Back to Dashboard

CMP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Chân Mây

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
8.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.000
Intrinsic Value
8.974
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Cảng Chân Mây (CMP): modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implied upside but execution and liquidity risks persist

Intrinsic value VND 8,974 vs market VND 8,000 -> implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cảng Chân Mây (CMP) operates port terminal and related logistics activities within the transport/construction cluster on UPCOM. The company generated revenue of VND 326.9 bn in 2025 (after VND 383.2 bn in 2024 and VND 227.4 bn in 2023) and reported net profit of VND 23.8 bn in 2025 following VND 25.6 bn in 2024 and a loss of VND -7.4 bn in 2023. Total assets were VND 688.6 bn in 2025. The shareholder base is dominated by a state-owned industrial parent, Tổng Công ty Công Nghiệp Tàu Thủy, which holds 98.89% of shares, leaving effectively no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0).

Investment Thesis

CMP's valuation reflects a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach: the model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 43,924,144,274 and applies a fair EV/EBITDA of 9.59 to derive an intrinsic equity value of VND 8,974 per share (raw_intrinsic_value before calibration VND 10,963). At the market price of VND 8,000 the implied upside is 12.2%, but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration and liquidity sanity flags. Operationally, CMP shows reasonable profitability metrics for a port operator: EBIT margin of 12.4% and gross margin of 29.9%, with ROE of 6.5% and ROA of 3.5%. However, revenue contracted by -14.7% YoY into 2025, and net profit stability remains fragile (VND 23.8 bn in 2025 after a small recovery from a 2023 loss). The SOE majority ownership (98.89%) reduces free float and limits free-market catalysts (including no foreign room), while heavy ownership concentration can also constrain minority liquidity and price discovery on UPCOM. Given the calibrated intrinsic upside (12.2%) and the model's low confidence, the upside is modest relative to execution, liquidity and governance risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year median/mid-cycle EBITDA, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 43,924,144,274 (model input)
  • fair EV/EBITDA used: 9.59 (own_history source) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85
  • net debt: VND 66,090,115,543 (deducted from enterprise value)
  • shares outstanding: 32,405,415 shares (company data)
  • calibration lowered raw intrinsic VND 10,963 to final VND 8,974 (isotonic calibration); model flagged illiquid stock

The model implies a 12.2% upside to VND 8,974 but flags low confidence and illiquidity; the calibrated intrinsic value is meaningfully below the raw model output (VND 10,963), indicating sensitivity to chosen multiple, net debt and liquidity. Given the low confidence, we place limited weight on the precise per-share figure and treat the output as indicating limited near-term valuation cushion rather than a high-conviction buy signal.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value of VND 8,974 per share implies 12.2% upside from the market price of VND 8,000, offering some cushion versus current price.
  • Healthy gross margin of 29.9% and EBIT margin of 12.4% indicate the core port operations can generate operating cash if volumes recover.
  • Post-2023 recovery to positive net profit (VND 25.6 bn in 2024 and VND 23.8 bn in 2025) shows the company can return to profitability after a loss year.
Bear Case
  • Severe ownership concentration: Tổng Công ty Công Nghiệp Tàu Thủy holds 98.89%, leaving negligible free float and no foreign room (foreign_room 0.0), which suppresses liquidity and limits upside catalysts.
  • Model confidence is low and the model raised an illiquid sanity flag; average two-week volume is effectively zero (avg_volume_2w 0.0), heightening execution risk for investors.
  • Revenue declined -14.7% YoY into 2025 and the track record of the valuation model is weak (hit rate 33.3% with average subsequent performance -19.2%), underlining forecasting uncertainty.

Sector Context

CMP sits in the transport/logistics segment where EBITDA multiples in our universe are around a sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85; the model uses a slightly lower fair EV/EBITDA of 9.59 based on the company's own history. Ports in Vietnam face sector-specific dynamics: SBV credit growth quotas and bank funding conditions influence working capital and capex financing; state ownership patterns (many ports are SOE-linked) can mean dividend and payout policies are driven by parent companies or SOE mandates rather than minority returns. Additionally, UPCOM listing and very low liquidity reduce price discovery compared with HOSE/HNX peers. For banks/financial counterparties, VAMC legacy assets and funding lines may matter when ports expand capex, though not reflected directly in CMP's accounts. Finally, Vietnam Accounting Standards (VAS) differences can affect timing of recognition for construction-in-progress or land-use-rights-related items; while land use rights are more relevant for real-estate peers, port operators may still book long-lived asset revaluations differently under VAS.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w is 0.0 and UPCOM trading shows 1-year high/low tightly clustered (VND 8,000 / VND 7,951), making entry/exit difficult.
  • Ownership concentration: majority SOE holder at 98.89% limits corporate actions favorable to minority shareholders and leaves little free float.
  • Model/valuation risk: valuation confidence is low; calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 10,963 to VND 8,974 and the model flagged the stock as illiquid.
  • Revenue volatility: revenue fell -14.7% YoY into 2025 (VND 326.9 bn), creating earnings visibility risk despite positive net profit in 2024–25.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: net debt of VND 66,090,115,543 is material relative to enterprise value and contributes to sensitivity around the EV/EBITDA valuation.
  • Earnings quality: score of 50.0 signals only moderate earnings quality — potential for one-off items or volatility in reported profits.
  • Limited foreign participation: foreign_room 0.0 removes a potential demand source and can cap valuation multiples.

Catalysts

  • Operational: sustained revenue recovery above 2024 levels and margin improvement that raises mid-cycle EBITDA versus the model input VND 43.9 bn.
  • Corporate: any reduction in majority SOE stake or measures to widen free float would materially improve liquidity and could re-rate valuation multiples.
  • Contract wins: new terminal throughput contracts or longer-term shipping line agreements that increase utilization and EBITDA visibility.
  • Funding: refinancing or meaningful net-debt reduction lowering the VND 66.09 bn net debt burden used in valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is 50.0, which we interpret as moderate — not a clear sign of manipulation but not pristine either. The main forensic concern is ownership concentration: the state-owned parent holds 98.89%, which elevates governance and minority liquidity risk even if accounting appears unflagged.

Track Record

The model's historical track record is weak: over 10 years the hit rate is 33.3% and average subsequent performance after prior calls was -19.2%. That track record, combined with this model run's low confidence and illiquidity flags, suggests limited reliance on the precise intrinsic number; treat outputs as directional guidance rather than high-conviction forecasts.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.63 · 32th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.04
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.368
GMI
0.786
AQI
1.162
SGI
0.853
DEPI
0.890
SGAI
1.371
TATA
-0.052
LVGI
0.952

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
16.75P/E
P/B0.69
P/S0.79
ROE6.5%
ROA3.4%
EPS734.98
BVPS11630.91
Gross Margin29.9%
Net Margin7.3%
D/E0.83
Current Ratio1.49
Rev Growth-14.7%
Profit Growth-6.8%
EV/EBITDA4.28
Div Yield2.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
32.4M
Charter Capital
324.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →