Back to Dashboard

DPP

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Đồng Nai

Y tếDược phẩmCT
26.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+11.9%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.500
Intrinsic Value
29.643
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DPP: niche domestic pharma with reasonable multiples but execution and liquidity constraints

Intrinsic value VND 29,643 vs market VND 26,500 — implied upside 11.9% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Dược Đồng Nai (DPP) is a UPCom-listed domestic pharmaceutical manufacturer and distributor operating in the Vietnamese Dược phẩm segment. The company reported revenues of VND 419.1 bn in 2025 after a peak of VND 441.5 bn in 2024 and has a concentrated shareholder base with two institutions owning a combined 65.0% (largest: Công ty Cổ phần Chế biến Xuất nhập khẩu Nông sản Thực phẩm Đồng Nai at 51.5%). DPP's business is capital- and distribution-intensive; its balance sheet shows total assets of VND 132.5 bn in 2025 and the company pays a meaningful cash yield (dividend yield 5.7%).

Investment Thesis

DPP's valuation and operating metrics point to a value-oriented profile but with execution and liquidity caveats. At current price VND 26,500, the blended intrinsic value is VND 29,643 (11.9% upside) derived from a 70/30 blend of a DCF (VND 43,272.6) and PE approach (VND 31,853.1); the model uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4%. Operationally, DPP delivers attractive capital returns for the sector: ROE 18.5% and ROA 8.7% (latest), supported by improving net profit (VND 10.9 bn in 2025 vs VND 8.3 bn in 2023) and strong revenue growth in 2024 (Revenue YoY +36.5%).

However, several offsetting factors limit conviction. Trading liquidity is effectively nil (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, constraining market access and institutional re-rating catalysts. The model's confidence is explicitly low; calibration flagged the stock as illiquid. Earnings quality is moderate at 62.7/100, which together with a null M-Score and no forensic flags suggests no obvious accounting manipulation but still leaves room for ordinary reporting noise under VAS. Debt metrics show Debt/Equity 1.146, implying leverage risk versus peers if the business faces demand softness.

The combination of single-digit P/E (7.3x) and low EV/EBITDA (4.3x) versus sector peers supports upside potential, but the limited liquidity, concentrated ownership (51.5% largest holder), and low model confidence mean the implied 11.9% upside is insufficient to compensate for execution and marketability risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended intrinsic valuation: 70% DCF, 30% PE; DCF uses WACC 10% and terminal growth 4% with a 10-year explicit projection.

  • DCF intrinsic component: VND 43,272.6 per share (70% weight).
  • PE intrinsic component: VND 31,853.1 per share (30% weight) using a fair PE of 8.73.
  • WACC 10% and terminal g 4% drive a high TV share (model TV_pct 57.07%).
  • Base free cash flow input: VND 7,218,846,915 (model base_fcf) and reinvestment/reinvestment_rate 14.03%.
  • Net leverage and effective cash balance implied in model (negative reported net debt in inputs) reduce enterprise value.

The blended intrinsic of VND 29,643 implies limited upside (11.9%) from today's VND 26,500. Model confidence is low, driven by illiquidity and calibration steps (isotonic); therefore the intrinsic should be treated as directional rather than precise. Key sensitivities are WACC, terminal growth and the fair PE assumption; execution or a re-rating would be required to exceed the model upside materially.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Attractive trailing multiples: P/E 7.3x and EV/EBITDA 4.3x provide re-rating potential if earnings scale.
  • ROE 18.5% indicates efficient use of equity compared with many local peers.
  • Revenue recovered after 2024 (VND 441.5 bn) and remained sizable at VND 419.1 bn in 2025; net profit improved to VND 10.9 bn in 2025.
  • Dividend yield 5.7% offers cash return while waiting for rerating.
Bear Case
  • Marketability risk: average 2-week trading volume is effectively zero and model sanity flagged 'illiquid', constraining exit options for large buyers.
  • Concentrated ownership (largest holder 51.5%) limits free float and potential for substantial foreign ownership (foreign_room 0.0%).
  • Model confidence is low; blended intrinsic relies heavily on DCF assumptions (WACC 10%, terminal g 4%) and TV accounts for ~57.1% of value, increasing sensitivity to small input changes.
  • Leverage is meaningful (Debt/Equity 1.15) increasing vulnerability to margin pressure; net profit margin is only 2.6%, leaving limited buffer for cost shocks.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese pharmaceutical segment operates under VAS accounting and a mix of domestic and multinational competition. Local manufacturers like DPP compete on distribution reach and product registration; regulatory timelines for drug approvals and government procurement policies can materially affect sales. SBV macro measures and credit growth quotas can limit working-capital financing for mid-sized producers. Compared with 351 peers, the sector median upside is ~12.1% — DPP's 11.9% implied upside is near the median but its low confidence and illiquidity differentiate it from higher-conviction names. SOE-related or institutional majority shareholdings are common in the segment and tend to depress free float; foreign ownership limits (foreign_room 0.0%) prevent FDI-driven rerating. Finally, peer comparables show some high-confidence rerating opportunities (top peer upside examples >36%), but those peers typically have better liquidity or higher model confidence.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0, making large trades difficult and increasing bid-ask impact.
  • Shareholder concentration: largest holder 51.5% reduces free float and potential for active corporate governance or market repricing.
  • Model and valuation risk: intrinsic upside 11.9% with 'low' model confidence — sensitive to WACC, terminal g and fair PE inputs.
  • Operational margin pressure: net profit margin 2.6% and EBIT margin 3.5% offer limited cushion against raw material or distribution cost increases.
  • Funding/leverage risk: Debt/Equity 1.15 exposes the company to higher interest costs and refinancing risk if operating cash generation weakens.
  • Regulatory and procurement risk: changes in state procurement, pricing controls, or drug registration delays can materially affect top-line growth under VAS.
  • Foreign ownership and market-access risk: foreign_room 0.0% prevents incremental foreign strategic investment as a rerating catalyst.

Catalysts

  • Improved liquidity or listing migration that increases average trading volume and foreign room.
  • A step-up in margins or a clear product-line scale that increases EPS above the current trend (EPS VND 3,650).
  • Corporate actions that reduce shareholder concentration or unlock free float (e.g., sell-down by largest institutional holder).
  • Positive regulatory outcomes (faster registrations, inclusion in public procurement lists) that lift revenue beyond current modeling assumptions.

Forensic Assessment

There is no M-Score provided and no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 62.7/100, suggesting results are neither clearly pristine nor alarmingly opaque. Given VAS accounting and the lack of a formal M-Score, the primary forensic concern is ordinary reporting noise rather than manipulation; continued monitoring of cash flow conversion and related-party transactions is warranted.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 72.7% (years where directional calls matched next-year price direction) and an average realized upside of 219.2% in successful years. While the hit rate is respectable, the outsized average upside is skewed by a subset of large winners; therefore past performance should be interpreted cautiously and not extrapolated as a guarantee of future outcomes.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.46 · 41th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.69
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.414
GMI
0.747
AQI
0.488
SGI
0.949
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
1.213
TATA
0.014
LVGI
1.021

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.26P/E
P/B1.29
P/S0.19
ROE18.5%
ROA8.7%
EPS3649.76
BVPS20585.36
Gross Margin8.4%
Net Margin2.6%
D/E1.15
Current Ratio1.71
EV/EBITDA4.32
Div Yield5.7%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.0M
Charter Capital
30.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Y tế
Industry (ICB L3)
Dược phẩm
Sub-industry
Dược phẩm
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →