Back to Dashboard

CCA

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Thủy sản Cần Thơ

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
12.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
12.800
Intrinsic Value
14.348
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CCA: small-cap seafood exporter with cyclical recovery but liquidity and execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 14,012 vs market VND 12,500 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Thủy sản Cần Thơ (CCA) is a UPCOM-listed seafood exporter operating in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' segment of the consumer sector. The company reported revenue growth from VND 1,298.5 bn in 2024 to VND 1,477.0 bn in 2025, reflecting a recovery in sales. Profitability is modest but improving: net profit rose from VND 9.4 bn in 2024 to VND 43.5 bn in 2025 and the company posts a ROE of 16.09% and gross margin of 13.47%.

Investment Thesis

CCA is attractively priced on traditional multiples: P/E is 5.8x and P/B is 0.79x, while dividend yield is high at 8.0%, supporting an income-oriented case. The firm's recent earnings recovery (net profit VND 43.5 bn in 2025 vs VND 3.7 bn in 2023) and double-digit revenue growth in 2025 (Revenue YoY 12.93%) underpin the valuation model's blended intrinsic value of VND 14,012 per share. The company also generates positive operating margins (EBIT margin 3.28%) and ROA of 5.71%, consistent with a small, improving food-processing exporter.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value from a DCF (70%) and a PE multiple (30%) using a 10-year explicit projection and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%.

  • WACC assumed at 10.0% (model_inputs.wacc = 0.1).
  • Terminal growth 4.0% (model_inputs.terminal_g = 0.04) and terminal-value share of total value ~57.1% (model_inputs.tv_pct = 0.5707).
  • Base free cash flow ~VND 96.0 bn (model_inputs.base_fcf ≈ VND 95,966,169,839).
  • DCF-only intrinsic VND 57,989 (model_inputs.dcf_intrinsic = 57988.5) blended with PE intrinsic VND 38,530 (model_inputs.pe_intrinsic = 38529.9) at 70/30 weights.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 14,012 implies 12.1% upside versus the market price and reflects conservative long-term growth (4.0%) and a relatively high WACC (10.0%). Confidence in the estimate is low (model confidence: low), driven by illiquidity (UPCOM listing, avg vol 489 shares/2w) and model calibration, so the valuation should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Undervalued on multiples: P/E 5.8x and P/B 0.79x versus sector peers, implying room for multiple re-rating if margins sustain.
  • Rapid improvement in profitability: net profit expanded to VND 43.5 bn in 2025 from VND 9.4 bn in 2024.
  • Attractive cash return: reported dividend yield 8.0% supports income while price appreciation is limited.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and free float constraints: UPCOM listing with average 2-week volume 489 shares and foreign_room 0.0% make market moves noisy and limit institutional participation.
  • Capital structure and asset decline: Debt/Equity 1.51 alongside falling total assets (VND 984.3 bn in 2023 → VND 717.3 bn in 2025) suggest balance-sheet stress or asset disposals.
  • Model confidence low and intrinsic upside only 12.1% with illiquid upside capped — downside from execution risk could quickly erase the narrow premium.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese seafood/food-processing sector is cyclical and export-driven; firms face FX, commodity, and quarantine/quality risks. VAS accounting conventions can compress reported profits relative to IFRS in some line items (inventory and provisions), so forensic reading of margins requires care. UPCOM-listed small caps often trade with low liquidity and limited foreign participation — CCA shows foreign_room 0.0%, which restricts demand from offshore allocators. Peer universe shows a median upside ~12.0% (sector_peers.median_upside_pct = 12.045%), so CCA's implied upside is close to the sector central tendency but with lower model confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 489 shares and UPCOM listing reduce price discovery and increase execution risk for large orders.
  • Concentrated ownership: top two shareholders hold 36.73% and 18.43% (total ~55.2%), raising takeover/related-party and governance risks.
  • Leverage and balance-sheet volatility: Debt/Equity 1.51 and net debt ~VND 208.9 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate exposure.
  • Operational risk: margins are thin (EBIT margin 3.28%, net margin 2.95%); a small decline in sales or input-cost pressure could reverse recent profit gains.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is low and the model flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped', making the intrinsic estimate sensitive to WACC/growth assumptions.
  • Foreign participation constrained: foreign_room 0.0% limits bid-side support from global funds.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin improvement or further net profit growth above the 2025 level (VND 43.5 bn) could re-rate the P/E multiple.
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or move the listing to HOSE would materially improve liquidity and valuation visibility.
  • Positive export environment (stronger global seafood demand or better FX) that lifts topline beyond the historical CAGR of ~3.96% used in the model_inputs.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70.0/100, suggesting reasonable reliability of reported profits but not flawless. Given concentrated ownership and UPCOM reporting, continue to monitor related-party transactions and any unusual one-off items in cash flow statements (op_cash_flow not provided).

Track Record

Model track record spans 8 years (first_year 2019, last_year 2026) with a hit rate of 57.1% (track_record.hit_rate ≈ 0.5714). Historical average upside on calls is large (avg_upside_pct 60.28%), but that average is skewed by outliers; a mid-single-digit miss rate and the low current model confidence counsel prudence when sizing positions.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.79 · 3th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.90
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.820
GMI
0.859
AQI
0.087
SGI
1.138
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.983
TATA
-0.184
LVGI
0.882

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.92P/E
P/B0.81
P/S0.16
ROE16.1%
ROA5.7%
EPS2402.39
BVPS15749.39
Gross Margin13.5%
Net Margin2.9%
D/E1.51
Current Ratio1.53
Rev Growth12.9%
Profit Growth353.0%
EV/EBITDA7.26
Div Yield7.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
25.1M
Charter Capital
250.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →