Back to Dashboard

CAP

Công ty Cổ phần Lâm Nông sản Thực phẩm Yên Bái

CyclicalsTài nguyên Cơ bảnLâm nghiệp và GiấyCT
40.200
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceMedium
Overvalued
−36.4%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 25.585 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
40.200
Intrinsic Value
25.585

Backtest-calibrated reading

−1.4%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −1.4% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CAP: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation shows limited upside; net-cash balance and strong recent margins support resilience

Target price VND 44,135 vs market VND 43,200 — implied upside 2.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Lâm Nông sản Thực phẩm Yên Bái (CAP) operates in forestry and related processed products listed on HNX in the 'Lâm nghiệp và Giấy' subsector. The company runs harvesting/primary processing and downstream food/forest products, a cyclical profile tied to timber cycles and commodity prices. Reported scale is modest with issued shares of 15,269,965, and the business shows a mixed revenue trajectory over 2023-25 (VND 639.8 bn in 2023, VND 550.2 bn in 2024, VND 656.7 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

CAP's valuation is driven by a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA framework that yields a calibrated intrinsic price only marginally above the market (VND 44,135 vs VND 43,200, upside 2.2%) and confidence flagged as very_low. The company sits on net cash (model net_debt: VND -70,912,166,999), which materially reduces enterprise value and supports the calibrated mid-cycle valuation. Operating profitability is reasonable: ROE 25.9% and ROA 17.4% with gross margin 16.3% and EBIT margin 8.0%, implying the company extracts decent returns on a small asset base.

However, revenue volatility is clear: a YoY decline of -14.1% in the latest period before a rebound in 2025 and net profit that fell from VND 108.2 bn in 2023 to VND 22.7 bn in 2024 before recovering to VND 50.4 bn in 2025. EV/EBITDA at 9.4x sits above the model's fair EV/EBITDA of 7.87 (own-history) but below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14, indicating the company's valuation is broadly in line with peers but offers no material margin of safety. Earnings quality is strong (90.1/100) and forensic flags are absent, which supports reported profits, yet the very_low model confidence and limited liquidity (avg vol 2w: 21,161) constrain conviction.

Taken together, the implied upside is too narrow to compensate for execution and cyclical risks, compounded by no foreign ownership room (foreign_room 0.0%) and concentrated individual ownership (largest shareholder 11.7%). The combination of limited upside (2.2%) and very_low model confidence leads us to a cautious view on incremental buying at current levels.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA calibrated with isotonic adjustment to historical model output; intrinsic value reconciled from raw EV/EBITDA signal to a smoothed calibrated price.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 62,846,507,871 (own_median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 7.87 (derived from company history).
  • Net cash position: model net_debt VND -70,912,166,999 reduces implied EV.
  • Raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 37,044.8 per share; isotonic calibration raised this to VND 44,135.
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for peers: 9.14x (median), providing context versus the company's fair multiple.

The calibrated target (VND 44,135) implies only 2.2% upside to the market price with very_low confidence. The net-cash position and solid mid-cycle EBITDA underpin the valuation, but the model's low calibration confidence and EBITDA volatility (coefficient of variation 0.4603) mean the intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash on the balance sheet (model net_debt VND -70,912,166,999) lowers enterprise value and supports the calibrated intrinsic price of VND 44,135.
  • High reported earnings quality (90.1/100) and absence of forensic red flags increase confidence in reported profits and margins (EBIT margin 8.0%, net margin 7.7%).
  • High ROE of 25.9% indicates strong return generation on equity despite modest scale.
Bear Case
  • Implied upside is only 2.2% (target VND 44,135 vs market VND 43,200) with model confidence very_low, leaving limited buffer for execution or cyclical downside.
  • Revenue volatility: -14.1% YoY decline in the midpoint period and net profit swings from VND 108.2 bn (2023) to VND 22.7 bn (2024) before partial recovery to VND 50.4 bn (2025).
  • No foreign ownership room (0.0%) restricts potential demand from offshore investors; liquidity is thin (avg vol 2w: 21,161).
  • Ownership concentrated among individuals (largest 11.7%), which can increase governance/execution risk versus broadly held peers.

Sector Context

The company sits in the forestry & paper/wood products industry, a cyclical sector sensitive to commodity prices, timber harvest cycles and export demand. Vietnamese sector dynamics include VAS accounting conventions that can affect reported timber inventories and revaluation treatments; buyers should adjust for any VAS-specific non-cash revaluations when comparing book metrics. The State Bank of Vietnam's (SBV) macro guidance and credit growth quotas can influence financing costs and working capital availability for cyclical forestry firms. CAP's EV/EBITDA sits near the sector median (9.14x) but the model uses a lower fair multiple (7.87x) based on company history — suggesting conservative intra-sector positioning. Peer median implied upside is higher at 5.6%, indicating CAP is not among the most attractively priced names in the subsector based on our universe.

Risk Factors

  • Cyclicality of demand and prices: timber and downstream product prices can compress margins rapidly, as seen in the 2024 profit drop to VND 22.7 bn.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average 2-week volume of 21,161 shares and HNX listing limit quick execution without market impact.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five individual shareholders control ~38% (11.7% + 10.46% + 6.8% + 5.01% + 4.97%), which may raise governance and related-party transaction risk.
  • No foreign ownership room (0.0%) reduces potential buying from international funds and can cap rerating catalysts.
  • Model and forecast uncertainty: valuation confidence is very_low and EBITDA CV is 0.4603, implying sizable volatility in the earnings base used for valuation.
  • Balance-sheet and accounting nuances: VAS treatments of biological assets, inventory and revaluations can skew comparability versus international peers; diligence required on land use rights and timber valuation.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected stabilization in agricultural/timber prices lifting gross margins above reported 16.3%.
  • Improvement in revenue run-rate and consistent net profit recovery beyond VND 50.4 bn (2025), reducing perceived earnings volatility.
  • Any corporate actions that increase tradable free float or open foreign room would materially affect liquidity and valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no red flags in the forensic input. Earnings quality is high at 90.1/100, which suggests reported earnings are reliable under available disclosures. Given the absence of forensic alerts, attention should focus on standard accounting items in the forestry sector (biological assets, inventory revaluations, land use rights) rather than manipulation indicators.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% and an average upside of 274.9% across its history. The hit rate is solid, indicating the methodology has been directionally successful more often than not; however, the very large historical average upside is skewed by outliers and should not be taken as a predictor of typical short-term returns. Given the model's current very_low confidence for this stock, past performance supports cautious weighting rather than conviction buying.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −4.07 · 3rd pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −3.19
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.578
GMI
0.863
AQI
1.565
SGI
1.194
DEPI
2.362
SGAI
0.961
TATA
−0.361
LVGI
1.006

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
1.3057th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
1.5%42nd pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
12.18P/E
P/B
3.13
P/S
0.93
ROE
25.9%
ROA
17.4%
EPS
3.300
BVPS
12.823
Gross Margin
16.3%
Net Margin
7.7%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
2.40
EV/EBITDA
8.32
Div Yield
8.2%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.3M
Charter Capital
153B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Tài nguyên Cơ bản
Industry (ICB L3)
Lâm nghiệp và Giấy
Sub-industry
Sản xuất giấy
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →