CONINCO (CNN): Niche engineering franchise with modest upside and liquidity constraints
Intrinsic value VND 56,086 vs market VND 50,000 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tư vấn Công nghệ, Thiết bị và Kiểm định Xây dựng - CONINCO (symbol: CNN) is a UPCoM-listed construction services company focused on engineering consultancy, equipment and construction inspection. The firm operates in design, technical advisory and inspection segments for public and private construction projects, benefiting from its position servicing state-related contractors. With 8.8 million shares outstanding, CONINCO is small-cap and thinly traded on UPCoM.
Investment Thesis
CONINCO combines steady top-line growth with above-market return on equity but faces execution and liquidity constraints. Revenue increased from VND 495.9 bn in 2023 to VND 828.7 bn in 2025, and net profit rose from VND 17.6 bn to VND 37.3 bn over the same period, reflecting operating leverage in its service model. The company reports ROE of 23.7% and ROA of 3.8% (latest), and an EV/EBITDA of 5.9x — below sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85x — implying valuation support relative to peers.
However, the intrinsic fair value from our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model is VND 56,086 per share with an implied upside of 12.2% to the current match price of VND 50,000; model confidence is low. Trading is illiquid (avg volume 2w: 363 shares) and the ownership base is concentrated: the state-owned Tổng Công ty Tư vấn Xây dựng Việt Nam holds 19.7045% and four individuals collectively hold ~48.4%, which raises governance and free-float considerations for institutional buyers. Given the narrow implied upside and low model confidence, the reward appears limited relative to stock-specific execution and liquidity risks.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA and adjust for net cash to derive per-share intrinsic value.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 32,091,363,144 (model input).
- Fair EV/EBITDA used: 13.12x (own_history).
- Net cash position: Net debt of VND -126,724,268,854 (net cash reduces enterprise value).
- Sector EV/EBITDA comparator: 9.85x (for context).
- Sanity / liquidity flag: instrument flagged as illiquid, lowering calibration confidence.
The model yields intrinsic value VND 56,086 (raw intrinsic VND 62,263.2 before isotonic calibration), implying 12.2% upside to the current price; however, confidence is low due to limited trading liquidity and model calibration. The upside does not exceed the >25% threshold we require for a high-conviction buy, and the low confidence further reduces conviction in the estimate.
Bull vs Bear
- Revenue growth from VND 495.9 bn (2023) to VND 828.7 bn (2025) shows scalable demand for consultancy and inspection services.
- High ROE of 23.7% suggests attractive returns on equity relative to capital employed.
- Net cash position (net debt: VND -126,724,268,854) supports a higher equity valuation and provides balance-sheet flexibility.
- EV/EBITDA of 5.9x is below sector EV/EBITDA 9.85x, leaving valuation upside if multiple re-rates toward sector norms.
- Market liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w: 363 shares) and UPCoM listing limits investor access, reflected in the 'illiquid' sanity flag.
- Top shareholders are concentrated (largest 5 holders sum ~67.1%), constraining free float and raising governance/execution risk for minority investors.
- Model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 62,263.2 to VND 56,086, indicating valuation uncertainty.
- Debt/Equity of 5.214 appears elevated relative to typical service peers and could indicate leverage or VAS accounting differences affecting reported equity.
Sector Context
The construction & materials sector in Vietnam is sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit growth quotas and project approvals. Consultancy and inspection providers like CONINCO benefit from sustained infrastructure spending but are exposed to project timing and public-sector tendering cycles. Valuation multiples in the sector vary (sector median EV/EBITDA shown as 9.85x) and peer upside dispersion is wide — our peer set shows median implied upside 9.6% with top names >30% and bottom names <-30%. UPCoM-listed small-cap names often trade at discounts due to liquidity and foreign ownership constraints; CONINCO has foreign_room of 4,312,000 shares but secondary-market liquidity remains the binding constraint. Additionally, VAS accounting and state ownership mean SOE dividend/payout and related-party transactions require monitoring.
Risk Factors
- Illiquidity risk: average two-week volume is 363 shares, raising execution risk and price impact for larger trades.
- Ownership concentration: top 5 holders own ~67.1% (largest is a state-owned enterprise at 19.7045%), limiting free float and increasing minority shareholder risk.
- Model and data confidence: valuation confidence flagged as low and the model was calibrated isotonic from a raw intrinsic VND 62,263.2 to VND 56,086.
- Cyclicality and project timing: revenue and profits depend on public/private construction cycles and tender schedules; delays can materially affect near-term results.
- Accounting and leverage: reported Debt/Equity of 5.214 is high and requires forensic review of VAS accounting treatment for provisions, off-balance items and receivables.
- Regulatory exposure: sector-level risks include SBV credit policy, changes to public investment or SOE directives that could affect order flow.
Catalysts
- Awarding of large consultancy or inspection contracts that increase backlog and EBITDA above mid-cycle assumptions.
- Re-rating toward sector EV/EBITDA (sector 9.85x to fair 13.12x) or visible improvement in liquidity / free-float availability.
- Publication of stronger-than-expected quarterly results that confirm sustainable margins (EBIT margin currently 5.2%).
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score or forensic red flags are present in the input (mscore: null; red_flags: []). Earnings quality is high at 95.5/100, which supports reported profits. Nevertheless, the concentrated ownership (state and individuals) and VAS accounting nuances for construction firms warrant continued monitoring for related-party transactions and accounting treatments of progress billing and retention receivables.
Track Record
Model track record covers 11 years (2016-2026) with a hit rate of 60.0% and average realized upside of 25.5% historically. The hit rate is modest — useful as a directional filter but not definitive; past average upside suggests the model has found multi-year opportunities, though current model confidence is low and liquidity constraints weaken practical implementability.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.