Back to Dashboard

DM7

Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may 7

CyclicalsHàng cá nhân & Gia dụngHàng cá nhânCT
22.300
VND · Last close

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceLow
Undervalued
+28.8%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 28.720 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
22.300
Intrinsic Value
28.720

Backtest-calibrated reading

+2.0%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Cyclicals stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of +2.0% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Cyclicals
−7.9%+8.6%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DM7 (Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may 7): cheap on trailing multiples but execution and disclosure risks limit conviction

Intrinsic value VND 21,839 vs market VND 20,000 — implied upside 9.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dệt may 7 operates in textile/apparel manufacturing (ICB: Hàng cá nhân) and is listed on UPCOM. The company is cyclical: revenue peaked at VND 868.2 bn in 2024 before falling to VND 741.1 bn in 2025. Reported net profit was VND 55.0 bn in 2025, broadly flat versus 2024. Total assets stood at VND 546.2 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

DM7 trades at low absolute multiples (P/E 5.6x, P/B 1.0x, EV/EBITDA 2.8x) and the model-implied intrinsic value of VND 21,839 per share implies modest upside of 9.2% from the current match price of VND 20,000. The company appears net cash on the balance sheet per our model (net cash ~ VND -52.1 bn in model inputs), which supports the low EV/EBITDA and low P/S of 0.42. Profitability metrics are respectable for the peer group: ROE 18.6% and ROA 10.1%, with an EBIT margin of 9.5% and gross margin of 16.2%. Dividend yield is material at 12.0%, which supports near-term shareholder returns.

Against these positives, confidence in the valuation is very_low. Earnings quality is low (21.1/100) and the model flags "low_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk." Trading liquidity is very poor (average 2-week volume reported as 0.0) and foreign ownership room is closed (0.0%), limiting flows and re-rating potential. Top shareholders are highly concentrated (one institution holds 51.0%), raising risks that minority shareholders receive limited upside from corporate actions. Given the narrow implied upside (9.2%) and elevated execution/disclosure risks, the risk-reward is unattractive for a conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a mid-cycle EBITDA to derive enterprise value, adjust for net debt and divide by shares outstanding to obtain intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 88.5 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = 88,545,207,351).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 4.0x (source: own_history).
  • Modelled net cash: ~VND -52.1 bn (model_inputs.net_debt = -52,146,473,943).
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.14x, but calibration reduces fair multiple to 4.0x reflecting company-specific risks.
  • Sanity calibration (isotonic) reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 26,365.9 to VND 21,839 and lowered confidence to very_low.

The VND 21,839 intrinsic value implies only 9.2% upside vs the market price; with model confidence labelled very_low and sanity flags for liquidity and earnings quality, we have low conviction in the estimate. The narrow upside does not adequately compensate for execution and disclosure risks; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low valuation multiples: P/E 5.6x and EV/EBITDA 2.8x provide a margin of safety relative to sector EV/EBITDA of 9.14x.
  • Healthy return metrics: ROE 18.6% and ROA 10.1% indicate profitable operations versus many small textile peers.
  • Net cash position in model inputs (≈ VND -52.1 bn) reduces financial leverage and supports dividends (reported dividend yield 12.0%).
Bear Case
  • Very low model confidence and explicit sanity flags: "illiquid", "low_earnings_quality", and "manipulation_risk" undermine the reliability of reported earnings.
  • Trading liquidity is effectively zero (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and foreign_room = 0.0%, limiting demand-side re-rating and exit liquidity for investors.
  • Ownership concentration — top shareholder holds 51.0% and the top five control ~89.8% — increases governance and minority-expropriation risks.
  • Revenue is volatile: 2023 VND 620.2 bn → 2024 VND 868.2 bn → 2025 VND 741.1 bn and Revenue YoY in latest ratios is -14.6%, pointing to execution cyclicality and order risk.

Sector Context

DM7 sits in Vietnam's textile/apparel (Hàng cá nhân) peer universe where cyclicality and margin pressure from global order shifts are common. The sector median implied upside in our peer set is 5.6%, and several small-cap peers show much larger dispersion (top peer implied upsides >40%, while some peers show negative implied values). Regulators and macro factors matter: SBV credit quotas can constrain working-capital funding for small manufacturers and VAS accounting differences versus IFRS can make cross-border comparisons noisy. Many textile firms also have high reliance on land-use rights and working capital financing; DM7's relatively low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.80) and modelled net cash provide some buffer versus peers but do not eliminate market/operational cyclicality.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality concerns: earnings_quality score 21.1/100 and model sanity flag "low_earnings_quality" — reported profitability may not be fully reliable.
  • Potential manipulation risk: model flagged "manipulation_risk"; M-Score not available (null), so forensic red flag persists.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 makes entry/exit difficult and increases bid-ask impact for larger funds.
  • High shareholder concentration: largest holder 51.0%; top five aggregate ~89.8%, raising minority governance risk.
  • Closed foreign ownership: foreign_room = 0.0% prevents FDI-driven re-rating.
  • Revenue cyclicality and order risk: Revenue YoY = -14.6% and 3-year series shows volatility (VND 868.2 bn in 2024 → VND 741.1 bn in 2025).
  • Model confidence and calibration: valuation confidence = very_low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic value materially (raw_intrinsic_value VND 26,365.9 → calibrated VND 21,839).

Catalysts

  • Dividend declaration/execution — current reported yield 12.0%: a confirmed payout could support near-term returns.
  • Improvement in order book or a recovery in export demand that reverses the -14.6% revenue decline year-on-year.
  • Any clarification or remediation of earnings-quality flags (audit adjustments, disclosure improvements) that increase model confidence.
  • Liquidity events: listing on a larger market or a block sale that improves float could unlock re-rating (unlikely while foreign_room = 0.0 and current holder concentration).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are the primary concern. The model lists "low_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk" and the earnings_quality score is low at 21.1/100. An M-Score was not computed (null), so we cannot quantitatively confirm manipulation risk via Beneish, but the qualitative flags and low earnings-quality score warrant caution. Ownership concentration (51.0% by a single institution plus related insiders) compounds governance risk. No positive forensic signals are present in the input.

Track Record

The modelling framework has a historical track record of 9 years with a hit rate of 0.625 (62.5%), which is acceptable but not stellar. The model's historical average upside when it was right is large (avg_upside_pct 209.4%), suggesting occasional big wins but inconsistent performance. Given the very_low confidence on this specific valuation and the model's uneven hit rate, treat the output as directional rather than definitive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −1.73 · 74th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +1.55
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.604
GMI
0.908
AQI
0.499
SGI
0.854
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.105
TATA
0.123
LVGI
0.944

Checks measured on Vietnamese companies · FY2025

Cash conversion, 3 yearsOperating cash flow / net profit
0.6935th pctile
Receivables outside the trade cyclePrepayments to suppliers, loans and other long-term receivables / total assets
0.5%25th pctile
Accumulated losses / paid-in capitalUndistributed earnings below zero
None
Consecutive years of net lossProfit after tax of the parent
0
Owner's equityWithout the non-controlling interest
Positive

Percentiles rank each fiscal year against Vietnamese non-financial companies (0 lowest, 100 highest). Over FY2015-2024, low cash conversion and a large share of receivables outside the trade cycle came before more listing trouble and more net losses the next year.

Statutory loss tests (Decree 155/2020/NĐ-CP, Art. 120(1)(e), amended by Decree 245/2025/NĐ-CP): a HOSE or HNX listing is cancelled when the audited annual statements show net losses in each of the latest 3 years, accumulated losses above the paid-in charter capital, or negative owner's equity. Read here from the annual statements as the data vendor publishes them. The company trades on UPCoM, where these tests do not apply.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.25P/E
P/B
1.13
P/S
0.46
ROE
18.6%
ROA
10.1%
EPS
3.567
BVPS
19.718
Gross Margin
16.2%
Net Margin
7.4%
D/E
0.00
Current Ratio
1.68
Rev Growth
−14.6%
Profit Growth
+0.5%
EV/EBITDA
3.23
Div Yield
7.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
15.4M
Charter Capital
154B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Hàng cá nhân
Sub-industry
Hàng May mặc
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 16/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →