Back to Dashboard

USC

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Khảo sát và Xây dựng - USCO

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
9.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
9.600
Intrinsic Value
10.769
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

USCO (USC): State-controlled surveying & construction player; mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside amid forensic and liquidity concerns

Intrinsic value VND 10,432 vs market VND 9,300; implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Khảo sát và Xây dựng - USCO (USC) is a UPCom-listed surveying and construction firm operating in the Vietnamese construction value chain (engineering, site surveying, civil construction). The largest shareholder is Tổng Công ty Tư vấn Xây dựng Việt Nam (state-owned) with 57.75% ownership, leaving the company effectively controlled by an SOE. Free float is small and liquidity is thin (avg volume 2-week: 204 shares), and foreign room remains limited at 2,695,000 shares.

Revenue has been volatile over the past three years (VND 101.7 bn in 2023, VND 84.8 bn in 2024, VND 174.1 bn in 2025), with modest net profit levels (VND 0.7 bn in 2023-24 and VND 1.3 bn in 2025). Balance-sheet size is modest (total assets VND 191.5 bn in 2023, VND 216.3 bn in 2025) and leverage is elevated (Debt/Equity 2.7094). The company operates under Vietnamese Accounting Standards (VAS), and its SOE shareholder status implies possible policy-driven contracts and potential constraints on dividends and asset sales.

Investment Thesis

USCO's mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation anchors the intrinsic value at VND 10,432 per share using a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 19.23 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 4.2 bn (own median). This produces an implied upside of 12.2% versus the current match price of VND 9,300. The calibrated model reduced a raw intrinsic of VND 10,777 to VND 10,432 using isotonic calibration; model confidence is flagged as low.

Fundamentally, earnings power is weak on a return basis: ROE is 2.3% and ROA 0.66%, with an EBIT margin of 1.36% and net profit margin of 0.76%. Market multiples are mixed: P/B is 0.9 (P/B 0.88) which suggests balance-sheet discounting, but P/E is rich at 38.4x and EV/EBITDA is 22.4x versus a sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x, implying the company is priced above typical sector earnings power on an enterprise basis. Revenue recovered materially in 2025 but absolute profitability remains low (net profit VND 1.3 bn in 2025).

The case for holding the stock at current prices rests on (1) limited upside (12.2%) insufficient to compensate for execution and forensic risks given the low model confidence, and (2) concentrated SOE control which can deliver stable contract flows but also limits minority liquidity and potential upside from active corporate actions. Conversely, attractive elements include a low P/B valuation and high earnings quality (score 90.9/100) which suggest operational cash conversion is reasonable despite aggressive signals in the forensic metrics. Given the narrow implied upside, low model confidence and elevated leverage, the risk-reward profile does not justify a high-conviction positive position.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (19.23, from the company's own history) to mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to arrive at an equity per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 4.2 bn (own median)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 19.23 (own_history)
  • Net debt: VND 21.1 bn
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.85
  • EBITDA coefficient of variation: 36.0% (7 years of data)

The model yields an intrinsic value of VND 10,432 (implied upside 12.2%) but model confidence is low due to calibration and data limitations; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 10,777. Limited liquidity, a high EV/EBITDA versus the sector median, and forensic red flags reduce conviction — treat the intrinsic estimate as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Intrinsic value VND 10,432 implies 12.2% upside from VND 9,300 current price, providing some near-term appreciation potential if operational trends continue.
  • Low P/B of 0.88 suggests the market is valuing the balance sheet conservatively relative to book value (BVPS VND 10,602).
  • High Earnings Quality score (90.9/100) and Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 indicate decent cash conversion and some fundamental resilience despite low reported profits.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.4602 (above the -1.78 threshold) and a +0.81 YoY deterioration point to elevated risk of aggressive accounting practices.
  • Altman Z-Score of 1.33 (distress zone) combined with high Debt/Equity of 2.71 raises balance-sheet stress concerns despite modest absolute asset size.
  • High enterprise multiple: EV/EBITDA of 22.4x versus sector median 9.85x suggests the stock is expensive on an enterprise basis relative to peer earnings power.
  • Market liquidity is very low (avg 2-week volume: 204 shares) and the largest shareholder controls 57.75%, limiting free-float liquidity and the potential for re-rating.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials segment in Vietnam is inherently cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, developer credit availability, and SBV-guided credit growth quotas. Construction firms often face uneven revenue recognition under VAS (contract accounting and progress billing) which can amplify year-to-year volatility in reported top-line and margins. For listed construction firms, access to SOE contracts can be a competitive advantage but also ties firms to policy execution and potential related-party exposure.

Peers display wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 9.6% while selected peers show both large positive and negative valuation gaps. Given the prevalence of state-linked counterparties and the use of VAS, forensic review and cash-flow analysis are particularly important for valuation and relative positioning in this sector.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score (-1.4602) and a worsening YoY change (+0.81) increase the probability of aggressive accounting adjustments.
  • Balance-sheet stress: Altman Z-Score 1.33 and Debt/Equity 2.71 imply elevated bankruptcy/distress risk under adverse conditions.
  • Liquidity risk: UPCom listing with 2-week avg volume of 204 shares and a large SOE holder (57.75%) limits market liquidity and can widen bid-ask spreads.
  • Valuation mismatch: EV/EBITDA 22.4x is materially above sector median 9.85x, exposing investors to downside if earnings revert to sector norms.
  • Operational concentration: modest absolute profit levels (net profit VND 1.3 bn in 2025) mean small project setbacks could materially affect earnings.
  • Foreign ownership ceiling: available foreign room is finite (2,695,000 shares), which may limit demand from offshore buyers.

Catalysts

  • Release of audited/full-year financial statements that reduce forensic uncertainty or confirm cash conversion trends.
  • Material contract awards or a visible backlog that lifts revenue visibility above the volatile past three-year pattern.
  • Changes in shareholder structure or a listing upgrade that increases liquidity and foreign investor access.
  • Reduction in net debt or a capital raise that meaningfully lowers Debt/Equity and improves Altman Z-Score.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.4602 exceeds the -1.78 threshold used to flag likely manipulators and has worsened year-over-year (+0.81), suggesting rising accounting aggressiveness. The Altman Z-Score of 1.33 places USC in a distress zone, consistent with elevated solvency risk. Offsetting these warnings is a strong Earnings Quality score (90.9/100), indicating solid accrual behavior, receivables management and cash conversion in reported periods. Overall, forensic risk is moderate and increases the value of conservative valuation and close monitoring of audited disclosures.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record on this stock with a hit rate of 44.4% (years where our directional >10% upside call matched next-year price direction), which is mediocre. Average historical upside of model calls is modest at 2.49%, and the model's current confidence level is low after recalibration. Use prior model outputs as one input among qualitative forensic and liquidity considerations rather than as a sole decision driver.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.46 · 80th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.81
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.623
GMI
1.855
AQI
0.878
SGI
2.055
DEPI
0.935
SGAI
0.508
TATA
-0.008
LVGI
1.052

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
39.66P/E
P/B0.91
P/S0.30
ROE2.3%
ROA0.7%
EPS242.08
BVPS10601.99
Gross Margin9.1%
Net Margin0.8%
D/E2.71
Current Ratio1.32
EV/EBITDA22.93
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
5.5M
Charter Capital
55.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →