Back to Dashboard

CMM

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Camimex

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
18.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
+1.4%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
18.400
Intrinsic Value
18.654
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công ty Cổ phần Camimex: valuation essentially flat to market; execution, liquidity and leverage are main constraints

Intrinsic value VND 18,654 vs market VND 18,400 — implied upside 1.4% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Camimex (CMM) is listed on UPCOM and operates in food manufacturing within the Vietnamese consumer sector (ICB: Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company reported consolidated revenue of VND 2,494.9 bn in 2025 (after VND 2,647.8 bn in 2024 and VND 1,913.4 bn in 2023) and net profit of VND 77.4 bn in 2025 (VND 54.5 bn in 2024; VND 44.7 bn in 2023). Total assets stood at VND 3,915.6 bn in 2025. Camimex's business remains oriented to domestic food production and related value chains, with sizeable fixed assets and working capital requirements typical for the segment.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our blended intrinsic value (70% DCF / 30% P/E) is VND 18,654 per share versus the current UPCOM match price of VND 18,400 — an implied upside of 1.4% with a very_low model confidence. The DCF component produced an intrinsic of VND 10,567 and the PE component VND 16,947.9, with model inputs including WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%. This narrow gap to market leaves little margin for execution risk.

Profitability and leverage: CMM generates modest returns — ROE of 6.9% and ROA of 2.2% — with an EBIT margin of 10.4% and gross margin of 18.8%. Debt is elevated versus equity (Debt/Equity 2.33), and the model reports net debt of approximately VND 2,309.6 bn, which strains financial flexibility and increases sensitivity to commodity/working-capital swings in a low-margin food business.

Liquidity and governance constraints: trading liquidity is low (avg volume 2w = 161 shares) and the free float is tightly controlled: CAMIMEX Group holds 74.03% and insiders collectively exceed 88% ownership, while foreign_room is limited to 48,949,999 shares. These factors amplify execution and exit risk and are a key reason for the very_low confidence calibration. Earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (score 43.8) and the model raised 'illiquid' and 'mediocre_earnings_quality' sanity flags.

Net: with the intrinsic value effectively in line with market price, the company offers negligible upside but meaningful execution, liquidity and leverage risks. The implied return is not sufficient to compensate for concentrated ownership, weak earnings quality and high net debt in our view.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a P/E multiple approach (30% weight). DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%; PE uses a fair P/E of 21.43 with a cap at 25.

  • Base free cash flow (model) VND 192,926,941,095 and reinvestment rate assumed 100% of earned returns.
  • WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0% and terminal value representing 57.07% of total value (tv_pct 0.5707).
  • Net debt of ~VND 2,309.6 bn reduces equity value per share materially versus enterprise value.
  • PE input: fair_pe 21.43 and PE-derived intrinsic VND 16,947.9 (30% weight).
  • Model calibration lowered raw intrinsic (VND 12,481.3) toward the blended outcome using isotonic calibration.

The blended intrinsic VND 18,654 is effectively at parity with the market price (upside 1.4%) and the model confidence is very_low. Small changes to WACC, terminal growth, or assumptions on net debt and cashflow convertibility would swing the intrinsic value materially. We therefore have low conviction in the precision of the target and place greater emphasis on balance-sheet and liquidity risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Recent net profit improvement: net profit rose to VND 77.4 bn in 2025 from VND 54.5 bn in 2024, showing ability to lift bottom-line amid a top-line dip.
  • Reasonable operating margins for a commodity food producer: EBIT margin of 10.4% and gross margin of 18.8% provide a buffer against short-term revenue volatility.
  • PE multiple not demanding vs some peers (P/E 23.3) and P/B 1.55, so modest re-rating is possible if earnings quality and liquidity improve.
Bear Case
  • Very large controlling shareholder position (CAMIMEX Group 74.03%) and low free float limit minority liquidity and corporate governance visibility.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.33 and net debt ~VND 2,309.6 bn increase refinancing and interest-rate risks.
  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume only 161 shares and UPCOM listing — model flags 'illiquid' which reduces ability for investors to enter/exit positions.
  • Earnings quality flagged as mediocre (score 43.8) and the model confidence is very_low, indicating higher forecast risk and potential one-off or timing distortions.

Sector Context

CMM sits in the Vietnamese food manufacturing segment where companies face margin pressure from input-price volatility, tight working-capital cycles and competition from both domestic and imported products. The sector peer median implied upside per our universe is 12.1%, noticeably higher than CMM's 1.4% — suggesting CMM is behind the broader peer re-rating. Regulatory context: SBV credit growth quotas and bank lending conditions matter for highly leveraged food producers, and VAS accounting (timing of revenue/cost recognition, related-party deals) can create comparability issues versus IFRS peers. Compared with sector top performers (e.g., APF, SRA showing +36% implied upside in our peer sample), CMM lacks scale or visible structural margin drivers. Foreign ownership room is limited, and UPCOM liquidity typically trades at a discount to HSX/HOSE peers, constraining re-rating potential absent material governance or strategic changes.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage risk: Debt/Equity 2.33 and net debt ~VND 2,309.6 bn elevates refinancing and interest-rate exposure.
  • Low liquidity and concentrated ownership: CAMIMEX Group holds 74.03%, avg vol 2w = 161 shares, and limited foreign_room (48,949,999 shares) reduce tradability and price resilience.
  • Earnings-quality concerns: score 43.8 (mediocre) and model sanity flag 'mediocre_earnings_quality' increase probability of one-off items or accounting timing affecting reported profits.
  • Macro and input-price sensitivity: food producers are exposed to commodity swings (raw materials, freight) which can quickly compress margins.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is very_low, implying wide variability around the intrinsic estimate and sensitivity to WACC, terminal growth and working-capital assumptions.
  • UPCOM listing risk: lower analyst coverage, mid-market liquidity and investor appetite versus HOSE/HSX peers can widen bid-ask spreads and slow price discovery.

Catalysts

  • Debt reduction or refinancing at favorable terms that materially improves net-debt/EBITDA and reduces cash interest burden.
  • Improvement in earnings quality or disclosure (e.g., audited op-cash flow transparency) that lifts model confidence and reduces perceived execution risk.
  • Strategic actions increasing free float or minority protections (partial listing upgrade, stake sale by major shareholder) that broaden investor base.
  • Sustained margin expansion or a step-up in revenue growth versus 2025 (revenue VND 2,494.9 bn) that validates the fair PE and raises intrinsic value.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and no forensic red flags are present in the supplied data. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' (score 43.8) and 'illiquid', which are the primary forensic concerns here. Given the concentrated shareholder base (CAMIMEX Group 74.03%) and low reporting transparency common on UPCOM, we treat earnings and cash-flow convertibility as elevated monitoring items despite the absence of explicit M-Score warnings.

Track Record

The modeling history covers 5 years with a hit rate of 50% and an average upside of 37.5% when the model's directional calls worked. A 50% hit rate is mediocre — useful as an input but not dispositive. Given the very_low current confidence and CMM's illiquidity, historical model performance should be taken with caution and not assumed to guarantee future accuracy.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.40 · 44th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.24
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.957
GMI
0.722
AQI
0.610
SGI
0.942
DEPI
0.786
SGAI
1.203
TATA
0.118
LVGI
1.051

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
23.27P/E
P/B1.55
P/S0.72
ROE6.9%
ROA2.2%
EPS790.87
BVPS11898.15
Gross Margin18.8%
Net Margin3.1%
D/E2.33
Current Ratio1.45
Rev Growth-4.8%
Profit Growth142.0%
EV/EBITDA10.45
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
97.9M
Charter Capital
979.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Thực phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →