Back to Dashboard

CMD

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu xây dựng và Trang trí nội thất TP. Hồ Chí Minh

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
17.900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
17.900
Intrinsic Value
21.872
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CMD: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA supports a premium vs peers but forensic flags and illiquidity cap conviction

Intrinsic value VND 22,360 vs market VND 18,300, implied upside 22.2%; model confidence flagged as low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vật liệu xây dựng và Trang trí nội thất TP. Hồ Chí Minh (CMD) operates in building materials and interior decoration within the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) and is listed on UPCOM. The company sells building-material products and interior finishes to contractors, distributors and retail customers across Vietnam. Revenue has been volatile over the past three years: VND 959.7 bn in 2023, VND 771.5 bn in 2024 and VND 884.1 bn in 2025, reflecting project timing and demand cycles in construction activity. CMD’s free float is constrained by concentrated individual ownership (largest shareholder 20.63%), and foreign_room is reported at 0.0%, limiting foreign investor access.

Investment Thesis

CMD’s valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 10.28 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 38,512,965,797, which yields an intrinsic price of VND 22,360 per share — 22.2% above the current match price of VND 18,300. The company shows reasonable profitability metrics: ROE of 13.3% and ROA of 8.0%, with an EV/EBITDA of 10.28 and P/E of 9.1, which are near the valuation inputs used and slightly above the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85 noted in the model inputs. Dividend yield is meaningful at 14.2%, offering cash yield support to holders.

However, several execution and quality concerns temper the upside. Forensic indicators are material: a Beneish M-Score of -1.3713 sits beyond the typical manipulation threshold and the provider flags aggressive accounting tendencies and a year-over-year increase of 1.44 in the M-Score. Earnings-quality is low at 44.0/100 with cash conversion particularly weak, which raises the likelihood that reported net profit (VND 31.2 bn in 2025) may not fully reflect sustainable cash generation. CMD is illiquid (avg vol 2w of 2,384 shares and listed on UPCOM), which increases trading risk and may widen execution slippage for larger portfolios. Net debt reported in the model is approximately VND 101.7 bn, resulting in a Debt/Equity of 0.85 — manageable but not conservative for the sector.

Taken together, the implied 22.2% upside is attractive in isolation but the model confidence is low and forensic red flags plus illiquidity reduce conviction. The intrinsic valuation is sensitive to the chosen EV/EBITDA multiple (fair EV/EBITDA 10.28 vs sector median 9.85) and the calibration lowered the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 26,210.3) to produce the published figure.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares outstanding to derive intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 38,512,965,797 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 10.28 (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85.
  • Net debt applied: ~VND 101.7 bn (model_inputs.net_debt).
  • Calibration: raw intrinsic VND 26,210.3 adjusted via isotonic calibration to VND 22,360.
  • Model confidence flagged as low after recalibration and sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre earnings quality, manipulation risk).

The VND 22,360 target implies 22.2% upside from VND 18,300 but model confidence is low; the calibrated intrinsic (VND 22,360) is materially below the raw intrinsic (VND 26,210.3), reflecting model conservatism given forensic and liquidity concerns. We place limited conviction on the point estimate and view valuation as contingent on improved earnings quality and greater transparency.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 22,360 provides 22.2% upside vs current price VND 18,300 if mid-cycle demand and the fair EV/EBITDA 10.28 are maintained.
  • ROE of 13.3% and payout capacity support a high dividend yield of 14.2%, delivering income while waiting for re-rating.
  • Altman Z-Score positive signal (4.03 noted in forensic positives) suggests low bankruptcy risk despite net debt of ~VND 101.7 bn.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score -1.3713 (82nd percentile vs peers) and a year-over-year increase suggest aggressive accounting; earnings quality score 44.0/100 with cash conversion weak raises reliability concerns.
  • Illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 2,384) and listing on UPCOM increase transaction costs and make it hard for larger investors to build/exit positions without market impact.
  • Model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 26,210.3 to VND 22,360; downside if EBITDA falls or market applies sector median multiple (9.85) instead of 10.28.

Sector Context

The building-materials and construction-materials industry in Vietnam is cyclical and closely tied to infrastructure and real-estate spending. Sector EV/EBITDA metrics are useful mid-cycle comparators; CMD’s applied fair EV/EBITDA of 10.28 is modestly above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85 used in the model. Regulatory context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and property-sector credit conditions can materially affect construction activity and receivables for suppliers. Accounting and disclosure practices vary across Vietnamese mid-cap issuers (VAS accounting differences vs IFRS), so forensic screening such as Beneish M-Score and cash conversion trends are especially important for UPCOM-listed, less-liquid names. CMD’s foreign_room of 0.0% and concentrated individual ownership reduce potential foreign buying and can limit re-rating catalysts tied to index inclusion.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.3713 and an earnings-quality score of 44.0/100 indicate elevated risk of aggressive accounting or one-off accruals.
  • Cash conversion weakness: forensic note of cash conversion at 0.0/100 signals that reported profits may not be translating into operating cash flow.
  • Liquidity and market access: average two-week volume of 2,384 shares on UPCOM and foreign_room 0.0% create execution risk and likely wider bid-ask spreads for large trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 20.63% and top five are mainly individuals, increasing governance and control risk.
  • Cyclicality: revenue is sensitive to construction cycles — revenue fell from VND 959.7 bn in 2023 to VND 771.5 bn in 2024 before recovering to VND 884.1 bn in 2025.
  • Model uncertainty: model confidence labelled low; calibration materially reduced raw intrinsic estimate from VND 26,210.3 to VND 22,360, implying sensitivity to assumptions.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements or improved cash conversion that reduces forensic concerns.
  • Clear management communication or remediation of accounting practices that lowers Beneish M-Score and raises earnings-quality score.
  • A re-rating in mid-cycle multiples for the sector or evidence of sustainably higher EBITDA could push valuation closer to the raw intrinsic estimate.
  • Any relaxation of foreign ownership constraints or a secondary listing that improves liquidity could attract new demand.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. Beneish M-Score of -1.3713 sits above the typical manipulation threshold and ranks in the 82nd percentile among Vietnamese peers, with a year-over-year increase of 1.44. Earnings-quality is weak at 44.0/100 and the provider highlights near-zero cash conversion, undermining confidence in reported net profit (VND 31.2 bn in 2025). Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 4.03 indicating low immediate bankruptcy risk and a DSRI of 0.9930 showing receivables relative to sales slightly improved. Overall, the forensic signal is moderate-to-elevated risk and is a key reason the model confidence is low.

Track Record

The model track record spans 8 years (2019–2026) with a hit rate of 57.1% and an average upside of 80.3% in years where the model flagged meaningful opportunity. This hit rate is modest — better than coin toss but not definitive — and past performance does not guarantee future accuracy. Given the current low model confidence and the forensic concerns specific to CMD, historical track record should be treated cautiously when sizing conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.37 · 82th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.44
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.993
GMI
1.207
AQI
2.492
SGI
1.146
DEPI
1.037
SGAI
0.825
TATA
0.085
LVGI
1.486

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.96P/E
P/B1.15
P/S0.31
ROE13.3%
ROA8.0%
EPS2783.94
BVPS21061.96
Gross Margin9.5%
Net Margin3.5%
D/E0.85
Current Ratio1.89
Rev Growth14.6%
Profit Growth4.2%
EV/EBITDA10.19
Div Yield14.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.2M
Charter Capital
112.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →