Back to Dashboard

D11

Real Estate

Công ty Cổ phần Địa ốc 11

Bất động sảnCT
10.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+34.8%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.500
Intrinsic Value
14.158
ModelDCF LEVERAGE SCREEN

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

D11: Small-cap property with meaningful upside but execution and liquidity risks

Intrinsic value VND 15,911 vs market VND 11,800 — implied upside 34.8% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Địa ốc 11 (D11) is a Hanoi-listed real estate company (HNX) with 8,218,456 shares outstanding. The firm owns a portfolio of property assets (model property_ratio 26.8%) and reported total assets of VND 355.5 bn in 2025. Recent revenue growth has been rapid on a small base (VND 34.9 bn in 2023 → VND 212.3 bn in 2025) and net profit was VND 8.6 bn in 2025. The company currently shows net cash on the balance sheet (net_debt = VND -68.1 bn in the valuation model).

Investment Thesis

D11's valuation case rests on a blended intrinsic valuation (60% DCF, 40% RNAV) implying VND 15,911/share, which is 34.8% above the current price of VND 11,800. Key supportive points are (1) a low reported leverage profile in the model (Debt/Equity ~0.81 and model net cash VND -68.1 bn), (2) attractive per-share book value (BVPS VND 23,856) leaving a margin of safety versus liquidation or RNAV scenarios, and (3) recent top-line expansion from VND 34.9 bn (2023) to VND 212.3 bn (2025), indicating successful asset monetisation or project recognition.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic value combining a leveraged DCF (60%) with an RNAV revaluation (40%); DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 3.5%.

  • Base free cash flow in model: VND 23,865,043,274 (base_cf) grown at 3.5% terminal/long-run assumption.
  • WACC 10.0% with post-tax cost of debt 5.38% and implied beta 1.11 (sector default).
  • Net cash position used in model: VND -68.1 bn (improves per-share valuation).
  • RNAV component uses a revaluation factor of 1.5 and property ratio 26.84% leading to an RNAV per share of VND 27,057.5 before blending.

The implied upside of 34.8% reflects a material valuation gap but model confidence is low (recalibrated). Key caveats: small-cap illiquidity (avg vol 1,372 shares/2w), calibration/sanity flags, and sensitivity to WACC and terminal growth; treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Blended intrinsic VND 15,911/share implies 34.8% upside from VND 11,800 market price.
  • Per-share book value VND 23,856 provides a conservative floor relative to market price (P/B 0.5).
  • Model shows net cash (VND -68.1 bn), reducing financial distress risk and supporting distributions (dividend yield 3.4%).
  • Rapid revenue increase to VND 212.3 bn in 2025 demonstrates the company's ability to recognise assets or sell projects on a small base.
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low with explicit sanity flags for illiquidity and capped upside; average volume is only 1,372 shares over 2 weeks.
  • ROE is modest at 4.5% while ROIC in the model is low (4.18%), limiting sustainable return potential versus the discount rate.
  • Top two holders control ~43.7% (23.66% + 20.0001%), creating ownership concentration and potential related-party or SOE-aligned strategic constraints (Tổng Công ty Địa ốc Sài Gòn).
  • P/E of 13.1 and thin absolute earnings (EPS VND 1,052) mean any profit volatility materially changes per-share metrics; sector comparables show a median upside of 22.1%, limiting relative conviction.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese property sector is shaped by VAS accounting rules, local land-use-rights valuation challenges and episodic policy interventions. Developers often carry large inventories and valuations depend on reclassification or revaluation events; RNAV calculations therefore matter. Banking-sector conditions (SBV credit growth quotas and VAMC legacy bonds) influence funding availability for projects and buyers. For small-cap, HNX-listed developers like D11, foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room 0.0%), reducing offshore liquidity and limiting foreign investor support. Peers show mixed valuations: sector median model upside ~22.1% with top peer upswings but several peers with very low model confidence. In this environment, execution on project handovers and land-use-rights clarity are key drivers of re-rating.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume 1,372 shares and explicit model 'illiquid' flags increase execution risk and widen bid-ask slippage.
  • Concentrated ownership: two largest shareholders hold a combined ~43.7% (23.66% and 20.0001%), which can limit minority-lender protections and influence capital allocation.
  • Low return metrics: ROE 4.5% and ROA 2.4% limit ability to compound value above cost of capital in absence of revaluations.
  • Valuation sensitivity: DCF and RNAV outputs are sensitive to WACC (10.0%) and terminal growth (3.5%); small changes materially affect intrinsic value.
  • Regulatory / land-risk: typical Vietnam-specific risks around land-use-right documentation and project approvals can delay cash realisation.
  • Foreign ownership cap: foreign_room 0.0% restricts price discovery and external demand during rerating episodes.

Catalysts

  • Project sales or handovers that convert RNAV into realised cash and lift reported profits (would support RNAV revaluation).
  • Balance-sheet improvements or clear dividends above the current yield (3.4%) that signal capital returns to shareholders.
  • Any public disclosures reducing uncertainty on land-use-right statuses or unlocking the RNAV revaluation factor.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100 which suggests reasonable but not pristine earnings recognition. The primary forensic concern is ownership concentration (largest holders 23.66% and 20.0001%), which raises governance and related-party transaction vigilance rather than accounting manipulation signals.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — modest historic directional accuracy. Average upside when correct has been large (avg_upside_pct 158.2%), but past performance is variable; users should treat historical results as imperfect guidance, especially for illiquid small-cap names where outcomes are binary (re-rating vs continued discount).

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.36 · 47th pctile vs peers
YoY -2.88
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.509
GMI
1.400
AQI
1.066
SGI
1.997
DEPI
0.914
SGAI
0.435
TATA
-0.136
LVGI
1.014

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.70P/E
P/B0.44
P/S0.41
ROE4.5%
ROA2.4%
EPS1051.96
BVPS23856.15
Gross Margin10.8%
Net Margin4.1%
D/E0.81
Current Ratio1.68
Rev Growth99.7%
Profit Growth121.9%
EV/EBITDA1.46
Div Yield3.8%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
9.0M
Charter Capital
90.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Bất động sản
Industry (ICB L3)
Bất động sản
Sub-industry
Bất động sản
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →