Back to Dashboard

DOP

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Xăng dầu Đồng Tháp

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
13.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
13.600
Intrinsic Value
16.617
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DOP: Low‑multiple transporter with modest upside and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 20,303 vs market VND 18,100 — implied upside 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vận tải Xăng dầu Đồng Tháp operates in transportation (ICB: Vận tải) focused on fuel logistics and related transport services. The company is listed on UPCOM with 4,719,950 issued shares and serves regional fuel distribution and haulage needs in Đồng Tháp and neighbouring provinces. Its business is asset-intensive (vehicles, tanks) and benefits from steady contract flows tied to regional fuel demand and downstream petroleum distribution networks.

Revenue has been relatively stable: VND 86.6 bn in 2023, VND 81.1 bn in 2024 and VND 84.1 bn in 2025, indicating limited growth but consistent scale. The shareholder structure is concentrated: Công ty Cổ phần Thương mại Dầu khí Đồng Tháp holds 50.9999% (an institutional majority), while the next largest holders are individuals with single-digit stakes, which implies control by a related trading/merchant parent rather than dispersed public float.

Investment Thesis

DOP trades at a very low market multiple relative to its sector: EV/EBITDA of 2.46 and P/E of 8.0, with P/B at 0.86. The valuation model (EV/EBITDA mid-cycle) yields an intrinsic value of VND 20,303 per share versus the match price of VND 18,100, implying a 12.2% upside; however model confidence is flagged as low and the stock is illiquid (avg volume 2w: 51 shares), which increases execution risk.

Profitability metrics are respectable for a regional transporter: ROE 12.9% and ROA 10.5%, EBIT margin 12.3% and net margin 13.1%, supported by a high gross margin of 68.9% (reflecting pass-through or trading components in fuel logistics). The company reported net profit of VND 11.0 bn in 2025 after VND 9.8 bn in 2024, showing recovery from a dip in 2024. Cash / balance-sheet strength is visible in net cash position (model net_debt: negative VND 31,837,035,105) which supports a dividend yield of 8.8% and lowers refinancing risk.

Offsets: the upside (12.2%) is modest and the valuation carries low conviction — the model's raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 22,172.8 per share but was recalibrated. Trading is thin (1‑year high equals current price; 1‑year low VND 9,550), and foreign ownership room is zero, limiting demand from foreigners. Concentrated majority ownership (~51%) by a related trading company raises governance and related-party transaction scrutiny common in Vietnamese midcaps. Given the low model confidence and liquidity constraints, the implied upside is too narrow to compensate for execution and marketability risk.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median (mid‑cycle) EBITDA, add net cash, divide by shares to get intrinsic per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 18,204,327,109 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 4.0 (own_history)
  • Net cash (model net_debt): negative VND 31,837,035,105 (adds to equity value)
  • Sanity calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 22,172.8 to calibrated VND 20,303 due to liquidity and model confidence

The calibrated intrinsic value of VND 20,303 implies a 12.2% upside vs market VND 18,100 but model confidence is low and the stock is illiquid. The upside is above the sector median upside (9.6%) but below our threshold for a high conviction investment; treat the valuation as indicative rather than definitive.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low market multiples: EV/EBITDA 2.46 and P/E 8.0 provide a valuation cushion relative to peers.
  • Net cash position (model net_debt: -VND 31,837,035,105) supports the balance sheet and enabled an 8.8% dividend yield.
  • Consistent recent profitability: net profit recovered to VND 11.0 bn in 2025 from VND 9.8 bn in 2024; ROE 12.9% and ROA 10.5% show decent asset returns.
Bear Case
  • Liquidity and marketability: average volume over 2 weeks is only 51 shares and the model flagged 'illiquid', increasing transaction risk and bid/ask uncertainty.
  • Concentrated ownership: majority holder (50.9999%) limits free float and raises related-party governance questions.
  • Model confidence is low (calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 22,172.8 to VND 20,303) and foreign_room is 0.0, constraining demand from institutional foreign buyers.

Sector Context

Transport and logistics peers trade across a wide multiple range; sector median implied upside in our universe is 9.6% (count 420). DOP’s EV/EBITDA of 2.46 sits well below the sector EV/EBITDA median (sector_ev_ebitda 9.85), highlighting either a valuation discount or structurally lower margin/return profile for fuel transporters. Regulators and the State Bank's credit quotas matter for sector funding, but DOP’s apparent net cash position reduces dependence on bank lending and on VAMC-style legacy instruments that have affected larger banks and some SOE supply chains. For transport players connected to petroleum trading, related-party flows and trading pass-throughs are common, and VAS accounting can cause timing differences in revenue and margin recognition compared with IFRS peers.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg volume 2w = 51 shares; price execution could be materially worse than quoted market price.
  • Ownership concentration: the controlling shareholder holds 50.9999%, which can limit minority influence and raise related-party transaction risk.
  • Model and data risk: valuation confidence is low and calibration reduced the raw valuation (raw_intrinsic_value VND 22,172.8 → calibrated VND 20,303).
  • Sector exposure to fuel cycles: revenue fell -6.4% YoY in the most recent period and is sensitive to regional fuel demand and price pass-throughs.
  • Limited institutional/foreign demand: foreign_room = 0.0 restricts inflows from foreign investors.
  • Operational scale: modest revenue base (VND 84.1 bn in 2025) limits ability to capture scale economies versus larger national transport/logistics players.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in trading liquidity or listing status that expands free float.
  • Stronger-than-expected earnings (EBITDA materially above the mid-cycle VND 18.2 bn), which would lift EV/EBITDA comparables.
  • Any corporate action that reduces related-party concerns (e.g., minority protections or disclosure improvements).
  • Dividend announcements or special cash distributions given the net cash profile.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M‑Score available and there are no listed forensic red flags. Earnings quality score is high at 91.8/100, which suggests reported earnings appear reliable under available measures. The main forensic concerns are practical rather than accounting: related-party exposure due to a majority related institutional holder and low liquidity that can obscure price signals. Given the absence of explicit M‑Score or red flags, focus should be on governance disclosures and related‑party transaction transparency in future reports.

Track Record

Model track record spans 11 years (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 80.0% and average upside of 57.5% historically. While the historical hit rate is strong, current model confidence is low and the stock's illiquidity and concentrated ownership reduce the reliability of short-term price realization versus model signals. Use the historical performance as a guide, not a guarantee, and place greater weight on present liquidity and governance constraints.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.71 · 27th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.62
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.062
GMI
1.029
AQI
0.807
SGI
1.037
DEPI
0.858
SGAI
1.023
TATA
-0.047
LVGI
1.066

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.85P/E
P/B0.73
P/S0.76
ROE12.9%
ROA10.5%
EPS2337.16
BVPS18508.31
Gross Margin68.9%
Net Margin13.1%
D/E0.23
Current Ratio2.63
EV/EBITDA1.84
Div Yield10.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
4.7M
Charter Capital
47.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Dịch vụ vận tải
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →