Back to Dashboard

CRV

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bất động sản CRV

Bất động sảnCT
23.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-0.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
23.500
Intrinsic Value
23.365
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CRV: valuation at current prices leaves minimal margin; accounting/manipulation risk is the key concern

Intrinsic value VND 24,757 vs market VND 24,900; implied downside -0.6% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Bất động sản CRV operates in the Vietnamese real estate sector (HOSE: CRV) with 687,399,875 shares outstanding. The group is active in property development and related services within the domestic real estate value chain. CRV's latest public metrics show a business that can generate material margins when revenue is recognised (gross profit margin 40.7%, EBIT margin 23.2%), but its top-line and profitability run-rate have been volatile over 2023-25.

Investment Thesis

CRV's valuation is effectively trading at par with our intrinsic estimate: intrinsic value per share is VND 24,757 vs the market price of VND 24,900, implying -0.6% upside and a very_low model confidence. The blended valuation uses a 60/40 DCF/RNAV mix; the DCF leg produces a lower intrinsic (DCF intrinsic: VND 5,502.3 per share) while the RNAV leg (VND 13,037.0 per share before blending and revaluation adjustments) supports higher value — the blend yields the published intrinsic.

Operationally, recent years show earnings and revenue instability: revenue fell to VND 761.5 bn in 2025 from VND 3,164.0 bn in 2024, and reported net profit declined to VND 174.4 bn in 2025 from VND 756.7 bn in 2024. Margins remain high on reported figures (net profit margin 22.9%), but return on equity is low (ROE 2.3%), indicating large equity base (BVPS VND 10,429.6) relative to reported earnings (EPS VND 253.7). Market multiples are extended on reported earnings: P/E ~96.0x, P/B ~2.3x, EV/EBITDA ~73.0x and P/S ~22.0x, which implies limited upside unless earnings normalise and liquidity improves.

For investors, the principal attraction is optionality in property revaluation/RNAV upside embedded in the model: the RNAV revaluation factor is 1.5 and an rnav_effective_factor of 1.25 is applied. The principal downside is forensic: a Beneish M-Score of 1.2049 (high risk) and specific sanitation flags ('manipulation_risk', 'illiquid') materially reduce conviction. Given the near-zero implied upside and very_low model confidence, the stock does not offer a sufficient margin of safety versus execution and accounting risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a leveraged DCF (60% weight) and an RNAV revaluation approach (40% weight).

  • DCF inputs: base cash flow VND 214,541,359,695, WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 3.5%, decay 10%, TV contribution 73.75% of value.
  • RNAV inputs: RNAV intrinsic component VND 13,037.0 per share with a revaluation factor of 1.5 and an effective RNAV multiplier of 1.25.
  • Capital structure: implied D/E 0.6 with after-tax cost of debt 5.08% and cost of equity 11.97% (beta 1.11).
  • Model conservatism and calibration: isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic of VND 8,516.2 before blend; model confidence labelled very_low and sanity flags include 'illiquid' and 'manipulation_risk'.

The blended intrinsic value (VND 24,757) is essentially at par with the current price, leaving a -0.6% implied downside and very_low modeling confidence. Key value drivers are property revaluation assumptions and whether reported cash flows are reliable; given forensic flags and volatile revenue/profit, confidence in the intrinsic estimate is low and downside from accounting surprises or illiquidity is the primary risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • RNAV upside: RNAV intrinsic component of VND 13,037.0 per share and applied revaluation factor (1.5) indicate material upside if land-bank values are realised or revalued.
  • Strong reported margins: gross profit margin 40.7% and EBIT margin 23.2% suggest the core projects can be profitable when recognized.
  • Net cash in model: model reports net_debt as negative, indicating a net cash or light net-debt position on the balance sheet that supports resilience and potential buybacks or acceleration of project delivery.
Bear Case
  • High forensic risk: Beneish M-Score 1.2049 (high risk) and explicit 'manipulation_risk' sanity flag point to aggressive accounting and elevated probability of earnings manipulation.
  • Revenue and profit volatility: revenue collapsed to VND 761.5 bn in 2025 from VND 3,164.0 bn in 2024; net profit fell to VND 174.4 bn in 2025 from VND 756.7 bn in 2024.
  • Thin market liquidity and valuation stretch: average 2-week volume is just 258 shares and market multiples are rich (P/E ~96.0x, EV/EBITDA ~73.0x), increasing execution and exit risk for investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: top institutional holders (38.19%, 35.26%, 8.44%, 7.47%) control the free float dynamics and can influence corporate actions or limit liquidity.

Sector Context

Vietnamese real estate remains sensitive to macro credit conditions and regulatory windows: SBV credit guidance and banks' appetite for project lending can materially affect developers' execution. Accounting under VAS permits different revenue recognition and revaluation practices compared with IFRS; that amplifies the need to scrutinise cash flow conversion and land use right valuations. SOE-related projects or large institutional shareholders can trigger dividend or asset-sale mandates; likewise, VAMC-style resolutions and market-wide deleveraging have previously reshaped valuations in the sector. Peer median intrinsic upside in our coverage universe is +22.1%, indicating CRV's current implied value is materially below the sector median.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score 1.2049 (high) and model 'manipulation_risk' flag — risk of restatements or aggressive revenue recognition.
  • Revenue concentration and cyclicality: Revenue YoY reported at -75.9% (ratio -0.7593) and 2025 revenue of VND 761.5 bn vs VND 3,164.0 bn in 2024 increases project execution risk.
  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w of 258 shares is extremely low, making trade execution and getting meaningful price discovery difficult.
  • Valuation sensitivity to revaluation assumptions: RNAV revaluation factor (1.5) and rnav_effective_factor (1.25) materially affect intrinsic value — adverse revaluation hurts price materially.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholders hold 38.19% and 35.26%, which can limit free-float and influence strategic outcomes.
  • High multiples on reported earnings: P/E ~96.0x and EV/EBITDA ~73.0x offer little margin for error if earnings disappoint.
  • Model confidence: valuation flagged very_low confidence and 'illiquid' sanity flag — intrinsic estimate should be treated cautiously.

Catalysts

  • Audited financial disclosures and any forensic remediation steps that reduce the Beneish M-Score or improve transparency.
  • Successful monetisation or revaluation of land-bank / project completions that convert RNAV into cash flow.
  • Improvement in liquidity or a block trade by large shareholders that clarifies free-float and governance outcomes.

Forensic Assessment

The primary forensic concern is the Beneish M-Score of 1.2049, which sits well above the standard manipulation threshold and is in the 96th percentile among peers — this signals a meaningful probability of aggressive accounting. Supporting red flags include year-over-year deterioration in M-Score (+3.12) and poor receivables/revenue quality metrics noted in the earnings quality subcomponents. Offsetting signals: Altman Z-Score (3.56) places CRV in a safe zone for bankruptcy risk, and accrual/cash-conversion metrics scored highly, indicating reported earnings have at least some cash backing. Overall, forensic risk is elevated and should dominate any investment decision until transparency improves.

Track Record

Model track record covers 2 years with a hit_rate of 1.0 but an average realised outcome of -25.145% across those years; first model year was 2025 and last was 2026. The perfect hit_rate here likely reflects small sample-size and should not be over-interpreted — the average downside indicates prior intrinsic estimates have tended to be overly optimistic in realised returns for this ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

High Risk
M 1.20 · 96th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +3.12
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
7.220
GMI
1.007
AQI
0.980
SGI
0.241
DEPI
1.530
SGAI
1.613
TATA
-0.161
LVGI
2.705

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
90.60P/E
P/B2.20
P/S20.75
ROE2.3%
ROA1.7%
EPS253.73
BVPS10429.61
Gross Margin40.7%
Net Margin22.9%
D/E0.60
Current Ratio2.55
Rev Growth-75.9%
Profit Growth-76.9%
EV/EBITDA68.77
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
687.4M
Charter Capital
6874.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →