Back to Dashboard

VTP

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bưu chính Viettel

ConstructionHàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
46.500
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceMedium
Undervalued
+60.2%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 74.503 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
46.500
Intrinsic Value
74.503

Backtest-calibrated reading

+1.4%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +1.4% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VTP: Valuation ~in line with market; leverage and concentrated ownership heighten execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 47,667 vs market VND 47,000 — implied upside 1.4% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Tổng Công ty Cổ phần Bưu chính Viettel (VTP) operates in transport/logistics and related construction services within the Vietnamese ecosystem, listed on HOSE with 201,885,171 shares outstanding. The company sits at the intersection of logistics and infrastructure delivery (ICB: Vận tải), leveraging the Viettel group network and client base. Key revenue streams are freight and delivery services; recent three-year reported revenue was VND 19,587.5 bn in 2023, VND 20,734.7 bn in 2024 and VND 20,574.1 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

VTP currently trades almost at our calibrated intrinsic value: the model implies VND 47,667 per share (1.4% upside vs the VND 47,000 market price) but model confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration from a higher raw value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 72,607.2). Operationally the company shows reasonable profitability for a transport/construction-related business: ROE is 24.1% and EBIT margin 2.4%, while EV/EBITDA is 10.5x — cheaper than the models fair EV/EBITDA input (32.44) but above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.9x, signifying mixed relative valuation signals. Revenue is essentially flat over 2024-25 (2025 revenue VND 20,574.1 bn, +0.5% YoY), and net profit rose modestly to VND 404.9 bn in 2025.

However, there are tangible execution and capital-structure concerns. Reported Debt/Equity is 3.25x, reflecting heavy leverage for the business and leaving less cushion for a downturn in freight volumes or contract timing. Earnings quality is middling (60.1/100) and our model confidence is very_low, so small valuation errors or one-off items could materially move implied value. Ownership is highly concentrated with Tập đoàn Công nghiệp - Viễn thông Quân đội holding 61.16%, which secures group support but also limits free-float and liquidity (foreign room remains non-zero at 90,964,251 shares). Given the minimal implied upside (1.4%) and very_low modeling confidence, the risk-reward is unattractive for high-conviction buyers; the upside does not adequately compensate for leverage and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model calibrated to company history, with isotonic recalibration from a raw model output.

  • Model uses a fair EV/EBITDA of 32.44 (source: own_history) versus a sector EV/EBITDA of 8.89.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and own median EBITDA series informed the mid-cycle earnings profile; model used 7 years of data and an EBITDA coefficient of variation of 0.2023.
  • Calibration reduced a raw intrinsic value of VND 72,607.2 to a final intrinsic value of VND 47,667 via isotonic recalibration, lowering confidence to very_low.
  • Current market EV/EBITDA is 10.5x, implying a gap to the models fair multiple driven by historical company-specific multiples and calibration choices.

The model-derived intrinsic value is essentially at-par with the market (1.4% implied upside) and model confidence is very_low, so the signal is weak and sensitive to changes in EBITDA normalization or the fair multiple. We therefore assign limited conviction to the valuation and place more weight on balance-sheet and execution risks when forming a view.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • ROE of 24.1% indicates the company earns high returns on equity relative to many logistics peers.
  • Stable revenues with VND 20,574.1 bn in 2025 and modest profit growth to VND 404.9 bn provide a baseline cash-generating profile.
  • Strong strategic backing: majority ownership (61.16%) by Tập đoàn Công nghiệp - Viễn thông Quân đội could secure contracts, scale benefits and group synergies.
  • EV/EBITDA at 10.5x is below the models fair EV/EBITDA input (32.44), implying upside if the market re-rates company-specific risk or if EBITDA normalizes higher.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 3.25x amplifies downside if volumes or margins deteriorate and constrains financial flexibility.
  • Flat top-line growth: revenue was VND 20,734.7 bn in 2024 and VND 20,574.1 bn in 2025 (–0.8% absolute), limiting earnings acceleration potential.
  • Model confidence is very_low after calibration (raw intrinsic value VND 72,607.2 adjusted down), meaning valuation is sensitive to input choices.
  • Dividend yield is 0.0% and liquidity is modest (2-week avg volume 765,302), reducing appeal for income and limiting exit flexibility for large holders.

Sector Context

The transport/logistics and construction-adjacent segment in Vietnam faces cyclical demand tied to trade and domestic economic momentum; many peers operate with thin margins and asset-heavy balance sheets. Regulatory context matters: SOE-related entities often carry non-commercial mandates and state ownership dynamics (VTP has a dominant state-linked shareholder), while SBV credit growth quotas and supply-side constraints can affect funding costs and access. VAS accounting differences (capitalization of certain costs) and the use of VAMC-style receivable management in the sector can obscure cash generation profiles. VTP's EV/EBITDA of 10.5x sits slightly above the sector median EV/EBITDA of 8.9x, while our peer median implied upside is low (median_upside_pct 0.9%), indicating the sector-wide valuation compression.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 3.25x) — limited shock absorption if freight demand falls or contract margins compress.
  • Model and valuation uncertainty: model confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration; small changes in mid-cycle EBITDA or chosen fair multiple materially move intrinsic value.
  • Concentrated ownership (61.16% by Viettel group) — reduces free float and may limit corporate governance transparency for minority holders.
  • Flat revenue growth — revenue essentially unchanged from 2024 (VND 20,734.7 bn) to 2025 (VND 20,574.1 bn), constraining earnings upside.
  • Liquidity risks: average 2-week volume of 765,302 shares and limited foreign room relative to total shares could hinder large position adjustments.
  • No dividend yield (0.0%) — investors must rely on price appreciation for returns, which is limited per our valuation.

Catalysts

  • Material improvement in EBITDA or a re-rating that narrows the gap to the models fair EV/EBITDA would increase implied value.
  • Debt reduction or deleveraging that meaningfully lowers Debt/Equity from 3.25x, improving financial flexibility.
  • Operational wins: rollout of higher-margin logistics services or contracts via the Viettel group that lift margins and earnings quality.
  • Changes in free-float or a secondary offering that increases liquidity and foreign ownership could support multiple expansion.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the input; therefore no specific manipulation indicators are present in the dataset. Earnings quality is moderate at 60.1/100 — not high enough to dismiss concerns about one-off items or accounting choices, so standard diligence on working capital, recognition of revenue and related-party transactions is warranted.

Track Record

The modeling framework has a historical hit rate of 87.5% over nine years, which is solid on directionality, but the average realized upside across those years was negative (average upside -31.0%), indicating the model often erred on magnitude. Given this mixed record, and the very_low current model confidence, we place limited weight on the point intrinsic value and emphasize balance-sheet and operational checks when evaluating risk.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.70 · 28th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.76
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.235
GMI
0.878
AQI
0.738
SGI
0.992
DEPI
1.002
SGAI
1.159
TATA
−0.047
LVGI
1.019

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
24.1%
ROA
5.8%
EPS
2.341
BVPS
10.225
Gross Margin
5.5%
Net Margin
2.0%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.09
Rev Growth
+0.5%
Profit Growth
+5.7%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
202M
Charter Capital
2,019B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Chuyển phát nhanh
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →