EVF: Niche finance franchise with modest upside versus current price
Intrinsic value VND 12,251 vs market VND 11,300 — implied upside 8.4% (model confidence: high).
Business Overview
Công ty Tài chính Tổng hợp Cổ phần Điện Lực (EVF) is a specialized non-bank financial institution operating in consumer/retail lending and complementary financial services under the Vietnamese financial-services sector (ICB: Dịch vụ tài chính). The firm reported total assets of VND 83,058.2 bn in 2025 and generated revenue of VND 5,502.0 bn and net profit of VND 894.3 bn in 2025, reflecting strong scale-up over 2023-25. EVF's balance-sheet light structure (reported Debt/Equity of 0.0 in latest ratios) and high loan-to-deposit proxy (Loan-to-deposit 418.3873) reflect its funding mix and business model within Vietnam's non-bank financing landscape.
Investment Thesis
EVF's current implied valuation (intrinsic VND 12,251 per share vs market VND 11,300) embeds a modest 8.4% upside with a high-confidence model output. Key fundamental anchors: reported ROE of 0.0947 (9.5%) and BVPS of VND 12,985.45 support a current P/B of 0.8702, while the bank-like metrics (NIM 2.2776; cost-to-income 14.4646) point to operationally efficient margins. Earnings have grown rapidly: net profit rose from VND 328.4 bn (2023) to VND 894.3 bn (2025), showing material operating leverage.
The valuation model is a PB-ROE regression (huber_multifactor, n_obs 26, r_squared 0.4917) calibrated isotonicly; fair PB derived at 1.5351 versus current PB 0.8702, producing the intrinsic value. While this suggests undervaluation on a PB basis, the implied upside of 8.4% is below the >10% threshold we require for conviction buying. Given the high model confidence but only modest upside, the expected return does not sufficiently compensate for execution and sector cyclicality risks. The model's inputs of credit growth 3y CAGR 0.3647 and NPL proxy 1.4121 are constructive but leave sensitivity to credit cycles and liquidity tightness.
Valuation Commentary
Intrinsic value derived from a PB–ROE regression (huber multifactor) with isotonic recalibration to align raw outputs with observed price behaviour.
- Average ROE used: 0.0642 (6.4%) and reported ROE latest: 0.0947 (9.5%) — higher ROE lifts fair PB.
- Current BVPS: VND 12,985.45 and model fair PB: 1.5351 produce intrinsic VND 12,251.
- Key balance-sheet/operating inputs: NIM 2.2776, cost-to-income 14.4646, credit growth 3y CAGR 0.3647, NPL proxy 1.4121.
- Model fit: r_squared 0.4917 (n_obs 26); calibration method: isotonic; raw intrinsic value pre-calibration VND 19,934.2.
The calibrated model yields a high-confidence intrinsic value implying 8.4% upside. That upside is too narrow relative to execution and sector risks to warrant a high-conviction buy despite supportive ROE and PB dislocation; conversely, downside is limited near-term given profitability and strong earnings growth. Confidence is high in the model output, but investors should be mindful of sensitivity to credit quality and liquidity shifts.
Bull vs Bear
- ROE of 0.0947 (9.5%) and rising net profit from VND 328.4 bn (2023) to VND 894.3 bn (2025) support higher valuation multiple.
- Current PB 0.8702 versus model fair PB 1.5351 suggests valuation rerating potential if ROE persists.
- Operational efficiency: cost-to-income 14.4646 and NIM 2.2776 indicate structural margin advantage in the peer set.
- Implied upside only 8.4% — limited cushion for adverse shocks given concentrated top shareholders (largest 4.61%).
- High loan-to-deposit proxy (418.3873) suggests liquidity/funding mismatch risk if market funding conditions tighten.
- Model raw intrinsic value pre-calibration (VND 19,934.2) differs materially from calibrated VND 12,251, indicating sensitivity to calibration choice and potential model risk.
Sector Context
EVF sits inside Vietnam's broader financial-services sector where regulatory drivers differ from banks — VAS accounting and the presence of VAMC bonds or state-directed credit programmes for banks do not apply directly but influence funding and competitive dynamics. SBV credit growth quotas and tighter systemic liquidity can compress funding availability for non-bank lenders; EVF's credit growth 3y CAGR of 0.3647 is robust but exposes it to macro- and policy-driven credit cycles. Peer comparison: sector median model upside is -2.3% (28 peers), and top peers in the sample (KLB/OCB/SHB) show similar single-digit model upside but mixed confidence levels, suggesting the sector is broadly range-bound under current assumptions. Foreign ownership room stands at 377,846,823.94751 shares — a relevant liquidity and demand consideration for offshore investors.
Risk Factors
- Credit risk: NPL proxy 1.4121 could understate problem loans in a downturn; credit growth 3y CAGR 0.3647 increases exposure to borrower stress.
- Funding/liquidity mismatch: Loan-to-deposit 418.3873 implies reliance on wholesale or capital-market funding; adverse market moves could raise funding costs.
- Valuation sensitivity: calibrated intrinsic VND 12,251 vs raw intrinsic VND 19,934.2 shows material model calibration risk.
- Concentration and corporate governance: top shareholder stakes are small but ownership is fragmented (largest 4.61%), which can complicate strategic oversight.
- Sector/regulatory risk: changes in SBV credit guidance or non-bank regulation could restrict growth or raise compliance costs.
- Market liquidity: 2-week average volume 1,440,426 shares may be insufficient for very large institutional trades without market impact.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual results that sustain high net profit trajectory (net profit VND 894.3 bn in 2025) and ROE >9% would support re-rating.
- Improvement in PB relative to peers or announcement of capital measures that expand free-float could boost demand given current PB gap to fair PB 1.5351.
- Macro tailwinds: permissive SBV policy on credit growth or lower funding costs would materially improve forward earnings visibility.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is available and the forensic input fields are null; there are no flagged red flags in the provided data. Earnings quality score is 60.3 (moderate), suggesting earnings are neither clearly pristine nor highly suspicious. Given the absence of forensic flags, the primary concerns are model calibration sensitivity and standard accounting/measurement differences under VAS versus IFRS rather than signs of manipulation.
Track Record
The model has a historical track record over 9 years with a hit rate of 0.875 (87.5%) and an average realized upside of 49.4% in years where calls worked. That hit rate is strong, but past performance does not guarantee future outcomes; given the model's high confidence here, the historical record supports reliance on the calibrated output while remaining cautious about calibration-induced dispersion.
Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.