Back to Dashboard

CTF

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần City Auto

Ô tô và phụ tùngCT
20.300
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
20.300
Intrinsic Value
19.449
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

City Auto (CTF): distressed EV/EBITDA workup with limited upside and elevated balance-sheet risk

Intrinsic value VND 18,778 vs market VND 19,600 → implied -4.2% downside (valuation confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần City Auto (CTF) is a HOSE-listed automotive & parts company operating in vehicle sales and related services within Vietnam's cyclical auto sector (ICB: Ô tô và phụ tùng). The company generated revenue of VND 8,442.2 bn in 2025 (from VND 7,100.8 bn in 2023 and VND 8,174.1 bn in 2024), indicating modest top-line growth but collapsing net profit to VND 9.1 bn in 2025. City Auto remains a small-cap issuer with 95,653,859 shares outstanding and material insider concentration: Tân Thành Đô holds 15.21% and four related individuals together hold ~34.6%.

Investment Thesis

City Auto's valuation is complicated by a stressed balance sheet and weak profitability. Key signals: an EV/EBITDA multiple in the model of 36.81 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 31,492,104,325 produced an intrinsic per-share value of VND 18,778, but model confidence is very_low and the raw isotonic-calibrated intrinsic value was much lower (VND 7,314.8), reflecting structural downside and a BVPS floor adjustment to VND 10,449.7 per share.

Operationally, margins are thin: gross margin is 5.7% while EBIT margin is negative at -0.6% and net profit margin is 0.1%. Return metrics are negligible (ROE 0.9%, ROA 0.2%) and EPS is just VND 95 per share, explaining an elevated P/E of 205.8x and an EV/EBITDA of -322.1 driven by negative operating earnings and leverage. The company reported only VND 9.1 bn net profit in 2025 despite VND 8,442.2 bn revenue, signalling low earnings power and sensitivity to model assumptions.

Balance-sheet and ownership considerations further constrain upside. Reported Debt/Equity is 2.64x and the valuation model flagged the company as distressed (distressed_reason: negative_equity_value_bvps_floor). Dividend yield is 0.0% and foreign ownership room remains available (46,273,910.66 shares), but given the very_low model confidence and concentrated insider holdings, we view near-term upside as narrow and execution risk elevated.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we applied a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 36.81 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and calibrated the per-share value using isotonic adjustment and a BVPS floor.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 31,492,104,325 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 36.81x
  • BVPS floor applied at VND 10,449.7 per share with a 0.7 discount in calibration
  • Model treated the company as distressed; raw intrinsic value prior to calibration was VND 7,314.8 per share

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 18,778 is slightly below the market price (implied -4.2%). Calibration raised the raw valuation materially, but confidence is very_low because the company is treated as distressed and results are sensitive to the BVPS floor and multiple. Do not rely on this price as a high-conviction fair value; downside to the raw intrinsic value (VND 7,314.8) demonstrates significant model risk.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue grew from VND 7,100.8 bn in 2023 to VND 8,442.2 bn in 2025, showing top-line resilience in a cyclical industry.
  • Calibrated intrinsic value (VND 18,778) is close to market price (VND 19,600), limiting immediate downside in the base model.
  • Foreign ownership room of 46,273,910.66 shares provides potential for increased institutional flows if operational recovery materializes.
  • Earnings quality score is relatively robust at 75.7/100, which reduces concerns about accounting manipulation despite weak results.
Bear Case
  • Profitability is very weak: net profit dropped to VND 9.1 bn in 2025 with net profit margin of 0.1%, EPS only VND 95, and ROE of 0.9%.
  • Balance-sheet distress is flagged in the model (BVPS floor applied at VND 10,449.7) and Debt/Equity is high at 2.64x, implying balance-sheet vulnerability in a downturn.
  • Valuation is highly sensitive to calibration: raw intrinsic value before isotonic calibration was VND 7,314.8 (large downside vs calibrated VND 18,778).
  • Multiples look stretched relative to fundamentals: P/E 205.8x and EV/EBITDA -322.1x (negative operating earnings), signaling weak earnings support for the current price.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese auto & parts sector is cyclical and highly sensitive to consumer demand, import tariffs, and FX. Companies often show volatile margins and working-capital swings; VAS accounting and different treatment of inventory and LURs can obscure comparability. State bank credit growth quotas from the SBV and higher financing costs can constrain consumer auto loans and dealer inventory financing. Among peers, the sector median implied upside in our universe is +5.6%, while several peers show materially positive upside—CTF sits near the lower end where distressed balance sheets and low profitability are common. Foreign ownership limits and concentrated insider stakes are also frequent in the sector and can affect liquidity and governance.

Risk Factors

  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity at 2.64x increases refinancing and liquidity risk if margins compress further.
  • Profitability deterioration: Net profit fell to VND 9.1 bn in 2025 (from VND 46.4 bn in 2024), exposing earnings sensitivity to volume or margin shocks.
  • Model calibration risk: intrinsic value depends heavily on an isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor (VND 10,449.7), producing wide valuation dispersion (raw vs calibrated).
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders control >50% (Tân Thành Đô 15.21% plus four individuals ~34.6%), which may reduce minority protections and liquidity.
  • Cyclical demand & financing: SBV credit conditions and higher consumer loan costs could reduce auto demand and dealer inventory financing.
  • Low dividend policy: dividend yield 0.0% limits total-return support during periods of weak price performance.
  • Execution risk in turnaround: management must restore margins from a negative EBIT margin (-0.6%) and near-zero net margin (0.1%), requiring disciplined cost and working-capital actions.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly operating improvements that lift EBIT margin from negative to positive, demonstrating recovery in core operations.
  • Reduction in leverage or a deleveraging plan that materially lowers Debt/Equity from 2.64x.
  • Asset revaluation or sale that validates or raises the BVPS floor above VND 10,449.7 per share.
  • Institutional buying if foreign or domestic funds increase exposure using available foreign room (46.27m shares).

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and the forensic red_flags list is empty. Earnings-quality is moderately strong at 75.7/100, which suggests reported earnings are not obviously manipulated. The primary forensic concern stems from structural balance-sheet stress flagged by the model (distressed status and BVPS floor), rather than accounting manipulation indicators. Given concentrated ownership and the distressed calibration, monitor related-party transactions and any off-balance-sheet items common in Vietnamese VAS reporting.

Track Record

This valuation model has a 10-year track record on this ticker with a hit rate of 33.3% and an average annualized model return of -6.2%. The low hit rate and negative average outcome indicate the model has struggled to predict meaningful positive re-ratings for this company; treat model outputs with caution and weight recent operational/trading developments more heavily.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.69 · 29th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.58
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.885
GMI
1.022
AQI
0.778
SGI
1.033
DEPI
0.648
SGAI
1.062
TATA
0.001
LVGI
1.021

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
213.12P/E
P/B1.94
P/S0.23
ROE0.9%
ROA0.2%
EPS95.25
BVPS10449.71
Gross Margin5.7%
Net Margin0.1%
D/E2.64
Current Ratio1.14
Rev Growth4.5%
Profit Growth-78.1%
EV/EBITDA-327.19
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
95.7M
Charter Capital
956.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Industry (ICB L3)
Ô tô và phụ tùng
Sub-industry
Sản xuất ô tô
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →