Cẩm Hà (CHC): modest upside from EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation; execution and liquidity risks cap conviction
Intrinsic value VND 7,179 vs market VND 6,400, implied upside 12.2% (valuation confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Cẩm Hà operates in construction and building materials within the Vietnamese Xây dựng và Vật liệu sector, listed on UPCOM with 6,731,596 shares outstanding. Revenue has recovered from VND 116.4 bn in 2024 to VND 128.4 bn in 2025; total assets rose to VND 145.1 bn in 2025. The largest shareholder is a state investor (Tổng Công ty Lâm nghiệp Việt Nam - Công ty Cổ phần) owning 51.0%, which implies SOE-related governance and potential dividend/payout expectations under SOE rules.
Investment Thesis
Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 7,179 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 16,247,761,867 and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 4.87 (own-history). That implies 12.2% upside to the current match price of VND 6,400, but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and sanity flags (illiquid; mediocre earnings quality).
Operational profile: margins are thin at an EBIT margin of 0.95% and net profit margin of 1.56%, yet gross margin of 24.06% suggests the company retains product-level pricing power. ROE of 2.39% and ROA of 1.51% point to low capital efficiency relative to peers. Leverage is moderate with Debt/Equity 0.708 and net debt of VND 24,968,216,081 used in the valuation.
Why ownership and liquidity matter: 51.0% state ownership constrains free float and strategic flexibility; foreign_room is 0.0% which limits foreign demand. Trading liquidity is thin (avg volume 2w = 9 shares) and UPCOM listing typically shows wider spreads and less price discovery. Given the low confidence and illiquidity, the 12.2% implied upside is insufficient to compensate for execution, governance and earnings-quality risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: apply a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a multi-year median ('mid-cycle') EBITDA, subtract net debt to arrive at equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 16,247,761,867 (model input: mid_cycle_ebitda).
- Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 4.87 (source: own_history); sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85.
- Net debt: VND 24,968,216,081 is deducted from enterprise value.
- Calibration: raw intrinsic value VND 8,056.4 was isotonic-calibrated down to VND 7,179; model confidence flagged as low due to illiquidity and mediocre earnings quality.
The model implies limited upside of 12.2% to the current price, but confidence is low. The fair EV/EBITDA of 4.87 is materially below the sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85, reflecting company-specific execution or scale discounts; if EBITDA normalises higher or a higher multiple is justified, upside could expand, but current signals (illiquidity, earnings_quality 42.4/100) keep conviction low.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic value VND 7,179 implies 12.2% upside from VND 6,400, offering some buffer vs current price.
- Revenue recovered to VND 128.4 bn in 2025 from VND 116.4 bn in 2024, indicating demand resilience.
- Gross margin of 24.06% suggests product-level profitability that could translate to higher EBIT if overheads are controlled.
- Earnings quality scored 42.4/100 and the model raised sanity flags 'mediocre_earnings_quality', raising concerns about recurring earnings strength.
- Trading liquidity is very low (avg volume 2w = 9 shares) and stock is on UPCOM, increasing transaction costs and risk of price dislocation.
- State ownership of 51.0% and foreign_room 0.0% constrain free float and investor base; potential SOE dividend/policy priorities may trump minority returns.
- Current EBIT margin is only 0.95% and ROE is 2.39%, indicating weak profitability and limited ability to generate equity returns without operational improvement.
Sector Context
The construction and building materials sector remains heterogeneous: sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.85 while our peer sample shows median implied upside of 9.6%. Top-5 peers in our coverage show higher implied upside (example: BCR 39.2%, DDB 30.2%) but confidence on many smaller construction names is low. For construction firms in Vietnam, regulatory and financing factors are often decisive: SBV credit growth quotas can constrain project financing and banks may hold VAMC bonds, affecting sector liquidity. Real-estate-linked contractors face additional exposure to land-use-rights uncertainty and project delays. CHC's much lower fair EV/EBITDA (4.87) versus sector median suggests the market prices company-specific execution or scale risk rather than a sector-wide premium.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity: average trading volume over 2 weeks is only 9 shares, increasing execution risk for large orders.
- Ownership concentration: state shareholder holds 51.0%, limiting free-float and exposing minority holders to SOE policy decisions.
- Earnings quality: score 42.4/100 and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' — recurring profit sustainability is uncertain.
- Thin profitability: EBIT margin 0.95% and ROE 2.39% signal low operational efficiency and sensitivity to cost shocks.
- Valuation sensitivity: model uses fair EV/EBITDA 4.87 vs sector 9.85 — a small change in chosen multiple materially alters intrinsic value.
- Foreign demand constraint: foreign_room is 0.0%, which eliminates international capital as a potential re-rating catalyst.
Catalysts
- Sustainable margin improvement (EBIT margin lifting materially above 0.95%) or higher recurring EBITDA that increases mid-cycle EBITDA above VND 16.25 bn.
- Improved liquidity or a transfer to an HOSE/HNX listing (if pursued) that expands investor base and removes UPCOM illiquidity discount.
- Positive SOE-driven actions (asset sales, recapitalisation, or clearer dividend policy) given 51.0% state ownership.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null). However, the model raised 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and earnings_quality is 42.4/100, which flags moderate concerns around recurring earnings and potential one-offs. There are no explicit forensic red flags in the input, but low earnings-quality and UPCOM illiquidity reduce confidence in reported profit persistence.
Track Record
The model's historical track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 77.8% and an average upside of 257.8% in years where it made directional calls. While the hit rate appears strong, the average upside is skewed by outsized winners; given the small share count, UPCOM listing and low liquidity, historical performance should be taken with caution when extrapolating to this small-cap, low-liquidity name.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.