Back to Dashboard

DVG

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đại Việt Group DVG

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
900
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
900
Intrinsic Value
1.100
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

DVG: Valuation shows mid-cycle upside but earnings quality and liquidity are key concerns

Intrinsic value VND 1,012 vs market VND 800 — implied upside 26.5% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đại Việt Group DVG is an UPCOM-listed construction company in the 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' sector with 28,000,000 shares issued. The firm's reported activities sit within construction and building materials; its public profile, small market cap and UPCOM listing imply limited institutional coverage and low liquidity. DVG reported revenue of VND 82.8 bn in 2023, VND 174.8 bn in 2024 and VND 209.1 bn in 2025, reflecting a recent growth trajectory but with volatile profitability.

Investment Thesis

Valuation: Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 1,012 per share using a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 5,532,777,774 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.3 (own-history). That implies 26.5% upside from the current match price of VND 800. The model shows limited confidence (low) driven by noisy earnings (EBITDA CV 0.8441) and calibration adjustments from isotonic mapping (raw intrinsic VND 1,679 calibrated to VND 1,012).

Operational strengths: DVG has operational positives that support the valuation upside. Net debt is reported as negative (net cash) of VND -1,063,695,258 in the model inputs, and Debt/Equity is very low at 0.0131, limiting financial leverage risk. Receivables management appears effective (receivables score 100/100 in forensic signals). Revenue has expanded from VND 82.8 bn in 2023 to VND 209.1 bn in 2025 (Revenue YoY 19.6% in latest ratios), demonstrating sales momentum.

Key concerns: Earnings quality is weak — an Earnings Quality Score of 27.4/100, cash conversion score of 0/100 and a Beneish M-Score of -0.3772 (in the 91st percentile among Vietnamese peers) flag aggressive accounting and manipulation risk. Profitability is currently negative: ROE is -0.8%, ROA -0.8%, EBIT margin -1.0%, net profit margin -1.2% and EPS is negative (VND -91). Market liquidity is low (avg volume 51,396 over 2 weeks, UPCOM listing) and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting institutional demand. Given these factors, the model's >25% upside is tempered by low confidence; the upside does not fully compensate for execution and forensic risk at our required conviction threshold.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation: mid-cycle EBITDA multiplied by a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (8.3) less net debt, calibrated with isotonic mapping to historical outcomes.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 5,532,777,774 (model input)
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 8.3 (own_history)
  • Net debt: VND -1,063,695,258 (net cash)
  • EBITDA volatility (CV): 0.8441 and 6 years of historical data used for calibration

The model yields intrinsic VND 1,012 (26.5% upside vs VND 800) but confidence is low due to noisy earnings and forensic/sanity flags. The calibrated value is materially below the raw intrinsic VND 1,679, reflecting model conservatism; treat the upside as conditional on improved earnings quality and demonstrable cash conversion.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Model-implied intrinsic value VND 1,012 implies 26.5% upside from VND 800 (mid-cycle EV/EBITDA = 8.3).
  • Net cash position (net debt reported negative VND -1,063,695,258) and low Debt/Equity of 0.0131 reduce balance-sheet risk.
  • Receivables score 100/100 suggests effective working-capital management despite weak cash conversion overall.
  • Revenue growth from VND 82.8 bn (2023) to VND 209.1 bn (2025) indicates ability to scale top line.
Bear Case
  • Earnings Quality Score 27.4/100 and cash conversion 0/100 raise material doubts about reported profitability.
  • Beneish M-Score -0.3772 (91st percentile among peers) signals aggressive accounting and manipulation risk.
  • Negative profitability: ROE -0.8%, net profit margin -1.2%, EPS VND -91 undermine valuation sensitivity to positive earnings assumptions.
  • Very low liquidity (UPCOM listing, avg volume 51,396) and zero foreign ownership room constrain rerating potential.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector remains sensitive to cyclical property investment, state infrastructure spending and bank credit cycles. Developers and contractors depend on timely bank financing; SBV credit growth quotas and liquidity conditions can materially affect order books and working-capital access. For banks and contractors, VAMC-style legacy asset resolution and use of land-use-right collateral remain salient: contractors with clear, transferable land-use-rights are advantaged in refinancing. Peer dispersion is wide: sector median implied upside is 9.6% while top construction peers show double-digit upside but often with similarly low confidence and liquidity constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting/manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -0.3772 and low earnings-quality score 27.4/100.
  • Poor cash conversion: cash conversion score 0/100 increases likelihood of earnings not backed by cash.
  • Negative profitability: EPS VND -91, ROE -0.8% and net margin -1.2% mean recovery depends on operational turnaround.
  • Low liquidity and UPCOM listing: avg volume ~51,396 (2w) and limited marketability; price moves could be volatile.
  • Zero foreign ownership room (0.0%) limits an important demand source for rerating.
  • Concentration of ownership among individuals (largest holder 10.08%) could raise governance risks and limit free float.
  • Model risk: EBITDA volatility (CV 0.8441) and calibration produced a raw intrinsic VND 1,679 that was reduced to VND 1,012, reflecting model instability.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited cash-flow statements showing improved cash conversion (would address earnings-quality concern).
  • Large contract wins or visible backlog that lift EBITDA toward mid-cycle assumptions.
  • Reduction of forensic red flags (e.g., third-party audit confirmations or restatements reducing M-Score concerns).
  • Listing upgrade or increased liquidity / entry of institutional investors that could expand bid-side depth.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the dominant concern. Beneish M-Score -0.3772 (> -1.78 threshold) and an Earnings Quality Score of 27.4/100 (cash conversion 0/100) indicate elevated manipulation/aggressive accounting risk despite an Altman Z-Score of 7.54 that suggests low bankruptcy risk. Receivables management is a bright spot (100/100), but the discrepancy between accounting-based solvency (Altman) and earnings-quality metrics warrants caution: reported profits (and the negative recent EPS) may not convert to cash, and future earnings improvements should be validated by cash flow evidence and independent audit commentary.

Track Record

Our model history spans 6 years with a hit rate of 0.8 and average upside of 60.7% when calls were directional. While the historical hit rate is above average, the sample is small and current model confidence is low; past performance offers some support for the model framework but does not negate present forensic and liquidity concerns.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Elevated
M -0.38 · 91th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.14
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.858
GMI
2.192
AQI
1.758
SGI
1.196
DEPI
0.437
SGAI
0.657
TATA
0.214
LVGI
0.606

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-6.58P/E
P/B0.07
P/S0.11
ROE-0.8%
ROA-0.8%
EPS-91.16
BVPS10771.86
Gross Margin1.4%
Net Margin-1.2%
D/E0.01
Current Ratio59.25
Rev Growth19.6%
Profit Growth-318.5%
EV/EBITDA7.01
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
28.0M
Charter Capital
280.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →