Back to Dashboard

EIN

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư - Thương Mại - Dịch vụ Điện lực

Du lịch và Giải tríDu lịch & Giải tríCT
1.600
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
1.600
Intrinsic Value
1.973
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

EIN: distressed leisure operator with BVPS support but weak earnings and limited liquidity

Intrinsic value VND 2,219 vs market VND 1,800 -> implied upside 23.3% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư - Thương Mại - Dịch vụ Điện lực (EIN) is listed on UPCOM in the cyclical leisure & entertainment segment. The company operates in tourism and related services (ICB: Du lịch & Giải trí) and had an issued share count of 45,407,161. Reported revenues and asset base are small relative to listed peers: revenue fell to VND 10.3 bn in 2025 and total assets were VND 1,161.1 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

EIN's valuation is driven more by balance-sheet floors than by a near-term earnings recovery. Our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 2,219 per share, implying 23.3% upside to the market price of VND 1,800 but with low model confidence due to distressed inputs and calibration. The company shows a large book value per share (BVPS VND 5,433) and the model applies a BVPS floor/discount approach to limit downside in a negative-EBITDA scenario. Offsetting that, operating performance is weak: revenue collapsed year-on-year (Revenue YoY -74.7%), net profit in 2025 was VND -124.5 bn and margins are negative (net profit margin -12.1%, EBIT margin -3.3%).

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model with an isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor; final intrinsic value is calibrated down from a raw VND 3,803 to VND 2,219 because of illiquidity and distressed signals.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA is negative (model input mid_cycle_ebitda: VND -16,779,293,738), forcing reliance on BVPS floor of VND 5,432.9 per share.
  • BVPS discount applied: 0.7 of the BVPS floor helps cap downside given negative earnings.
  • Sanity flags (illiquid, illiquid_upside_capped, mediocre_earnings_quality) reduced raw intrinsic VND 3,803 to calibrated VND 2,219.
  • Peer context: sector median implied upside is 5.6% versus EIN's 23.3%, but model confidence is low.

The implied 23.3% upside reflects balance-sheet support rather than observable earnings strength; low confidence signals material model uncertainty (distressed inputs, illiquidity). Investors should treat the intrinsic value as tentative — the upside is meaningful but not large enough to overcome execution and liquidity risk with high conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • BVPS of VND 5,433 provides a tangible downside floor versus market price VND 1,800; the model uses a BVPS discount of 0.7 to cap potential losses.
  • Intrinsic value VND 2,219 implies 23.3% upside from current price, materially above the sector median upside of 5.6%.
  • Large institutional shareholders hold the majority: 33.0% and 20.3% stakes, which may support stability and potential restructuring initiatives.
Bear Case
  • Operating performance is distressed: 2025 net loss of VND -124.5 bn and Revenue YoY down -74.7%, signalling weak demand or one-off impairments.
  • Profitability metrics are poor: ROE -40.3%, ROA -10.6%, and EPS VND -2,742 per share, indicating persistent losses that may erode equity.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.7x increases insolvency risk in a cyclical downturn and reduces flexibility for recovery investments.
  • Liquidity and tradability concerns: 2-week average volume 8,238 shares and UPCOM listing with foreign_room 0.0% limit marketability and institutional demand.

Sector Context

The leisure & entertainment sector remains cyclical and sensitive to consumer spending and tourism flows; peers feature a wide dispersion in outcomes (sector peer top upsides ~40% while bottoms are negative). VAS accounting conventions, state-influenced ownership patterns, and potential concentration among a few institutional shareholders are common across the sector. For smaller UPCOM-listed leisure names like EIN, limited free float and 0.0% foreign room reduce the pool of buyers and amplify price moves. Macroeconomic or tourism reversals would hit revenue quickly, while any recovery depends on visible improvements in occupancy or service demand.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings deterioration: 2025 reported net loss VND -124.5 bn and Revenue YoY -74.7% increase the risk of further equity impairment.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 3.7x — refinancing risk or higher funding costs could pressure liquidity.
  • Illiquidity and marketability: avg_volume_2w 8,238 shares and UPCOM listing; foreign_room 0.0% constrains demand from foreign investors.
  • Mediocre earnings quality (score 33.2) raises the chance reported profits may not be repeatable or transparent.
  • Concentrated ownership: two institutions hold a combined ~53.3% (33.0% + 20.3%), which could entrench management decisions or limit minority shareholder influence.
  • Sector cyclicality: discretionary spending downturns or tourism shocks would disproportionately impact top-line recovery prospects.

Catalysts

  • Operational turnaround visible in quarterly revenue and margin stabilization (evidence of demand recovery).
  • Balance-sheet repairs: asset sales, deleveraging, or a capital injection by major shareholders to reduce Debt/Equity.
  • Improved liquidity or transfer to a higher-exchange/listing status that increases tradability and investor coverage.
  • Clarity on non-operating items or one-off impairments that explain the 2025 net loss and restore earnings quality.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (null); there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, earnings quality is low at 33.2 (out of 100), which is a concern for reported profit reliability and suggests closer inspection of accruals, one-off items and VAS accounting treatments. Given the distressed financial profile, higher scrutiny of related-party transactions and valuation of long-lived assets (land use rights, hospitality assets) is warranted.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 55.6% and an average upside when correct of 50.1%. That hit rate is modest — slightly better than coin-flip — so past performance provides only limited comfort. Given the low model confidence for this specific valuation, historical hit rates should be taken with caution.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.68 · 4th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.14
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
2.209
GMI
0.466
AQI
1.112
SGI
0.253
DEPI
0.927
SGAI
5.585
TATA
-0.122
LVGI
1.141

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-0.59P/E
P/B0.30
P/S7.15
ROE-40.3%
ROA-10.6%
EPS-2742.05
BVPS5432.89
Gross Margin42.9%
Net Margin-1210.7%
D/E3.71
Current Ratio1.01
Rev Growth-74.7%
Profit Growth-317.3%
EV/EBITDA-7.59
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
45.4M
Charter Capital
454.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Du lịch và Giải trí
Industry (ICB L3)
Du lịch & Giải trí
Sub-industry
Khách sạn
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →