VGT's EV/EBITDA 6.9x sits below the sector EV/EBITDA input 9.14x, reflecting either market pessimism or relative underperformance.

Risk Factors

  • Execution/cycle risk: revenues are cyclical (Revenue YoY 6.1% in latest data) and EBITDA CV 26.32% indicates sizable earnings volatility.
  • Leverage: net debt VND 5,798.1 bn and Debt/Equity 1.05 increase refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • State ownership: 53.49% state stake may lead to mandated dividends or other SOE-mandated uses of cash and slower corporate governance reforms.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence is 'low', increasing the chance the intrinsic estimate proves unreliable.
  • Liquidity and float: listing on UPCOM combined with concentrated ownership reduces free-float and makes block trades or large reallocations more market-impactful.
  • Input-cost pass-through: exposure to volatile raw-material prices (industry-specific) can compress gross margin (current gross margin 12.9%) rapidly.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin expansion or continued net-profit improvement above 2025 levels (net profit VND 851.7 bn) would validate a higher EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Reduction in net debt or a clear deleveraging plan that lowers net debt from VND 5,798.1 bn.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or improve disclosure (partial privatization, strategic stake sales) could unlock valuation.
  • An improvement in sector demand (export recovery) or stable input costs that support mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or other forensic flags are available (M-Score null) and the dataset lists no red flags; earnings quality score is 63.9, which is moderate but not high. Given the absence of explicit forensic alerts, focus should remain on earnings variability, VAS accounting nuances for inventories and provisions in Vietnam, and the governance influence of a 53.49% state owner.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017–2026) with a historical hit rate of 77.8% and an average realized upside of 83.3% in successful years. While the historical hit rate is solid, past performance does not guarantee future accuracy—especially here where current model confidence is low and the implied near-term upside is marginal.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.37 · 46th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.38
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.012
GMI
0.841
AQI
1.076
SGI
1.060
DEPI
0.902
SGAI
1.009
TATA
0.022
LVGI
0.978

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
12.0%
ROA
4.3%
EPS
1.703
BVPS
14.789
Gross Margin
12.9%
Net Margin
7.2%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.34
Rev Growth
+6.1%
Profit Growth
+169.0%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
2.5%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
500M
Charter Capital
5,000B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →