Back to Dashboard

CTR

Construction

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Công trình Viettel

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
77.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+9.6%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
77.000
Intrinsic Value
84.400
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CTR: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies limited upside; leverage and owner concentration are the key execution risks

Intrinsic value VND 83,084 vs current price VND 75,800 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Công trình Viettel (CTR) is a HOSE-listed construction company operating primarily in civil construction and building materials within the Vietnamese market. The company reported revenue of VND 13,939.5 bn in 2025 and net profit of VND 599.7 bn, reflecting continued top-line growth in recent years. CTR's largest shareholder is Tập đoàn Công nghiệp - Viễn thông Quân đội (Viettel) with 65.66% ownership, leaving limited free float and concentrated governance.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 83,084 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA input and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA of 13.94; this implies 9.6% upside to the market price of VND 75,800 but model confidence is low. Profitability and margins: CTR delivers solid return on equity of 30.5% and an EBIT margin of 5.3%, with a gross margin of 7.0% and net profit margin of 4.3%. These margins have supported a P/E of 18.5 and P/B of 4.2, which are toward the upper range for construction peers. Balance sheet and leverage: net debt is material at approximately VND 557.7 bn and Debt/Equity is 2.96, indicating high leverage for a construction contractor. Positive free-cash-flow dynamics are not visible in the provided dataset, so debt-servicing and working-capital management remain execution risks. Governance and float: with a 65.66% stake held by a state-affiliated industrial group, shareholder alignment is strong for strategic support but limits liquidity and constrains minority shareholder influence. This concentration also raises execution risk if capital allocation or related-party work is prioritized.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (13.94) to derive enterprise value, subtract net debt and divide by shares to get intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 759.9 bn (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.94 (own_history calibration).
  • Net debt: approximately VND 557.7 bn (model input).
  • Calibration method: isotonic calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of VND 78,347 per share before scaling to VND 83,084.

The model-implied upside of 9.6% is modest and model confidence is low, implying limited conviction in the estimate. Key sensitivities are to mid-cycle EBITDA and the chosen fair EV/EBITDA; with sector median EV/EBITDA at 9.85, the model's higher multiple drives most of the intrinsic value. We downgrade conviction because of limited data points for cash conversion and high leverage.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High ROE of 30.5% demonstrates profitable deployment of equity and suggests strong project margin capture compared with many peers.
  • Revenue growth: 2023-2025 revenue rose from VND 11,370.4 bn to VND 13,939.5 bn, a multi-year increase supporting scale benefits.
  • Sector-relative valuation: current EV/EBITDA of 8.47 compares favorably to the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85, leaving room for rerating if leverage is reduced and margins hold.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.96 and net debt ~VND 557.7 bn increase refinancing and liquidity risk in a higher-rate or slower receivables environment.
  • Concentrated ownership: Viettel holds 65.66%, limiting free float and potentially prioritizing group-level objectives over minority returns.
  • Low model confidence: valuation flagged as low confidence and calibrated from historical own-multiples; intrinsic upside is only 9.6%, which is thin relative to execution risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, SBV credit growth quotas, and developer activity. Construction peers show a wide valuation dispersion (sector median upside ~9.6%); some small peers show higher implied upside but higher risk. VAS accounting and recognition of progress on long-term contracts can create volatility in EBITDA and margins versus IFRS peers. For contractors, working capital, advances from clients, and land use rights held by developer clients often determine cash conversion; CTR's relatively high leverage increases its sensitivity to sector slowdowns. State-affiliated ownership (common among SOEs) can bring preferential contracts but also mandates on dividends and strategic investments that may constrain balance sheet optimisation.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 2.96 increases refinancing and interest-rate risk.
  • Model confidence: valuation confidence is low — intrinsic estimate sensitive to mid-cycle EBITDA and multiple assumptions.
  • Concentrated ownership: 65.66% held by Viettel reduces free float and may limit minority protections or lead to related-party contracting.
  • Liquidity: average daily volume (2w) of 289,345 shares and limited foreign room of ~56.4 million shares could constrain liquidity for larger institutional flows.
  • Execution risk on large projects: construction margins (EBIT margin 5.3%) are modest; cost overruns or delayed payments would compress net profit margin of 4.3%.
  • Dividend visibility: dividend yield 2.0% is modest and may be influenced by SOE payout policies or capex needs.

Catalysts

  • Reduction in net debt or a clear deleveraging plan could re-rate the EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Faster-than-expected contract awards or backlog conversion leading to EBITDA acceleration above the model mid-cycle assumption (VND 759.9 bn).
  • Improved free-cash-flow and transparency on working-capital trends — visible cash conversion would raise model confidence.
  • Regulatory or policy shifts increasing public infrastructure spending, supporting sector demand.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and no forensic red flags were flagged in the dataset. Earnings quality is high at 91.1/100, which reduces immediate concerns about aggressive accounting. Given the absence of forensic alerts, the principal concerns are operational (leverage, cash conversion) and governance (ownership concentration) rather than earnings manipulation.

Track Record

The model has a 10-year track record with a hit rate of 66.7% (i.e., it matched next-year directional moves in two-thirds of years). Historical average upside on calls has been large (avg upside 109.2%), but that average is skewed by a few large outliers; use the hit rate and dispersion cautiously when setting conviction. Given the current low model confidence, historical performance is informative but insufficient to raise conviction for this specific valuation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.17 · 10th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.56
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.836
GMI
0.995
AQI
0.829
SGI
1.105
DEPI
0.862
SGAI
1.329
TATA
-0.105
LVGI
1.014

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
18.82P/E
P/B4.26
P/S0.63
ROE30.5%
ROA7.8%
EPS5242.93
BVPS18071.95
Gross Margin7.0%
Net Margin4.3%
D/E2.96
Current Ratio1.18
Rev Growth10.5%
Profit Growth11.4%
EV/EBITDA8.60
Div Yield1.9%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
128.1M
Charter Capital
1281.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →