Back to Dashboard

DCF

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Thiết kế số 1

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
35.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Overvalued
Low
-7.5%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
35.800
Intrinsic Value
33.110
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DCF: stretched valuation, weak cash conversion and forensic red flags amid illiquidity

Intrinsic value VND 28,195 vs market VND 31,900; implied downside -11.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng và Thiết kế số 1 (DCF) is a UPCOM-listed construction group active in civil construction and related services, classified in the ICB subsector Xây dựng và Vật liệu. The group has expanded rapidly: revenue rose from VND 611.2 bn in 2023 to VND 1,969.7 bn in 2025. Total assets grew to VND 1,685.8 bn in 2025, reflecting balance-sheet expansion to support project backlog and working-capital needs. Top shareholders include two institutional owners holding 16.23% and 11.14% respectively, with total institutional ownership noted at 27.3%.

Investment Thesis

DCF's top-line momentum is evident (revenue +48.5% YoY in latest reported period) and reported profitability improved: net profit rose from VND 10.6 bn in 2023 to VND 75.5 bn in 2025, producing a trailing EPS of VND 1,425 and ROE of 13.3%. However, the core investment concern is earnings quality and cash conversion: the firm scores 23.4/100 on earnings quality with a cash conversion score of 0.0/100, and the Beneish M-Score (-1.0033) places it in the 87th percentile among Vietnamese peers, indicating aggressive accounting tendencies. These forensic signals are compounded by illiquid trading (avg volume 42 shares over 2 weeks), zero foreign room, and model sanity flags listing manipulation risk and low earnings quality. Valuation is not compensatory: the model's mid-cycle EV/EBITDA fair multiple of 21.7 applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 18,551,010,021 implies an intrinsic value of VND 28,195 versus the market price of VND 31,900 (implied downside -11.6%), while the sector median implied upside is +9.6%. Balance-sheet leverage is significant (Debt/Equity 1.6) and net debt in the valuation is reported at VND 385,131,901,467, increasing sensitivity to construction-cycle slowdowns and working-capital pressure. Given the combination of weak cash conversion, forensic risks, illiquidity and a valuation that is slightly stretched versus our intrinsic estimate, the implied downside is material relative to execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 21.7 to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive an intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 18,551,010,021 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 21.7 (based on the company's own historical multiples).
  • Net debt: VND 385,131,901,467 (subtracted from enterprise value).
  • Model calibration: isotonic calibration and seven years of data; EBITDA coefficient of variation 1.0796 increases uncertainty.
  • Sanity flags: illiquid, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk reduce confidence.

The model implies an intrinsic value of VND 28,195 per share, a -11.6% gap to the last trade price of VND 31,900; model confidence is low. Given the low earnings-quality score, high EBITDA variability and liquidity constraints, downside risk is asymmetric and model-derived value should be treated with caution.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue expansion from VND 611.2 bn (2023) to VND 1,969.7 bn (2025) demonstrates demand and project execution capability.
  • Improved profitability: net profit increased to VND 75.5 bn in 2025 with ROE of 13.3%, indicating positive returns on equity.
  • Institutional ownership of 27.3% (largest holders: 16.23% and 11.14%) provides some governance oversight and potential stability.
  • Altman Z-Score of 2.77 suggests the company is not in immediate bankruptcy danger despite leverage.
Bear Case
  • Earnings quality score 23.4/100 with cash conversion 0.0/100 — reported profits are poorly backed by operating cash flow.
  • Beneish M-Score -1.0033 in the 87th percentile among peers flags aggressive accounting and manipulation risk.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.6) and material net debt (VND 385,131,901,467) increase refinancing and liquidity risk in a downcycle.
  • Illiquid trading (avg volume 42) and zero foreign room limit exit options and may exaggerate price moves; model calibration labeled confidence as low.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction sector faces project- and credit-cycle sensitivity, with state-controlled banking quotas (SBV credit growth guidance) and exposure to SOE-led infrastructure programs. Construction peers show a wide valuation dispersion; sector median implied upside is +9.6% while top peers in our universe show outsized upside but with similarly low confidence. For construction and materials names, VAS accounting practices and recognition of progress revenue can vary materially across firms — making cash conversion and forensic checks especially critical. Additionally, real-estate-related working capital and land-use-rights collateral are common balance-sheet items in the sector; for DCF, rapid asset growth (total assets VND 1,685.8 bn in 2025) merits scrutiny of receivables and project financing terms.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.0033 (87th percentile) and low earnings-quality score 23.4/100.
  • Poor cash conversion: cash conversion score of 0.0/100 implies reported earnings are not being converted to operating cash.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.6 and sizable net debt increase vulnerability if margins compress or collections slow.
  • Liquidity and marketability: average volume 42 shares (2-week) and listing on UPCOM reduce tradability and can amplify volatility.
  • Valuation sensitivity: EV/EBITDA of 20.4 and P/E 22.4 imply limited margin for execution miss versus sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85.
  • Concentration of ownership: top five shareholders control a material share (~45% aggregate), which can limit free float and affect governance outcomes.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual cash-flow disclosures clarifying operating cash conversion and receivables collection trends.
  • Large contract awards or backlog recognition that are cash-collateralized and reduce working-capital strain.
  • Changes in institutional ownership (increase/decrease) that could signal governance shifts.
  • Regulatory or audit findings related to accounting policies that either confirm or allay manipulation concerns.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score (-1.0033) sits above the manipulation threshold used in Vietnamese peer analysis and the company ranks in the 87th percentile, suggesting elevated risk of aggressive accounting. Earnings quality is low (23.4/100) with a cash conversion score of 0.0/100, indicating reported profits are not matched by cash flows. Positive offsets include an Altman Z-Score of 2.77 and institutional ownership of 27.3%, but these do not fully mitigate the risk that earnings may be overstated or timing of revenue/cost recognition is being used to smooth results. Overall, forensic flags reduce confidence in reported metrics and the valuation model (confidence: low).

Track Record

The model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6%, indicating modest historical directional accuracy. Average realized upside for past model calls was -31.0%, reflecting past overestimation of value or adverse market moves. Given the mediocre hit rate and the current model's low confidence and sanity flags, historical performance offers only limited reassurance.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.00 · 88th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.38
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.298
GMI
1.028
AQI
0.637
SGI
1.485
DEPI
1.028
SGAI
0.792
TATA
0.195
LVGI
1.150

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
25.12P/E
P/B2.91
P/S0.96
ROE13.3%
ROA5.5%
EPS1425.31
BVPS12283.36
Gross Margin8.0%
Net Margin3.8%
D/E1.59
Current Ratio1.21
Rev Growth48.5%
Profit Growth91.8%
EV/EBITDA22.38
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
59.4M
Charter Capital
593.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →