Back to Dashboard

VFS

Securities

Công ty Cổ phần Chứng khoán Nhất Việt

Dịch vụ tài chínhCK
10.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+5.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.400
Intrinsic Value
10.951
ModelCYCLE ADJUSTED PB

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

VFS: mid-cycle recovery in brokerage earnings; price implies 21.1% upside but model confidence is low

Intrinsic value VND 11,871 vs market VND 9,800 — implied upside 21.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Chứng khoán Nhất Việt (VFS) is a securities firm listed on HNX with 153,963,435 shares outstanding, operating in Vietnam's financial services sector (ICB: Dịch vụ tài chính). The company earns fees, brokerage commissions and trading income; over 2023-2025 revenue grew from VND 200 bn to VND 509.1 bn and net profit from VND 85.7 bn to VND 149.0 bn, reflecting a rapid top-line and margin recovery. VFS's balance sheet expanded too: total assets rose to VND 4,663.7 bn in 2025, and reported BVPS is VND 12,379.9 per share.

Investment Thesis

VFS's valuation is supported by improving fundamentals: a 3-year average ROE of 8.03% and latest ROE of 8.96% accompany robust profitability metrics (net margin 29.26%, gross margin 82.93%). The stock trades at P/B 0.79 and P/E 10.15, below the implied fair P/B of 1.18 from our cycle-adjusted P/B model, producing an intrinsic value of VND 11,871 per share (21.1% upside vs current VND 9,800). Operational scale-up is visible in 2025 revenue of VND 509.1 bn and net profit of VND 149.0 bn, which underpin the case for re-rating if earnings persist.

Offsetting strengths, execution and market-risk considerations limit conviction: model confidence is low (calibrated via isotonic mapping and a PB coefficient of variation of 0.2254), and the valuation relies on a blend (0.5/0.5) of own median P/B (1.3135) and peer-adjusted P/B (1.0542). Trading liquidity is moderate (2-week avg volume 716,772 shares) and the 1-year price range (VND 9,000–19,909) shows volatility; foreign_room is large numerically (153,838,994.05366126), but ultimate foreign ownership dynamics depend on HNX listing rules and any nominee/registration frictions. Given the 21.1% implied upside but low model confidence, the risk/reward is insufficient to treat the opportunity as a high-conviction buy.

Valuation Commentary

Cycle-adjusted price-to-book (P/B) blended between the company's own median P/B and peer-adjusted P/B, calibrated isotonic to historical outcomes.

  • Current BVPS: VND 12,379.9 per share; current P/B 0.7916
  • Blend weights: own median P/B 1.3135 (50%) and peer-adjusted P/B 1.0542 (50%) producing fair P/B 1.1839
  • Model-implied intrinsic value: VND 11,871 per share (raw intrinsic value before calibration VND 14,656.1)
  • Key peer context: sector median upside -1.1% across 40 peers; peer median ROE 7.96%
  • Calibration uncertainty: PB coefficient of variation 0.2254 and model confidence flagged as low

The model yields VND 11,871 (21.1% upside) but confidence is low after isotonic calibration and cross-peer dispersion. The gap between raw intrinsic (VND 14,656.1) and calibrated value shows sensitivity to the calibration choice; treat the VND 11,871 figure as a scenario midpoint rather than a high-certainty target.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Improving scale: revenue increased from VND 200 bn (2023) to VND 509.1 bn (2025) and net profit rose to VND 149.0 bn in 2025, supporting higher recurring earnings.
  • Profitability: net margin of 29.26% and ROE 8.96% demonstrate earnings leverage vs peers (peer median ROE 7.96%).
  • Undervalued on current multiples: P/B 0.79 vs model fair P/B 1.1839 and P/E 10.15, leaving scope for rerating if macro/liquidity conditions improve.
Bear Case
  • Low model confidence: calibration reduced raw intrinsic value from VND 14,656.1 to VND 11,871 and model confidence is reported as low, indicating material valuation uncertainty.
  • Concentration and liquidity risks: top institutional holder owns 17.08% and second holder 9.92%, which can constrain free float and amplify price moves; 2-week average volume is modest at 716,772 shares.
  • Earnings quality is moderate (60.3/100) and forensic M-Score is unavailable; absence of clear positive forensic signals increases reliance on disclosed figures.
  • High leverage relative to some services peers: Debt/Equity 1.6914 could amplify earnings volatility during market stress and contrasts with securities-sector norms where balance-sheet leverage varies with margin/trading exposure.

Sector Context

Vietnam's securities sector is cyclical and closely tied to market trading volumes, IPO pipelines, and investor sentiment. Regulatory factors—exchange rules on foreign ownership, VAS accounting conventions for securities and margin assets, and State Bank/SBV policies that indirectly affect market liquidity—matter for revenue visibility. Peers: our dynamic peer set of 40 firms shows a median implied upside of -1.1%, indicating the model generally finds the group near or slightly above current prices; top peer implied upside examples include HBS (21.1%) while several small brokers show large negative implied moves. VAMC bonds and SOE-related flows are less directly relevant to pure brokers but broader capital market reforms and retail participation can materially change commission pools.

Risk Factors

  • Valuation sensitivity to calibration: raw intrinsic VND 14,656.1 falls to calibrated VND 11,871 — outcomes hinge on calibration choice.
  • Market-volume dependency: brokerage revenues are correlated with trading activity; a market downturn would quickly depress fees and margin income.
  • Ownership concentration: largest shareholder holds 17.08%, second 9.92% — limited free float may increase volatility and make price discovery harder.
  • Moderate earnings quality (60.3/100) and no M-Score available: limited forensic flags but also limited visibility into manipulation risk metrics.
  • Balance-sheet/leverage exposure: Debt/Equity 1.6914 could become a constraint if funding costs rise or asset values decline.
  • Foreign ownership mechanics: while numeric foreign_room is large, practical foreign buying depends on HNX limits and registration processes.

Catalysts

  • Sustained market trading volume recovery (higher brokerage commissions and deal flow)
  • Quarterly results that show further revenue and net profit growth above the 2025 run-rate (VND 509.1 bn revenue / VND 149.0 bn net profit)
  • Corporate actions that increase free float or clarify ownership (reductions in large-holder stakes or share issuance changes)
  • Positive regulatory developments that expand foreign access to HNX-listed securities

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore: null) and there are no flagged forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is moderate at 60.3/100 — not a clear warning but not a strong clean bill of health either. Given the absence of explicit forensic alerts, focus should be on standard diligence items: revenue recognition on trading/IPO fees, margin receivables, and any related-party transactions given institutional holder concentration.

Track Record

Model history spans 7 years (2020–2026) with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average realized upside of 24.1% when calls were correct. The hit rate is better than random but not perfect; use prior performance as supportive but not definitive evidence, especially since current model confidence is low.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
0.84P/B
P/E10.77
ROE9.0%
ROA3.6%
EPS1064.18
BVPS12379.92
Net Margin29.3%
Rev Growth82.5%
Profit Growth19.0%
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
154.0M
Charter Capital
1539.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Industry (ICB L3)
Dịch vụ tài chính
Sub-industry
Môi giới chứng khoán
Company Type
CK

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →