CDC: Highly leveraged small-cap with mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation but weak cash conversion
Intrinsic value VND 9,472 vs market VND 7,490 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ Phần Xây Dựng CDC (CCC) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating in building and materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported revenue growth from VND 1,551.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,710.6 bn in 2025, driven by a mix of contracting and related construction services. Its listed free float is constrained by large insiders — five shareholders together control a majority, with the largest individual holding 23.96% and CDC Holding at 18.63%.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic price of VND 9,472 per share (EV/EBITDA fair multiple 16.11x applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 280,698,684,798 and net debt of VND 577,629,402,429). That implies 26.5% upside to the current match price of VND 7,490, but model confidence is low and the output was subject to calibration and caps due to illiquidity.
Business quality and profitability: CCC posts modest margins (gross margin 3.7%, EBIT margin 1.7%, net profit margin 1.6%) and low returns: ROE of 7.4% and ROA of 1.9%. Revenues have expanded quickly (Revenue YoY 22.5% in latest data) from VND 1,551.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,710.6 bn in 2025, but conversion to cash is poor — earnings quality score 48.4/100 and reported cash-conversion sub-scores flag weakness.
Balance sheet and leverage: The firm is highly leveraged (Debt/Equity 3.2x) and shows a substantial net-debt load used in our valuation (VND 577.6 bn). For an asset-heavy, working-capital intensive construction business, this leverage increases refinancing and distress risk, highlighted by an Altman Z-Score of 1.58 reported in the forensic summary. Investors should balance the mid-cycle multiple implied upside against execution and liquidity risk.
Ownership and marketability: Insider concentration is high (top five holders include three individuals with 8.0% stakes each and one institution at 18.63%), and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, which limits incremental demand. Average daily liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w: 836 shares), increasing execution risk for larger positions.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history fair multiple 16.11x) to a sector-normalized mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 280,698,684,798 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA: 16.11x (derived from company's own history).
- Net debt: VND 577,629,402,429 deducted from enterprise value.
- Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.85x — model premium driven by own-history multiple and calibration.
- Illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality reduced model confidence (sanity flags present).
The 26.5% implied upside reflects a premium multiple (16.11x) vs sector median 9.85x applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA. Confidence is low: outputs were isotonic-calibrated and capped for illiquidity; treat the intrinsic price as conditional on stable cash generation and no further deterioration in leverage or working capital.
Bull vs Bear
- Valuation premium: model fair EV/EBITDA 16.11x applied to mid-cycle EBITDA yields intrinsic VND 9,472, implying 26.5% upside from VND 7,490.
- Revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 1,551.7 bn in 2023 to VND 2,710.6 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY 22.5%), indicating the company can scale top line.
- Relatively conservative accounting flags: Beneish M-Score -1.6071 ranks in the 76th percentile among Vietnamese peers, reducing manipulation concern vs peers.
- High financial distress risk: Altman Z-Score 1.58 places the company in the bankruptcy zone, signalling immediate solvency concerns.
- Very weak cash conversion: earnings quality 48.4/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 suggests profits are not translating into cash to service high debt (Debt/Equity 3.2x).
- Illiquidity and marketability: avg volume 2w 836 shares and foreign_room 0.0% constrain demand and raise execution risk for investors.
- Multiple premium vs sector: implied EV/EBITDA 16.11x is well above sector median 9.85x; upside depends on sustained margin and cash-flow improvements.
Sector Context
Vietnam construction & materials remains fragmented with many small-cap contractors trading at wide multiple dispersion. SBV credit growth quotas and tighter policy on bank lending to real estate and construction can directly affect working-capital financing for contractors. For construction firms, VAS accounting and recognition of progress billings can overstate profits versus cash — relevant here given CCC's low cash conversion score.
Peers: the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, and several peers show higher model upside (top peer examples: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%), but many small-cap contractors also carry elevated balance-sheet risk. In this environment, foreign buying is constrained for CCC (foreign_room 0.0%), limiting a common source of re-rating for well-performing names.
Risk Factors
- Solvency risk: Altman Z-Score 1.58 implies high bankruptcy risk; further margin pressure or working-capital shocks could force restructurings.
- Cash conversion: Earnings quality 48.4/100 and cash-conversion 0.0/100 raise the risk that reported net profit is not available to service debt.
- Leverage: Debt/Equity 3.2x and large net debt (VND 577.6 bn) increase refinancing and interest-rate sensitivity.
- Illiquidity: avg volume 2w 836 shares and foreign_room 0.0% make large position entry/exit difficult and increase bid-ask slippage.
- Accounting and recognition: VAS treatment of contract revenue and progress billing can distort EBITDA and working-capital profiles relative to cashflow.
- Owner concentration: top shareholder holds 23.96% and top five control a majority — minority shareholders may face governance and related-party risks.
Catalysts
- Improved cash conversion / operating cashflow in next reported quarter would materially reduce forensic concerns and could justify the premium multiple.
- Debt reduction or refinancing at attractive terms (public statement or bond/bank refinancing) would lower Altman Z-Score pressure.
- A re-rating from higher disclosed backlog quality or confirmed large contract awards that improve mid-cycle EBITDA visibility.
- Any relaxation of foreign-room or an institutional block purchase could improve liquidity and price discovery.
Forensic Assessment
Forensic flags are mixed. Beneish M-Score of -1.6071 is not indicative of aggressive manipulation relative to many peers and sits in the 76th percentile among Vietnamese names, which is a positive signal. However, the Altman Z-Score of 1.58 is a critical red flag — it places CCC in the bankruptcy zone and suggests immediate solvency risk. Earnings quality is low (48.4/100) with cash-conversion effectively zero, meaning reported profitability is not being realized in cash. Combined, these signals point to a company with conservative accounting on the margin but severe operational and liquidity weaknesses.
Track Record
Model history is short (3 years) with a hit_rate of 0.0 and an average historical model upside of 310.0%. The zero hit rate signals the model's prior directional calls did not materialize; use historical outputs cautiously. Given the low confidence on the current valuation and a small sample track record, the model should be one input among detailed balance-sheet and cashflow checks.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.