Back to Dashboard

CVT

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần CMC

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
26.950
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.950
Intrinsic Value
32.929
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

CMC (CVT): mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies VND 32,807/share — upside 22.2% but confidence is low and liquidity is weak

Intrinsic value VND 32,807 vs market VND 26,850 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần CMC operates in construction and building materials under HOSE ticker CVT, serving civil and industrial projects within Vietnam's construction value chain. The company reported revenues of VND 2,114.5 bn in 2025 after a step-up from VND 1,711.8 bn in 2024, reflecting project deliveries and cyclical project wins. Key balance-sheet features: total assets were VND 3,149.9 bn in 2025 and the largest shareholder is Công ty Cổ phần DNP Holding with a 51.14% stake, implying high ownership concentration and potential strategic control over capital allocation.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model yields an intrinsic value of VND 32,807/share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 283.8 bn and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 9.2 (own-history). The current market price is VND 26,850, giving an implied upside of 22.2%, but model confidence is low after isotonic calibration (raw intrinsic was VND 42,848 before calibration).

Profitability and capital structure: ROE is 5.0% and ROA 1.5% (ratios_latest), with an EBIT margin of 3.78% and net profit margin of 2.36%, showing thin construction margins and limited capital returns relative to peers. Debt/Equity is 2.1x, signalling levered balance sheet risk — net debt in the model is sizable at approximately VND 1.0 trillion (VND 1.0 trillion reported in model inputs). EV/EBITDA stands at 10.4x versus the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.85x.

Earnings quality and execution risk: earnings_quality is 77.4/100, which suggests reasonably reliable reported earnings, but the company is flagged as illiquid (low two-week average volume of 223 shares) which raises execution and exit risk for larger institutional positions. Top shareholder concentration (DNP Holding 51.14%) increases governance and related-party scrutiny risk but can also provide strategic stability for project funding.

Net: the implied 22.2% upside is meaningful in absolute terms but sits below our >25% threshold for a high-conviction buy and the model confidence is low. Given elevated leverage, thin margins, concentrated ownership and very low liquidity, the margin of safety is limited relative to execution and market-risk exposure.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA scaled to a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history) and adjusted for net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 283.8 bn (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 9.2x (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda, sourced from own_history).
  • Net debt: ~VND 1.0 trillion (model_inputs.net_debt).
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 42,848 to VND 32,807 (model_inputs.raw_intrinsic_value and intrinsic_value).
  • Sector comparator: sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85x (sector_ev_ebitda).

The VND 32,807 target implies 22.2% upside but model confidence is low, so the calibration-reduced intrinsic value and the 'illiquid' sanity flag lower conviction. If EBITDA sustains around the mid-cycle input and leverage is managed, valuation could be justified; conversely, downside is concentrated around execution of projects and debt refinancing risk. Overall confidence in the point estimate is limited.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 283.8 bn supports an intrinsic value of VND 32,807/share using a fair EV/EBITDA of 9.2x.
  • Revenue recovered to VND 2,114.5 bn in 2025 (up from VND 1,711.8 bn in 2024), demonstrating project delivery capability and top-line momentum.
  • Major shareholder DNP Holding (51.14%) can provide strategic capital support for project pipelines and contracting relationships.
Bear Case
  • High leverage with Debt/Equity at 2.1x and model net debt around VND 1.0 trillion creates refinancing and covenant risk if margins compress.
  • Thin margins (EBIT margin 3.78%, net margin 2.36%) leave limited buffer for cost overruns or delayed receivables in construction projects.
  • Liquidity is poor (avg volume 2w = 223 shares; model sanity flag: 'illiquid'), raising execution risk for larger investors and limiting price discovery.
  • Model confidence is low after calibration; raw intrinsic was VND 42,848 but calibration reduced it to VND 32,807, signalling instability in fair-value inputs.

Sector Context

The construction and building materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles, real estate activity and bank credit flow. SBV credit growth quotas and bank prudential actions can materially affect working-capital financing for contractors; for leveraged contractors like CVT (Debt/Equity 2.1x) this is a notable risk. VAS accounting for construction revenue recognition and progress payments can cause timing differences between cash flow and reported profit; CVT's earnings_quality of 77.4 partly mitigates but does not eliminate this concern. Land-use-rights and SOE-related project pipelines matter for peers; CVT's largest shareholder is a private institution, not an SOE, so SOE payout mandates are less directly relevant but sector peers may benefit from state-sponsored projects. Peer median upside in the sector is 9.6%, placing CVT's implied 22.2% above median but the model's low confidence and illiquidity weaken the comparative case.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.1x increases sensitivity to interest-rate rises and refinancing risk.
  • Thin profitability: Net profit margin 2.36% and EBIT margin 3.78% provide limited cushion against cost overruns or delayed payments.
  • Liquidity and market impact: two-week average volume of 223 shares and a model sanity flag 'illiquid' make large position entry/exit difficult.
  • Ownership concentration: DNP Holding owns 51.14%, which can lead to related-party transactions or insider decision-making that may not align with minority investors.
  • Calibration uncertainty: isotonic calibration lowered raw intrinsic from VND 42,848 to VND 32,807, indicating inputs are sensitive and point estimate confidence is low.
  • Sector funding environment: SBV credit allocation and bank willingness to finance contractors can constrain working capital for project execution.

Catalysts

  • Better-than-expected EBITDA delivery or margin expansion pushing EV/EBITDA below current 10.4x toward the model fair 9.2x.
  • Debt reduction or refinancing at lower cost that reduces net debt materially from the ~VND 1.0 trillion level used in the model.
  • Contract wins or backlog disclosures that materially increase visibility on 2027 mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Improved liquidity (higher ADTV) or a secondary block trade that widens free float and reduces the 'illiquid' premium.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are limited: M-Score is not reported and no red flags were flagged in the input. Earnings quality is 77.4/100 which suggests acceptable reported earnings reliability. The dominant forensic concern is ownership concentration (51.14% DNP Holding), which merits monitoring for related-party transactions and disclosure quality. Otherwise there are no explicit manipulation signals in the provided data.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 63.6% (track_record.hit_rate = 0.6363636363636364) but the average historical upside after calls is -4.4% (avg_upside_pct = -4.38), indicating the model has correctly anticipated direction more often than not but has produced modest realized gains on average. Given this mixed historical performance and the current model confidence labelled 'low', the present valuation should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.50 · 39th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.42
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.705
GMI
1.465
AQI
0.536
SGI
1.235
DEPI
0.898
SGAI
0.853
TATA
-0.016
LVGI
0.847

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
19.79P/E
P/B0.97
P/S0.47
ROE5.0%
ROA1.5%
EPS1361.93
BVPS27788.08
Gross Margin10.5%
Net Margin2.4%
D/E2.09
Current Ratio1.69
Rev Growth20.0%
Profit Growth-16.4%
EV/EBITDA10.46
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
36.7M
Charter Capital
366.9B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →