Back to Dashboard

CMI

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần CMISTONE Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
1.200
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+26.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.200
Intrinsic Value
1.518
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CMI: Deep operating losses and negative equity; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies material rerating if cash flows normalize

Intrinsic value VND 1,391 vs market VND 1,100 — implied upside 26.5% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần CMISTONE Việt Nam (CMI) is listed on UPCOM in the construction & materials sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported rapid top-line growth over 2023–2025 from VND 14.6 bn in 2023 to VND 48.6 bn in 2025, but profitability has been deeply negative over the period (net profits of VND -10.1 bn in 2023, VND -20.7 bn in 2024 and VND -16.9 bn in 2025). Reported balance-sheet aggregates show total assets declining from VND 231.9 bn in 2023 to VND 175.7 bn in 2025, while reported BVPS is negative (BVPS = VND -7,995).

Investment Thesis

CMI's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA rerating to 33.49x (own-history fair EV/EBITDA) applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA input. The model output intrinsic value is VND 1,391 per share (raw calibrated value VND 2,899 before isotonic calibration and sanity caps), implying 26.5% upside to the current trading price of VND 1,100. Key supportive points are the strong revenue traction (revenue +234% from VND 14.6 bn in 2023 to VND 48.6 bn in 2025) and an EV/EBITDA already at 33.49x that embeds a material premium to the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x — meaning any normalization of EBITDA would produce a large valuation uplift.

Offsetting that upside: reported profitability and balance-sheet metrics raise acute execution and capital-structure concerns. The company shows negative net profit margins (net profit margin = -34.78%) and negative gross margin (-5.98%), an EBIT margin of -1.37%, negative EPS (EPS = VND -1,057.2441) and negative BVPS (VND -7,995.908). ROA is -8.8% while reported ROE is 14.16% (likely distorted by negative equity). The model flags sanity issues including 'illiquid', 'illiquid_upside_capped' and 'negative_equity', and the valuation confidence is low. Taken together, the implied upside of 26.5% depends on a high multiple (33.49x) and calibrated inputs — outcomes that require clear evidence of durable, positive EBITDA and resolution of balance-sheet/illiquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle framework: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA (own median) then adjust for net debt and calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (own_median) = 6222320506 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA (own_history) = 33.49x; sector EV/EBITDA = 9.85x.
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 2,899 to VND 1,391 using isotonic method and applied sanity caps for illiquidity and negative equity.
  • Model confidence is low (recalibrated from a prior 'medium'), reflecting limited liquidity (avg volume 2w = 297 shares) and balance-sheet distortion flags.

The VND 1,391 intrinsic implies 26.5% upside but rests on a high multiple (33.49x) and calibrated mid-cycle EBITDA; confidence is low. If EBITDA fails to normalize or negative-equity and illiquidity persist, the model upside is unlikely to be realized. Conversely, a demonstrable return to positive margins and operating cash flow could justify the premium, but that is currently speculative.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue has recovered strongly: VND 14.6 bn (2023) → VND 48.6 bn (2025), indicating commercial traction.
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 1,391 per share implies 26.5% upside from VND 1,100 if the mid-cycle EBITDA and a 33.49x multiple are achieved.
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85x, so successful operational turnaround could produce multiple expansion back toward the model fair multiple and large valuation gains.
Bear Case
  • Persistent losses: net profit margins remain deeply negative at -34.78% and EPS is VND -1,057.2441, undermining the earnings base needed to justify a high EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Balance-sheet and forensic flags: BVPS is VND -7,995.908 and model sanity flags include 'negative_equity' and 'illiquid', increasing risk of capital shortfalls or need for recapitalization.
  • Liquidity and marketability constraints: two-week average volume is 297 shares and the model confidence is low — achieving the implied rerating may be infeasible in practice.

Sector Context

The construction & materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public and private capex. Valuation multiples vary widely across the peer set: sector median upside is 9.6% while several small names trade with extreme dispersion (top peer upsides in our universe include BCR +39.2% and GKM +30.2%). For listed construction companies, Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can defer recognition patterns relative to IFRS, and many smaller developers or contractors have concentrated ownership and off-balance-sheet exposures such as land-use rights or receivables from SOEs. Regulators (SBV) and state policies (SOE payout mandates) can also indirectly affect sector financing conditions. For banks/finance providers to the sector, VAMC bonds and lending quotas matter; for contractors, execution of contracts and timely progress collections are critical.

Risk Factors

  • Negative profitability: net profit margin = -34.78% and recurring net losses raise risk of covenant breaches or need for equity injections.
  • Negative equity and BVPS = VND -7,995.908 increase the risk of delisting, forced recapitalization, or control dilution.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 297 shares and UPCOM listing mean limited marketability; model flagged 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.
  • High valuation sensitivity: model uses fair EV/EBITDA = 33.49x — a small shortfall in EBITDA would materially reduce intrinsic value given current negative earnings.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five holders together hold ~31.9% (sum of listed top holders), which can lead to block trades or related-party decisions that minority holders cannot influence.
  • Data and accounting risk: VAS reporting and limited disclosure on operating cash flow / total equity (missing in the input) reduce visibility on earnings quality.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of sustainable positive EBITDA or operating cash flow (first sign that negative margins are reversing).
  • Capital restructuring that removes negative equity (e.g., successful rights issue or conversion of debt).
  • Contract wins or secured long-term orders that materially increase backlog and visibility beyond the 2025 revenue base.
  • Improved liquidity or broader market rerating in small-cap construction names that closes the multiple gap to peers.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore = null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model flagged 'negative_equity' and 'illiquid' as sanity flags; combined with missing disclosures (total_equity and operating cash flow not provided) and negative margins, this lowers confidence in reported earnings quality. The earnings_quality metric is 61.7/100, which is moderate but not reassuring given the structural negative profitability and lack of balance-sheet detail.

Track Record

The model track record spans 8 years (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 57.1% and an average upside per call of 46.7%. This is a middling historical performance: the hit rate is slightly better than coin-flip but not robust, so reliance on model outputs should be tempered by company-specific forensic and liquidity checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.12 · 60th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.283
GMI
0.991
AQI
5.189
SGI
1.344
DEPI
0.925
SGAI
1.917
TATA
-0.164
LVGI
1.128

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-1.14P/E
P/B0.00
P/S0.39
ROE14.2%
ROA-8.8%
EPS-1057.24
BVPS-7995.91
Gross Margin-6.0%
Net Margin-34.8%
D/E-2.37
Current Ratio0.33
Rev Growth34.4%
Profit Growth1.7%
EV/EBITDA33.20
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
16.0M
Charter Capital
160.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →