Back to Dashboard

SNC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Thủy sản Năm Căn

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngSản xuất thực phẩmCT
17.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
17.800
Intrinsic Value
19.953
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

SNC: state-backed seafood exporter with value metrics but forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 21,298 vs market VND 19,000 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xuất nhập khẩu Thủy sản Năm Căn (SNC) is an UPCOM-listed seafood exporter operating in the food manufacturing segment (Sản xuất thực phẩm). The company reported revenue of VND 512.2 bn in 2023, VND 478.2 bn in 2024 and VND 602.9 bn in 2025, reflecting a rebound in 2025 after a dip in 2024. SNC's shareholder base is dominated by state-related and large institutional owners: Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam holds 50.784% and CAMIMEX Group holds 24.5%, which shapes corporate governance, dividend policy and potential preferential access to state channels.

SNC's trading liquidity is thin (avg daily match volume ~75 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), which limits flows from foreign funds. On reported metrics the company shows a ROE of 16.0% and ROA of 9.1%, P/E of 6.9x and P/B of 0.9x; dividend yield is 6.3% — positioning SNC as a value-name in the Vietnamese seafood space but with concentrated ownership and limited market liquidity.

Investment Thesis

SNC's valuation implies modest upside: our blended model yields an intrinsic value of VND 21,298 per share versus the last match price of VND 19,000, i.e., a 12.1% upside. The valuation blend uses a 70% DCF / 30% PE weighting; key drivers include a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%, with the terminal value accounting for roughly 57.25% of enterprise value in the model.

Fundamentally the company shows some attractive valuation metrics (P/E 6.9x, P/B 0.9x, dividend yield 6.3%) alongside revenue recovery to VND 602.9 bn in 2025 and ROE of 16.0%. These features support a case for selective exposure where income and mean-reversion in margins are priorities. However, the investment case is materially weakened by forensic and liquidity issues: the Beneish M-Score of -1.3538 is above the -1.78 manipulation threshold and the platform earnings-quality metric is low (33.1/100), both of which raise doubts about cash conversion and the sustainability of reported profits.

Given the low model confidence, significant shareholder concentration (state owner >50%), illiquidity (avg volume ~75 shares) and closed foreign room, the implied 12.1% upside does not adequately compensate for execution and forensic risk. The stock can be considered by income-oriented investors who accept governance and liquidity risk, but broader investors should weigh the manipulation flags and weak cash-conversion signals before increasing exposure.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value: 70% DCF and 30% PE-derived valuation, calibrated to an isotonic mapping to observed comparables.

  • DCF weight 70% with WACC = 10.0% and terminal growth = 4.0%; terminal value contributes ~57.25% of enterprise value.
  • Base free cash flow used in projection: model base FCF VND 20,616,481,050 (input basis).
  • PE component uses fair PE = 10.18x, PE cap = 25x and 10-year projection horizon.
  • Growth assumptions: blended firm growth 6.33% driven by ROIC = 10.55% and reinvestment rate ~66.7%.

The blended intrinsic VND 21,298 implies a 12.1% upside versus the market price, but model confidence is low. The DCF/PE blend and a high WACC make the valuation sensitive to terminal growth and cash-flow conversion; given forensic flags and liquidity limitations, we assign low confidence to the estimate and treat the upside as marginal relative to execution risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive valuation multiples: P/E 6.9x and P/B 0.9x combined with a 6.3% dividend yield provide income and value support.
  • Revenue recovery to VND 602.9 bn in 2025 after a dip in 2024 suggests demand resilience and potential margin recovery (gross margin 9.8%).
  • State and strategic shareholders (Tổng Công ty Thủy sản Việt Nam 50.784%, CAMIMEX 24.5%) can provide contract access and market support during downturns.
Bear Case
  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score -1.3538 (above the -1.78 threshold) and low earnings-quality metrics (33.1/100 and forensic subsystem EQ 40.6/100) raise manipulation and cash-conversion concerns.
  • Very low liquidity (avg match volume ~75) and closed foreign room (0.0%) limit marketability and suppress potential rerating by foreign funds.
  • Leverage and capital structure risk: Debt/Equity ~0.96 and EV/EBITDA 7.4x increase sensitivity to earnings shocks; the DCF is sensitive to WACC=10% and terminal assumptions.

Sector Context

SNC operates in Vietnam's seafood and food manufacturing cluster where export demand, input costs and sanitary regulations drive performance. The sector has many listed peers (351 in our peer set) with a median implied upside of 12.0%, placing SNC close to the sector median on valuation. Top peer signals vary: APF and SRA show larger implied upside and higher model confidence, while several smaller names show large downside and very low confidence.

Regulatory and macro context matters: SBV credit growth quotas and tightening can affect working-capital funding for exporters; SOE ownership often implies dividend and socio-political constraints on capital allocation. Additionally, UPCOM listing and low liquidity mean VAS accounting practices and related-party transactions can be less scrutinised than on HOSE/HSX, making forensic checks especially important for SNC compared with higher-liquidity peers.

Risk Factors

  • Beneish M-Score -1.3538 (> -1.78 threshold) indicating elevated risk of earnings manipulation.
  • Low earnings-quality (33.1/100) and forensic subsystem warnings about cash conversion and revenue metrics, undermining confidence in reported net profit.
  • Liquidity risk: avg matched volume ~75 shares and UPCOM listing make position entry/exit costly and price impact large.
  • Concentrated ownership: state owner holds 50.784% and CAMIMEX 24.5%, limiting minority shareholder influence and potential for related-party transactions.
  • Closed foreign room (0.0%) prevents foreign institutional flows that could re-rate the stock.
  • Leverage: Debt/Equity ~0.96 increases exposure to margin compression and interest-cost shocks.

Catalysts

  • Improved cash-conversion metrics or audited disclosure that resolve forensic red flags (would materially increase model confidence).
  • Better-than-expected margin recovery or sustained revenue growth above 2025 levels (revenue VND 602.9 bn in 2025).
  • Any corporate action that improves liquidity or opens foreign ownership (change in listing or free-float) could unlock rerating.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.3538 is above the -1.78 threshold and signals elevated manipulation risk. The platform earnings-quality metric is low at 33.1/100; the forensic subsystem separately flagged an earnings-quality score of 40.6/100 with particularly poor cash-conversion metrics (eq_cash_conv flagged at 0.0/100). Positive signals noted by the forensic report include strong receivables and margin collection metrics (100/100) but these do not outweigh the cash-flow and M-Score flags. Overall, forensic risk reduces confidence in reported earnings and in model outputs.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (i.e., the model's directional calls matched next-year price direction slightly more than half the time). The historical average upside for calls is high (162.5%), but that metric is skewed by outliers; the hit rate indicates modest predictive reliability. Given the low current model confidence, place lower weight on the intrinsic estimate and prioritise forensic and liquidity checks.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.35 · 82th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.92
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.901
GMI
1.206
AQI
0.648
SGI
1.261
DEPI
0.923
SGAI
0.884
TATA
0.242
LVGI
1.378

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.48P/E
P/B0.85
P/S0.15
ROE16.0%
ROA9.1%
EPS3236.35
BVPS20929.80
Gross Margin9.8%
Net Margin2.7%
D/E0.96
Current Ratio1.63
Rev Growth26.1%
Profit Growth7.6%
EV/EBITDA7.12
Div Yield6.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.0M
Charter Capital
50.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Sản xuất thực phẩm
Sub-industry
Nuôi trồng nông & hải sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →