Back to Dashboard

HHS

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Dịch vụ Hoàng Huy

CyclicalsÔ tô và phụ tùngCT
8.950
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+26.4%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 11.311 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
8.950
Intrinsic Value
11.311

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HHS: turnaround revenue and asset expansion overshadowed by forensic red flags and limited upside

Intrinsic value VND 8,674 vs market VND 8,800 implying -1.4% downside; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Dịch vụ Hoàng Huy (HHS) is a cyclical player in the Ô tô và phụ tùng sector listed on HOSE. The group has rapidly scaled top line and asset base over 2023-25, with revenue rising from VND 366.6 bn in 2023 to VND 892.8 bn in 2025 and total assets expanding to VND 23.4 trillion in 2025. Key activities are automotive distribution and related services; the company benefits from domestic vehicle demand cycles but remains exposed to inventory, receivable and working-capital dynamics typical for the sector.

Investment Thesis

HHS shows clear scale-up across 2023-25: revenue more than doubled to VND 892.8 bn in 2025 and net profit jumped to VND 3,553.2 bn in 2025, driving book value per share to VND 20,826. Profitability metrics are mixed — reported ROE is very high at 51.6% and ROA at 24.6%, while EPS is VND 8,225 per share and P/E is only 1.1x, implying a market price that incorporates historically strong accounting profits. However, underlying margins are inconsistent: gross margin is 2.6% and EBIT margin is negative at -8.4%, while net profit margin is reported at 4.0%, a sign that non-operating items materially affect bottom-line.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: fair EV/EBITDA of 38.0x applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjusted for reported net cash to produce an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: 40,993,294,707 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 38.0x (source: own_history).
  • Net-debt position in model: net cash of -401,036,370,676 (model input) increases equity value.
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping from raw intrinsic VND 4,534.4 to calibrated VND 8,674; model years of data = 7 and EBITDA CV = 1.0392.

The model produces an intrinsic price of VND 8,674 versus the market VND 8,800 (implied -1.4% downside). Confidence is very_low due to noisy EBITDA history and significant forensic/sanity flags (see below). Given the very_low confidence and the calibration step that lifted the raw intrinsic value materially, the valuation should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Rapid revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 366.6 bn in 2023 to VND 892.8 bn in 2025, demonstrating strong top-line momentum.
  • Material reported net profit in 2025: net profit of VND 3,553.2 bn in 2025 supports a high reported ROE of 51.6% and EPS of VND 8,225, which underpins a low P/E of 1.1x.
  • Net cash per model: reported model net_debt is negative (-401,036,370,676), which, if sustained, boosts equity value after EV-based valuation.
Bear Case
  • Forensic risk is high: Beneish M-Score is 3.8359 (model indicates manipulation likelihood), with earnings quality score 38.8/100 and receivables/margin sub-scores at 0/100, raising revenue recognition and accrual concerns.
  • Earnings composition and margins are weak: gross margin only 2.6% and EBIT margin -8.4% suggest core operations are low-margin or loss-making before non-operating gains.
  • Model calibration and sanity flags: raw intrinsic value was VND 4,534.4 and the calibrated VND 8,674 relies on isotonic adjustment; EV/EBITDA implied (38.0x) is well above sector median 8.9x, increasing valuation sensitivity to EBITDA assumptions.
  • Major shareholder concentration: one institutional shareholder holds 58.31%, which can limit minority liquidity and increase governance risk if insider-aligned actions occur.

Sector Context

The automotive and parts sector is cyclical and sensitive to domestic vehicle demand, interest rates and credit conditions. In Vietnam, sector valuations can diverge widely due to asset-heavy business models (land-use rights and dealerships) and accounting under VAS (treatment of receivables, inventory, and intercompany transactions). HHS's EV/EBITDA fair multiple of 38.0x from own history is materially above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.9x, suggesting the model relies on idiosyncratic historical valuations rather than peer comparables. Banks and cyclical peers often carry VAMC bonds or other state-related receivables; likewise, automotive firms may hold property or land parcels that inflate balance sheets — investors should adjust for VAS-driven differences in asset valuation and recognition when comparing across peers.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score = 3.8359 (high) with a year-over-year increase of 6.34 — indicates elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Low earnings quality: earnings_quality = 38.8/100, with receivables and margin component scores at 0/100, raising the chance of revenue recognition or accrual timing issues.
  • Profit sustainability: gross margin 2.6% and EBIT margin -8.4% point to fragile core profitability; reported net profit may be supported by one-off or non-operating items.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder (an institutional) owns 58.31% which may limit minority oversight and increase risk of related-party transactions.
  • Model sensitivity: valuation depends on mid-cycle EBITDA (40,993,294,707) and a high fair EV/EBITDA (38.0x); small changes in EBITDA or multiple materially swing intrinsic value.
  • Liquidity and free float: foreign_room ~215.0 million shares but 1-year trading high/low (VND 20,200 / VND 8,350) shows wide volatility; average 2-week volume ~985,840 shares can limit trade execution at scale.
  • Bankruptcy caution: Altman Z-Score ~2.09 (in the grey zone) implies elevated distress risk if cash flows weaken.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited annual financials and auditor commentary addressing accounting quality and receivable aging.
  • Operational update clarifying core EBITDA run-rate or recurring profit sources (e.g., margins on distribution vs non-operating gains).
  • Material asset monetization or reduction in related-party balances that would substantively change net cash/net-debt and improve transparency.
  • Regulatory or market developments in the automotive sector that materially boost vehicle sales (e.g., tax/registration incentives) or tighten sector reporting requirements.

Forensic Assessment

High forensic risk is the primary concern. Beneish M-Score = 3.8359 (well above the manipulation threshold) and flagged in the 99th percentile among Vietnamese peers. Earnings quality at 38.8/100 with zero scores on receivables and margin components suggests aggressive recognition or one-off adjustments. The Altman Z-Score of 2.09 places HHS in the grey zone for bankruptcy risk. Positive signal: eq_accrual score of 73.7/100 implies some accrual patterns consistent with real earnings, but overall the M-Score and low component scores outweigh that comfort. Investors should demand reconciliations of receivables, related-party transactions and the composition of 2025 net profit before relying on reported earnings.

Track Record

The model has a 12-year track record with a hit rate of 63.6% (rounded), meaning it correctly called direction >10% in roughly 7–8 of 12 years. However, average model upside over the track record is -16.1%, indicating the model historically erred on overstating upside or was challenged by mean-reversion. Given the current very_low confidence, historical performance provides limited reassurance.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Highest band
M 3.84 · 99th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +6.34
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
5.427
GMI
4.320
AQI
0.170
SGI
1.563
DEPI
4.108
SGAI
1.513
TATA
0.066
LVGI
1.779

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
51.6%
ROA
24.6%
EPS
8.225
BVPS
20.826
Gross Margin
2.6%
Net Margin
395.4%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
4.62
Rev Growth
+56.3%
Profit Growth
+879.4%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
432M
Charter Capital
4,320B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →