Back to Dashboard

EME

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Điện Cơ

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
25.100
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
25.100
Intrinsic Value
24.047
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

EME: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation close to market price; balance sheet leverage and governance limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 24,047 vs market price VND 25,100 — implied downside of 4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Điện Cơ (EME) operates in the electrical equipment segment (ICB: Điện tử & Thiết bị điện) listed on UPCOM with 3,780,298 shares outstanding. The company supplies electrical machinery and equipment in Vietnam, serving utility and industrial customers. Revenue has expanded from VND 60.6 bn in 2023 to VND 132.7 bn in 2025, reflecting sector cyclicality and order flows tied to capex cycles.

Major ownership includes Tổng Công Ty Điện Lực Thành Phố Hồ Chí Minh (28.26%), indicating continued SOE influence on strategy and capital allocation. The stock trades on UPCOM, is thinly traded (avg volume 2w = 4 shares) and has zero foreign ownership room (foreign_room = 0.0), limiting foreign demand and liquidity for institutional investors.

Investment Thesis

EME's implied valuation is constructed from a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 5,859,168,737 and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 18.96, producing an intrinsic value of VND 24,047 per share (model confidence: very_low). The current match price is VND 25,100, leaving an implied downside of 4.2%, so the margin of safety is minimal given execution and governance risks.

Operationally, revenue growth has been strong: revenue rose to VND 132.7 bn in 2025 from VND 60.6 bn in 2023, but net profit has been flat (VND 4.6–4.8 bn range in 2024–2025), producing modest profitability (EBIT margin 5.4%, net profit margin 3.4%). Profitability and returns are low in absolute terms: ROE is 5.6% and ROA is 1.9%, while P/E of 23.2x and P/B of 1.1x suggest limited re-rating potential without margin expansion.

Balance-sheet leverage is a structural constraint: reported net debt is VND 43,093,845,819 in the valuation model inputs and Debt/Equity is 1.8x, compressing financial flexibility. For investors seeking upside, catalysts are limited and the model's very_low confidence—combined with illiquidity and flagged earnings quality—means the small implied downside does not compensate for execution, liquidity, and governance risks.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach: we apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a 7-year mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 5,859,168,737 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple used: 18.96 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 43,093,845,819 (model input).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA median: 9.14 (for cross-check; company multiple is above sector).
  • EBITDA cyclicality (CV = 0.4318) and 7 years of data underlying the mid-cycle estimate.

The model yields intrinsic value VND 24,047 vs current price VND 25,100 (implied -4.2%), but confidence is very_low after isotonic calibration and sanity flags (illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk). The proximity of intrinsic value to market price combined with low confidence means limited conviction in a positive re-rating; downside is modest but not compensated for governance and liquidity risks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth from VND 60.6 bn (2023) to VND 132.7 bn (2025) shows the company can scale sales in favorable cycles.
  • Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA multiple of 18.96 applied to mid-cycle EBITDA VND 5,859,168,737 produces an intrinsic value (VND 24,047) only slightly below market, limiting near-term downside.
  • Gross profit margin of 12.4% and room to improve operational efficiency could translate into higher EBIT margin than current 5.4% if cost structure is optimized.
Bear Case
  • Net profit has been flat (VND 4.8 bn in 2024 vs VND 4.6 bn in 2025) despite revenue growth, indicating margin pressure or one-off items that hinder earnings conversion.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.8x and model net debt of VND 43,093,845,819 reduce financial flexibility and increase vulnerability in downturns.
  • Forensic and quality concerns: earnings_quality = 42.9 and model sanity flags include 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk', lowering confidence in reported results.
  • Illiquidity (avg two-week volume = 4) and zero foreign_room (0.0) limit bid-side liquidity and institutional demand, increasing execution risk for large investors.

Sector Context

EME sits in the cyclical electrical equipment segment where demand tracks industrial capex and power-sector spending. Sector EV/EBITDA median is 9.14 while EME's reported EV/EBITDA is 14.4x, indicating the company trades above sector valuations on a historical basis. Peers in the broader sector include large listed names with more diversified businesses; top peer up-side examples show considerable dispersion (sector median upside 5.6%).

Regulatory and market context in Vietnam matters: SOE shareholders (here, a major power utility at 28.26%) can influence dividend policy and asset allocation. VAS accounting and disclosure standards can differ from IFRS — the model notes mediocre earnings quality and possible manipulation risk, so investors should scrutinize non-cash items and related-party transactions. Limited foreign_room (0.0) and UPCOM listing reduce foreign investor participation compared with HoSE/HNX-listed peers.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings-quality and forensic flags: earnings_quality = 42.9 with model sanity flag 'manipulation_risk' — reported profits may include non-recurring or accounting-driven items.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity = 1.8x and net debt VND 43,093,845,819 constrain discretionary investment and increase refinancing risk.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w = 4 shares makes trade execution costly and sensitive to single large trades.
  • Concentrated ownership: SOE holder controls 28.26%, which may prioritize policy or employment objectives over minority returns; limited foreign_room (0.0) caps demand.
  • Flat net profit despite rising revenue (VND 4.8 bn in 2024 to VND 4.6 bn in 2025) suggests margin squeeze or one-offs that could recur.
  • Model confidence is very_low; valuation relies on own_history multiple (18.96) which is well above sector EV/EBITDA median (9.14), exposing the model to multiple reversion risk.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in reported earnings quality or independent audit clarity that reduces 'manipulation_risk' concerns.
  • Margin recovery or higher EBITDA conversion evidenced in quarterly results, lifting ROE (currently 5.6%).
  • Operational contract wins or large orders from the power sector that sustain higher revenue beyond the recent cycle.
  • Reduction in net debt or a credible deleveraging plan that lowers Debt/Equity from 1.8x.

Forensic Assessment

The Beneish M-Score is not available (mscore = null), but the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and 'manipulation_risk' and earnings_quality is 42.9 (out of 100), which is moderate to weak. Given UPCOM listing, SOE influence (28.26%) and VAS reporting nuances, investors should inspect cash-flow vs accrual differences and related-party transactions. No explicit forensic red flags list entries were provided, but the combination of model flags and modest earnings conversion (flat net profit vs rising revenue) is the primary forensic concern.

Track Record

The model's historical track record spans 10 years (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% (rounded) — respectable but not proof of outperformance. However, average realized upside across prior calls was negative (avg_upside_pct = -15.9%), indicating the model often failed to capture positive re-ratings in absolute terms. Given that current model confidence is very_low and historical average upside is negative, treat the intrinsic estimate as low-conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -1.77 · 73th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.81
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.509
GMI
1.005
AQI
1.287
SGI
1.402
DEPI
0.847
SGAI
0.771
TATA
0.139
LVGI
0.947

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
23.15P/E
P/B1.15
P/S0.72
ROE5.6%
ROA1.9%
EPS1204.56
BVPS21832.87
Gross Margin12.4%
Net Margin3.4%
D/E1.80
Current Ratio1.08
EV/EBITDA14.37
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
3.8M
Charter Capital
37.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Thiết bị điện
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →