Back to Dashboard

CMF

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Cholimex

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
360.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
360.000
Intrinsic Value
403.543
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Cholimex (CMF): mid-single-digit upside cushion from steady margins but limited conviction due to liquidity and concentrated ownership

Intrinsic value VND 392,333 vs market VND 350,000; implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Thực phẩm Cholimex (CMF) is a UPCom-listed packaged food manufacturer operating in the 'Sản xuất thực phẩm' segment. The company generates the bulk of revenue from branded food products (sauces, processed foods) and benefits from distribution scale and long-standing domestic brand recognition. Over 2023-2025 CMF reported revenue growth from VND 3,410.4 bn to VND 4,083.5 bn and net profit rising from VND 231.6 bn to VND 284.9 bn, indicating continued top-line and bottom-line expansion.

Investment Thesis

CMF's core investment case rests on a profitable operating profile and conservative valuation. The company delivers a ROE of 22.2% and ROA of 14.7% alongside a gross margin of 28.0% and an EBIT margin of 8.1%, which support a current P/E of 9.95. These metrics suggest the business converts revenue into earnings efficiently for the sector.

However, the intrinsic valuation (blend of DCF and PE) carries low model confidence and limited market liquidity (average 2-week volume: 240 shares), which reduces our execution conviction. The 12.1% implied upside is modest relative to execution and liquidity risks; given the model's stated low confidence, the risk/return balance is limited at current levels.

Ownership is highly concentrated: three institutional shareholders together hold ~92.6% (CHOLIMEX 40.72%, Masan 32.83%, Nichirei 19.0%), which supports strategic stability but raises free-float and price discovery concerns. There is still foreign ownership room (~1,979,227 shares) that could attract non-domestic buyers, but limited turnover may keep re-rating slow.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a fair-PE multiple (30% weight); terminal growth 4.0%, WACC 10%.

  • Base FCF input and projected firm growth: base_fcf reported in model inputs; model growth rate 10.46% and projection years 10.
  • WACC 10.0% with equity cost ke 11.1% and beta 0.91 (sector default).
  • Terminal growth 4.0% and terminal value contribution 58.85% of total value (tv_pct 0.5885).
  • PE component using fair PE 9.95 and cap at 25, blended 30% into final intrinsic value.

The blended intrinsic value implies VND 392,333 per share (12.1% above the market). Because the model confidence is low, and the DCF dominates the blend (70%), we view the estimate as directional rather than precise. Upside is not sufficient to offset liquidity, concentration and model confidence risks for a high-conviction positive stance.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Strong returns: ROE 22.2% and ROIC (model input) 21.86% support sustained profitability and justify a mid-single-digit multiple.
  • Margin resilience: gross margin 28.0% and EBIT margin 8.1% underpin stable cash generation (base_fcf present in model inputs).
  • Attractive valuation relative to history/peers: P/E 9.95 and EV/EBITDA 6.9 suggest limited valuation risk compared with sector peers where median upside is ~12.0%.
Bear Case
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as 'low' confidence with sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped', reducing reliability of the stated 12.1% upside.
  • Very limited free float and concentrated ownership: top three institutions hold ~92.6%, which restricts liquidity and can delay any re-rating.
  • Trading liquidity is thin: avg 2-week volume is 240 shares and 1-year trading range shows a high of VND 444,735 and low VND 300,443, indicating potential price gaps on low turnover.

Sector Context

CMF sits in Vietnam's packaged food manufacturing sector, which has benefited from steady domestic consumption and modest export opportunities. Sector peers show a wide dispersion of valuations; sector median model upside is 12.0%, broadly in line with CMF's 12.1% figure. Regulatory context: VAS accounting can differ from IFRS in areas like inventory and provisions, so comparability across listed peers requires caution. For consumer companies, distribution scale, brand strength and cost management are key differentiators. Given state-related ownership patterns in some food firms and the presence of strategic industrial shareholders, SOE payout and related-party transactions require routine monitoring.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: average 2-week volume is only 240 shares, increasing execution risk and potential bid-ask impact on large orders.
  • Ownership concentration: top three institutional shareholders hold a combined ~92.6%, limiting free-float and raising the risk that strategic decisions (dividends, capital allocation) are driven by large owners.
  • Valuation confidence: model confidence is 'low' and the model lists sanity flags 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • Operational risk from input costs: food producers are exposed to raw-material inflation and currency moves which can compress margins if not passed to consumers; recent gross margin is 28.0% but could be pressured.
  • Corporate governance and related-party risk: high institutional ownership (including strategic groups) increases the need to monitor related-party transactions under VAS.
  • Distribution and shelf-space competition: larger FMCG players could exert pricing and promotional pressure, risking market share.
  • Limited foreign liquidity impact: although foreign_room ~1,979,227 shares exists, actual uptake depends on foreign investor interest given low trading volumes.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly results beating consensus with margin expansion (higher EBIT margin than 8.1%).
  • A strategic transaction or change in free-float (e.g., secondary sale or block trade) increasing liquidity and price discovery.
  • Evidence of sustained revenue CAGR in line with model historical_cagr 8.25% or better, supporting higher growth assumptions.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and no forensic red flags were returned in the input. Earnings quality is high at 97.4/100, suggesting reported profits are of good quality. With no M-Score or other forensic alerts, the primary concerns are liquidity and ownership concentration rather than earnings manipulation.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 11 years with a hit rate of 60% (0.6). Over that period the model's average reported upside was large (avg_upside_pct ~110.4%), but the hit rate indicates modest directional accuracy — useful as a long-term signal but not a high-frequency timing tool. Given the low current model confidence, treat the intrinsic figure as indicative rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.83 · 21th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.28
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.835
GMI
1.002
AQI
0.447
SGI
1.099
DEPI
0.838
SGAI
0.977
TATA
-0.026
LVGI
0.777

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
10.23P/E
P/B2.09
P/S0.71
ROE22.1%
ROA14.7%
EPS35177.83
BVPS172149.59
Gross Margin28.0%
Net Margin7.0%
D/E0.42
Current Ratio1.84
Rev Growth9.8%
Profit Growth13.9%
EV/EBITDA7.11
Div Yield1.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
8.1M
Charter Capital
81.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →