Back to Dashboard

DS3

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần DS3

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpVận tảiCT
4.800
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
4.800
Intrinsic Value
4.942
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DS3: deeply value-biased EV/EBITDA vs sector but illiquidity and execution risk limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 4,633 vs market VND 4,500 — implied upside 3.0% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần DS3 operates in the construction/transport segment listed on HNX (ICB: Vận tải). The company has 10,669,730 shares outstanding and generated VND 67.8 bn revenue in 2025 (up from VND 51.2 bn in 2024 and VND 29.6 bn in 2023). Total assets were VND 158.2 bn at end-2025. DS3's business exposure is typical of small-cap Vietnamese construction/transport contractors: project-based revenue with working-capital intensity and sensitivity to local infrastructure activity and payment timing from SOEs and private developers.

Investment Thesis

DS3's valuation on our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 4,633 per share against a market price of VND 4,500, leaving a narrow implied upside of 3.0% and low model confidence. The valuation rests on a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 5.78 (own-history), applied to a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 11.1 bn and adjusted for net debt of about VND 29.4 bn. This fair multiple is meaningfully below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85, explaining much of the conservative valuation.

Operationally DS3 shows attractive profitability metrics for its size: a net margin of 12.8% and an EBIT margin of 19.9% in the latest period, and 2025 revenue rose 32.4% YoY to VND 67.8 bn. Market multiples are cheap on conventional metrics (P/E 5.5x, P/B 0.48x, EV/EBITDA 4.54x). However, several warnings constrain conviction: (1) the model confidence is low after isotonic recalibration and a raw intrinsic value divergence (raw VND 3,233.9) flagged by sanity checks; (2) liquidity is thin (average 2-week volume ~2,475 shares and explicit 'illiquid' flag), which increases execution risk for investors; (3) ownership concentration is high with the top shareholder at 22.9%, which can create governance or related-party risk for minority holders.

Given the narrow upside (3.0%) that does not compensate for illiquidity, low model confidence, and execution/governance risks, the risk-adjusted case for adding to positions at current prices is weak despite cheap headline multiples.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA, adjust for net debt, and divide by shares outstanding to get per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 11.1 bn (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA: 5.78 (own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA median 9.85
  • Net debt: ~VND 29.4 bn reduces equity value
  • Sanity calibration (isotonic) shifted raw intrinsic VND 3,233.9 up to final VND 4,633
  • Model confidence flagged as low and liquidity flagged as illiquid

The model implies only a 3.0% upside to the current price, which is too narrow to compensate for low confidence and liquidity risk. Confidence is low because the calibrated intrinsic value diverges from the raw output and because of limited trading volume; treat the intrinsic value as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 5.5x, P/B 0.48x and EV/EBITDA 4.54x provide upside if operational trends persist
  • Revenue accelerated to VND 67.8 bn in 2025 (+32.4% YoY), supporting higher earnings if growth continues
  • Strong margins for a small contractor: EBIT margin 19.9% and net margin 12.8% could re-rate towards sector on better liquidity or sector multiple expansion
Bear Case
  • Model confidence is low and calibration lifted the raw intrinsic value (raw VND 3,233.9) — valuation precision is weak
  • Market liquidity is minimal (avg volume 2w = 2,475 shares) and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid', increasing execution and exit risk
  • Top shareholder concentration (22.9%) and several individual large holders reduce free float and may concentrate control
  • Net debt of ~VND 29.4 bn is significant relative to mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 11.1 bn), constraining balance-sheet flexibility

Sector Context

DS3 sits in the construction/transport cluster where Vietnamese-specific dynamics matter: contractors depend on state and private project pipelines, and VAS accounting/timing differences can distort comparability with international peers. Sector median EV/EBITDA is 9.85, meaning DS3's fair EV/EBITDA of 5.78 is conservative relative to peers; however, many sector peers trade with greater liquidity and scale. Regulators (SBV) and state-related counterparties can also influence working-capital cycles for contractors, and SOE customers may have payment or procurement quirks. In this sector, access to land-use rights is more relevant to developers; for small contractors like DS3, project backlog quality and receivables are the primary operational risks.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity: average 2-week volume ~2,475 shares and a 'illiquid' sanity flag increase bid-ask risk and price impact for larger trades.
  • Low model confidence: valuation confidence flagged as 'low' after isotonic calibration; intrinsic value should be treated as indicative only.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 22.9%, and five largest individuals collectively hold ~49.5%, limiting free float and increasing governance risk.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: net debt ~VND 29.4 bn versus mid-cycle EBITDA VND 11.1 bn (net leverage), constraining capacity to pursue growth without refinancing.
  • Earnings quality: score 53.9/100 is only moderate — monitor for one-off items or aggressive recognition patterns given VAS accounting differences.
  • Market dependence: revenue and collections depend on project schedules and counterparty payment behavior in the construction sector.

Catalysts

  • Improved trading liquidity or a block trade that increases available free float could materially re-rate the stock.
  • Sustained revenue/EBITDA growth above the mid-cycle assumption (higher-than-modeled EBITDA) would raise intrinsic value.
  • Reduction in net debt or a transparent plan to deleverage would improve balance-sheet optionality and valuation multiples.
  • Corporate actions (dividend policy change, share buyback, or large contract announcements) that increase investor confidence.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available in the dataset (mscore is null), and there are no explicit forensic red flags provided. Earnings quality is moderate at 53.9/100, which does not signal clear manipulation but warrants routine scrutiny — specifically check revenue recognition on project contracts and related-party transactions. Ownership concentration is high, which is the primary governance and forensic concern in the absence of M-Score evidence.

Track Record

The track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 44.4% and an average subsequent-year outcome of -14.2% vs model-derived targets. This is a mediocre record: the model has been wrong more often than not and on average delivered negative excess performance, so place limited weight on historical directional accuracy when making conviction calls for this ticker.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.80 · 72th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.96
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.526
GMI
1.070
AQI
0.795
SGI
1.324
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.819
TATA
-0.025
LVGI
0.884

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
5.90P/E
P/B0.51
P/S0.76
ROE9.1%
ROA5.5%
EPS813.81
BVPS9392.55
Gross Margin26.7%
Net Margin12.8%
D/E0.58
Current Ratio2.31
Rev Growth32.4%
Profit Growth9.5%
EV/EBITDA4.72
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.7M
Charter Capital
106.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Vận tải
Sub-industry
Kho bãi, hậu cần và bảo dưỡng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →