Back to Dashboard

CPH

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Phục vụ Mai táng Hải Phòng

Bán lẻCT
300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
300
Intrinsic Value
336
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CPH: Small, state-controlled funerary services business; limited upside vs execution & liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 336 vs market VND 300 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Phục vụ Mai táng Hải Phòng (CPH) is a niche consumer services provider focused on funerary services and related retail in Hải Phòng. The company is listed on UPCOM with 4,400,000 shares outstanding and generates modest scale: revenue was VND 151.3 bn in 2025 and total assets VND 246.3 bn the same year. The largest shareholder is the Hải Phòng city government (Ủy Ban Nhân Dân Thành Phố Hải Phòng) with 64.5% control, followed by an institutional holder at 10.0%, leaving limited free float and concentrated governance.

CPH operates in a defensive, low-cyclicality segment of consumer services. Its reported margins are mixed: gross margin 27.7% and net margin 7.4% in the latest reported period; ROE is 20.5% and ROA 4.8%. The company pays a high cash dividend yield historically (latest listed as 6.7%), consistent with SOE/city-owned firms that often follow payout expectations from controlling shareholders.

Investment Thesis

CPH's valuation implies modest upside (VND 336 intrinsic vs VND 300 market = 12.1%), but our confidence in the model is very_low due to severe liquidity and model calibration flags. The blended valuation uses a DCF (70%) and P/E (30%) approach; key inputs include a base FCF of VND 19,705,918,354, WACC of 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, and an implied fair P/E of 5.0. The DCF-derived per-share component is notably sensitive to the chosen WACC and terminal assumptions.

Operationally the company shows resilient profitability metrics for its size (ROE 20.5%, net margin 7.4%) and incremental revenue stability (revenue 2023-25: VND 131.8–151.7–151.3 bn). It also reports net cash on the balance sheet (net debt approximately VND -54.8 bn), which supports dividend capacity and reduces leverage risk despite an accounting Debt/Equity multiple of 3.88 reported under VAS conventions. However, the company is an illiquid UPCOM penny stock: 1-year high/low are both VND 300, two-week average volume is zero — trading liquidity is effectively nil and the model notes 'penny_stock' and 'illiquid' sanity flags.

Given the narrow implied upside (12.1%) and very_low model confidence, the objective case for adding material new exposure is weak: the upside does not comfortably exceed our >25% threshold for high-conviction ideas, and execution/marketability risks (liquidity, SOE control, and model calibration) materially reduce confidence.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of a 10-year DCF (70% weight) and a P/E multiple approach (30% weight) to derive a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Base free cash flow: VND 19,705,918,354 (model input).
  • WACC: 10.0% and terminal growth: 4.0% — both heavily influence the DCF terminal value (TV accounts for 57.46% of value).
  • Net cash position: net debt reported as VND -54.8 bn, which increases equity value per share.
  • P/E component uses a fair P/E of 5.0 with a cap of 25 and contributes 30% to the blended intrinsic value.
  • Projection horizon: 10 years with projected firm growth rate 7.2% used in cash-flow build.

The blended intrinsic value of VND 336 per share implies a 12.1% upside to the market price of VND 300, but model confidence is very_low (recalibrated). The DCF contribution is sensitive to WACC and terminal-growth assumptions (TV is 57.5% of value), and the model flags penny-stock/illiquidity distortions — treat the point estimate as indicative, not definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Net cash balance (net debt VND -54.8 bn) supports shareholder distributions and reduces downside from leverage stress.
  • Relatively high ROE at 20.5% and gross margin of 27.7% indicate the core funerary services have attractive unit economics.
  • Stable revenues over 2023–25 (VND 131.8 -> 151.7 -> 151.3 bn) and steady net profit (VND 10.2 -> 10.8 -> 11.1 bn) suggest resilience and predictable cash flow for a small business.
Bear Case
  • Severe liquidity constraints: two-week average volume is 0 and 1-year high/low are both VND 300 — exit risk is material for larger positions.
  • Large state ownership (64.5%) means strategic or social objectives may override minority shareholder value maximization; city SOE payout/transfer mandates can create governance risk.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the model flagged 'penny_stock' and 'illiquid' — intrinsic estimate (VND 336) is not robust and is sensitive to WACC/terminal assumptions.
  • Reported Debt/Equity of 3.88 under VAS may understate eventual contingent liabilities; sector multiples are compressed (sector median implied upside ~12.0%), limiting upside.

Sector Context

CPH sits in the retail/consumer services niche (ICB: Bán lẻ) focused on funerary-related services. The consumer services segment in Vietnam is fragmented; small local operators dominate many subsegments. Regulatory and reporting differences under VAS (Vietnam Accounting Standards) can affect comparability — for example, land use rights and state asset assignments can be recorded differently vs IFRS peers. State-owned or city-controlled service companies frequently follow non-market objectives and distribution rules from controlling authorities, which affects capital allocation and dividend policy.

Peer universe is large (351 listed peers in sector); the sector median implied upside is ~12.0%, similar to CPH's 12.1% estimate. Top peer valuations show wide dispersion (some peers with high implied upside), but many small-cap peers are also subject to severe liquidity and confidence constraints — same issues that burden CPH's inferred valuation.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: avg volume 2w = 0.0 and unchanged 1y price (VND 300) create significant execution risk for buyers/sellers.
  • Concentrated state ownership (64.5%) increases the likelihood of non-market-driven decisions on dividends, asset transfers, or related-party activity.
  • Model risk: valuation confidence is very_low and the raw intrinsic value was calibrated down from an extreme raw estimate; results are sensitive to WACC and terminal growth assumptions.
  • Small scale: annual revenue VND ~151.3 bn and net profit ~VND 11.1 bn limit the company's ability to absorb shocks or fund rapid expansion.
  • Accounting/VA S effects: Debt/Equity 3.88 under VAS and possible non-cash accounting for land use rights or state asset transfers could obscure underlying leverage or asset values.
  • Marketability: foreign room exists (2,156,000 shares) but practical access for offshore buyers is limited by UPCOM listing and low liquidity.

Catalysts

  • Disclosure of an upgraded liquidity plan, listing transfer to HOSE/HNX, or block trade that increases marketability would likely compress the liquidity premium and re-rate the stock.
  • Higher-than-expected operating cash flow or a one-off asset monetization could materially improve intrinsic value given the company's net cash position.
  • Changes in local government policy on SOE dividends or asset transfers could affect minority shareholder outcomes and share supply.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags reported. Earnings quality score is 64.7, which is moderate — not an outright signal of manipulation but not pristine either. Given the lack of forensic flags, primary concerns are earnings quality and ownership concentration rather than accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model track record spans 9 years (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 50.0% — mediocre. The historical average upside when the model has been applied is large (avg_upside_pct 445.8%), but that figure is skewed by outliers and is not a reliable predictor for this penny stock. Given the very_low current confidence and liquidity issues, past model performance should be treated with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.12 · 60th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.63
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.422
GMI
1.070
AQI
1.036
SGI
0.998
DEPI
1.866
SGAI
0.930
TATA
-0.035
LVGI
1.079

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.12P/E
P/B0.03
P/S0.01
ROE20.5%
ROA4.8%
EPS2527.68
BVPS11474.20
Gross Margin27.6%
Net Margin7.3%
D/E3.88
Current Ratio0.90
Rev Growth-0.2%
Profit Growth3.1%
EV/EBITDA-3.45
Div Yield674.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.4M
Charter Capital
44.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bán lẻ
Industry (ICB L3)
Bán lẻ
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ tiêu dùng chuyên ngành
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →