Back to Dashboard

CCM

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản và Xi măng Cần Thơ

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
29.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
29.700
Intrinsic Value
37.560
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CCM: Deep value metrics but illiquid, concentrated share register and weak recent profits

Intrinsic value VND 37,813 vs market VND 29,900 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khoáng sản và Xi măng Cần Thơ (CCM) is a UPCom-listed player in construction materials (Xây dựng và Vật liệu), producing cement and related mineral products for the domestic market. The company's scale is modest: revenue was VND 1,018 bn in 2025 after a mid-cycle trough in 2024 (VND 980.0 bn). Total assets declined to VND 660.3 bn in 2025. CCM operates in a highly localised segment where land-use rights, transport logistics and proximity to construction projects matter for margins.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: The model-implied intrinsic value is VND 37,813 per share, implying 26.5% upside to the current match price of VND 29,900. The valuation is driven by an assigned fair EV/EBITDA of 4.0 (vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) and a mid-cycle EBITDA input. However, model confidence is low and the model was isotonic-calibrated (raw intrinsic value before calibration: 71,487.6 VND per share), indicating material uncertainty in the output.

Profitability and cash generation: Reported margins are thin — gross margin 7.7%, EBIT margin 3.7% and net profit margin 2.7% (latest). ROE is 5.1% and ROA 3.8%, reflecting low returns on a capital base (BVPS: VND 91,217). EPS is VND 4,398 and the trailing P/E is 7.5x while P/B is 0.3x, suggesting the market prices in recovery risk.

Balance sheet and dividends: Debt/Equity is modest at 0.17x and the company yields 6.7% (dividend yield). Recent net profit fell from VND 54.0 bn in 2024 to VND 27.3 bn in 2025, highlighting volatility in earnings and operational leverage to end-market construction activity.

Liquidity, ownership and execution risk: Trading liquidity is very thin (avg daily volume ~91 shares over 2 weeks) and the model flags the stock as illiquid with an “illiquid_upside_capped” sanity flag. Foreign ownership room is 0.0%, and the top five shareholders are highly concentrated (largest holder Công Ty Tnhh Thái Hưng 26.77%; several individuals together hold ~65% cumulatively), increasing execution and governance risk on strategic decisions and share supply.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a model mid-cycle EBITDA then subtract net debt and divide by shares to arrive at intrinsic value.

  • Model fair EV/EBITDA: 4.0 (own-history based).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for reference: 9.85 (points to sector re-rating potential but also justifies the conservative multiple used).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) and stability (EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.1415) underpins cash-flow normalization.
  • Calibration reduced an initial raw intrinsic value of 71,487.6 VND per share to the published VND 37,813 (isotonic method), reflecting conservatism for illiquidity and confidence.

The 26.5% implied upside implies meaningful valuation buffer versus current price but comes with low model confidence and illiquidity limits on realization. The calibrated intrinsic value is materially below the raw model output, so while public multiples (P/E 7.5x, EV/EBITDA 2.7x, P/B 0.3x) look cheap, execution and marketability risk temper conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • At VND 29,900 the stock trades at P/B 0.33 and P/E 7.5x — cheap on classic valuation multiples versus peer median upside (median sector upside 9.6%).
  • Model-implied upside 26.5% with intrinsic value VND 37,813 per share; raw model produced VND 71,487.6 before calibration, indicating upside if execution and liquidity improve.
  • Balance sheet is conservative: Debt/Equity 0.17x and stable asset base (total assets VND 660.3 bn in 2025), reducing bankruptcy and refinancing risk.
  • Dividend yield of 6.7% provides an income cushion while a recovery in construction demand boosts volumes and margins.
Bear Case
  • Earnings have weakened: net profit fell to VND 27.3 bn in 2025 from VND 54.0 bn in 2024, and revenue contracted in 2024 before recovering partially in 2025 (VND 1,018.0 bn).
  • Severe illiquidity (avg volume ~91 shares; model sanity flags: illiquid and illiquid_upside_capped) limits ability to realize the intrinsic value in the market.
  • Ownership concentration (largest holder 26.8% and several related individuals with material stakes) and zero foreign room (0.0%) constrain liquidity and can entrench strategic outcomes that minority investors cannot influence.
  • Low model confidence and significant calibration reduction from raw intrinsic value indicate valuation and forecast uncertainty; operating margins are thin (EBIT margin 3.7%), exposing earnings to commodity and demand swings.

Sector Context

The construction materials segment in Vietnam is cyclical and closely tied to domestic and infrastructure construction activity. VAS accounting and SOE-related reporting can make cross-company comparability challenging; cement and mineral producers often have significant working capital tied to inventories and receivables, and land-use rights or quarry permits can be key value drivers. Regulators (e.g., SBV credit growth quotas) and local project pipelines influence demand for building materials. In multiples terms, the sector median EV/EBITDA is higher (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) than the multiple used for CCM (4.0), suggesting either a structural discount for CCM (smaller, illiquid, lower margin) or potential upside if sector multiples re-rate. Peers show varied outcomes: top peer implied upsides in the dataset reach ~39% while bottom peers show deep negatives, underlining dispersion within the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg volume ~91 shares over 2 weeks and explicit model sanity flags reduce ability to trade without moving price.
  • High ownership concentration: top shareholders control the register (largest 26.77%, several individuals 14–18%), increasing agency and limited free float risk.
  • Profit volatility: net profit dropped to VND 27.3 bn in 2025 from VND 54.0 bn in 2024, so earnings sensitivity to volume/price swings is high.
  • Model confidence: valuation labelled as low-confidence after calibration; intrinsic value moved materially from raw model output.
  • Zero foreign room (0.0%): eliminates a natural buyer base and limits demand from international funds.
  • Margin pressure: low gross margin (7.7%) and thin EBIT margin (3.7%) leave little buffer against cost inflation or weaker pricing.

Catalysts

  • Recovery in domestic construction activity or a rebound in cement prices that lifts margins and EBITDA above the mid-cycle assumption.
  • Improved liquidity or a change in major shareholder stance that increases free float or triggers asset monetisation.
  • Better-than-expected quarterly results showing margin recovery (EBIT margin expansion from current 3.7%).
  • Any regulatory or local infrastructure programme that materially increases demand for cement and construction minerals.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score or forensic red flags are provided (mscore null and no red_flags). Earnings quality is relatively high at 88/100, suggesting reported profits have reasonable support in cash-flow and accounting. Given the lack of forensic flags, the primary concerns are execution, concentrated ownership and illiquidity rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (years 2015–2026) and an average historical upside of 107.0% when its directional calls succeeded. The hit rate is above coin-flip but not flawless; use past performance as a reference point while noting that each cycle and liquidity profile differ materially.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.52 · 37th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.932
GMI
1.539
AQI
1.099
SGI
1.039
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.904
TATA
-0.115
LVGI
0.436

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.50P/E
P/B0.33
P/S0.18
ROE5.1%
ROA3.8%
EPS4398.28
BVPS91217.32
Gross Margin7.7%
Net Margin2.7%
D/E0.17
Current Ratio4.12
EV/EBITDA2.67
Div Yield6.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
6.2M
Charter Capital
62.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →