Back to Dashboard

CMS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn CMH Việt Nam

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.700
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.700
Intrinsic Value
6.965
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CMS: Recovery in revenues and margins but forensic and liquidity flags limit conviction

Target price VND 6,842 vs market VND 6,100; implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn CMH Việt Nam (CMS) is listed on HNX and operates in construction and building materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company has 25,452,500 shares outstanding and reported sharp top-line growth from VND 98.1 bn in 2023 to VND 340.8 bn in 2025. CMS's business mix is typical of mid‑cap Vietnamese contractors: project contracting, materials supply and related services with asset-heavy balance sheet dynamics visible in rising total assets (VND 427.4 bn in 2023 to VND 641.4 bn in 2025).

Investment Thesis

CMS has delivered rapid revenue and profit recovery: revenue rose to VND 340.8 bn in 2025 and net profit expanded to VND 31.5 bn in 2025, supporting a trailing EPS of VND 1,238 and an ROE of 11.4%. Valuation on an EV/EBITDA basis looks undemanding versus longer-term mid-cycle assumptions: the model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 3,263,802,205 and a fair EV/EBITDA of 45.52 to arrive at an intrinsic price of VND 6,842 per share (implied upside 12.2%).

However, the investment case is constrained by forensic and liquidity concerns. The Beneish M-Score of -1.569 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an earnings quality score of 35.9/100 point to aggressive accounting tendencies and poor cash conversion (cash conversion score 0.0/100). The Altman Z-Score of 1.89 places the company in the grey zone for distress. Ownership is concentrated: the largest shareholder holds 24.3% (Phạm Minh Phúc), and foreign room is fully closed (0.0%), which limits external governance pressure and liquidity for foreign investors. These issues reduce our confidence in the intrinsic estimate, which the model flags as distressed (negative equity value BVPS floor applied). Given the modest implied upside (12.2%) and the low model confidence, the upside does not sufficiently compensate for execution, reporting and liquidity risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to a BVPS floor; model applies isotonic recalibration given distressed signals.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 3,263,802,205 (7 years of data used).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 45.52x applied to mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 8,029.6 to VND 6,842 using an isotonic method and a BVPS floor (BVPS floor VND 11,470.9 discounted to 70%).
  • Model flags: distressed=true due to negative-equity-value/BVPS floor condition and several sanity flags (low liquidity; mediocre earnings quality; manipulation risk).

The model implies a 12.2% upside to VND 6,842 but assigns low confidence to this estimate. The calibration lowered the raw intrinsic value materially; we treat the VND 6,842 figure as directional rather than precise. Given forensic flags and low liquidity, downside risk from accounting restatements or balance-sheet pressure could erase the modest premium.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered from VND 98.1 bn (2023) to VND 340.8 bn (2025), supporting operating leverage and higher net profit (VND 31.5 bn in 2025).
  • At current market price VND 6,100 and target VND 6,842, implied upside is 12.2% and multiples are cheap on face value: P/E 4.9x and P/B 0.53x.
  • Dividend yield is meaningful at 8.2%, providing income support while longer-term operational improvements materialize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.569 (indicating manipulation likelihood), earnings quality 35.9/100 and cash conversion score 0.0/100 raise the risk of earnings not translating to cash or being restated.
  • Altman Z-Score 1.89 (grey zone) and model 'distressed' designation (BVPS floor applied) signal heightened balance-sheet risk if operating performance weakens.
  • Liquidity constraints: average daily volume ~42,026 (2-week) with 1-year low near market price (VND 5,700) and foreign ownership room 0.0% limit emergency capital access and reduce marketability.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, land-use approvals and credit availability. SBV credit growth quotas and SOE divestment schedules can create lumpy demand for contractors; at the same time, VAS accounting differences (e.g., treatment of contract margins and advances) complicate cross-border comparisons and increase reliance on forensic checks. Peers in our coverage show a wide range of valuation premia and risks: the sector median implied upside is 9.6%, while top peers show >30% upside in low-confidence models. For CMS, foreign_room is 0.0%, which constrains participation from offshore funds and limits potential rerating catalysts from international investors. Real-estate connected revenue streams would require scrutiny of land use rights and contract progress to validate revenue sustainability.

Risk Factors

  • Accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.569 (> -1.78 threshold) and earnings quality 35.9/100 suggest aggressive accruals and revenue/cash conversion discrepancies.
  • Liquidity and marketability: low average volume (42,026 over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership room 0.0% limit exit options for large holders and reduce price resilience.
  • Distressed balance-sheet signals: Altman-like diagnostics and model 'distressed' flag due to BVPS floor usage indicate vulnerability if margins or working capital deteriorate.
  • Concentrated insider ownership: largest shareholder owns 24.3%; potential related-party risk and limited free float may reduce minority shareholder protections.
  • Sector cyclicality and regulatory risk: exposure to public investment and SBV credit quotas can lead to abrupt demand swings for construction firms.
  • Valuation sensitivity: intrinsic value relied on a high EV/EBITDA multiple (45.52x) applied to mid-cycle EBITDA; reversion to lower multiples would compress value materially.

Catalysts

  • Sustained margin expansion or cash conversion improvements evidenced by stronger operating cash flow (currently weak per earnings-quality signals).
  • Resolution of forensic concerns (audit clarification, improved cash conversion metrics) that would increase model confidence above 'low'.
  • Reopening of foreign room or secondary listing/liquidity event that broadens the investor base.
  • Material contract awards or backlog visibility confirming revenue growth beyond the VND 340.8 bn level reported in 2025.

Forensic Assessment

CMS shows meaningful forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.569 (above the manipulation threshold) and an earnings quality score of 35.9/100, with cash conversion flagged at 0.0/100. These metrics place CMS in the 77th percentile for manipulation likelihood among Vietnamese peers and indicate aggressive accounting or timing mismatches between reported profit and cash. The Altman-style signal (Z~1.89) suggests grey-zone bankruptcy risk. Positive signals are limited: DSRI of 0.7861 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 provide some reassurance on revenue recognition stability and neutral fundamentals, but they do not offset the low cash conversion and M‑Score concerns. In short, forensic risk is the primary constraint on valuation confidence.

Track Record

Model history: 12 years of calls (2015–2026) with a hit rate of 72.7% (rounded), but an average realized upside of -2.1% per year, indicating the model often gets direction right but not magnitude. Given the model's prior 'very_low' prior confidence and the current 'low' calibration, treat historical signals as useful context but not conclusive for forward conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.57 · 78th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.00
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.786
GMI
0.668
AQI
1.570
SGI
1.686
DEPI
0.823
SGAI
0.729
TATA
0.091
LVGI
1.035

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
4.60P/E
P/B0.50
P/S0.43
ROE11.4%
ROA5.2%
EPS1238.11
BVPS11470.90
Gross Margin11.3%
Net Margin8.2%
D/E1.08
Current Ratio3.31
Rev Growth68.6%
Profit Growth537.1%
EV/EBITDA12.22
Div Yield8.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
25.5M
Charter Capital
254.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →