Back to Dashboard

EVG

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Everland

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
3.800
VND · Close 16 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceVery Low
Overvalued
−78.8%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 807 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
3.800
Intrinsic Value
807

Backtest-calibrated reading

−5.2%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −5.2% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Everland (EVG): Near-term valuation upside is immaterial vs execution and leverage risks

Intrinsic value VND 4,468 vs market VND 4,340 — implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Everland (EVG) is a HOSE-listed construction group operating in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated revenue of VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025, with core construction-related margins (gross margin 13.2%; EBIT margin 8.5%) and a net profit margin of 8.8% in the latest reported period. Total assets expanded to VND 6,385.2 bn in 2025, reflecting a rapid balance-sheet build-out over 2023–25. Major shareholders are concentrated: the largest individual, Lê Đình Vinh, holds 26.3%, and four other named individuals/institutions control meaningful stakes.

Investment Thesis

EVG’s valuation is close to the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 4,468 per share, only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 4,340, and the model confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration. The positive case rests on revenue scale and margin recovery — revenue rose from VND 1,089.8 bn in 2023 to VND 1,192.7 bn in 2024 before dipping to VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025, while 2025 net profit recovered to VND 77.7 bn from VND 31.4 bn in 2024. However, the balance-sheet profile is a concern: reported net debt in the valuation model equates to roughly VND 579.7 bn, and Debt/Equity is high at 1.19x, limiting financial flexibility for project bidding and working-capital intensive construction cycles. Operational returns are low: ROE is 3.4% and ROA 1.4%, underscoring limited capital efficiency relative to peers. Given the tiny implied upside and very low model confidence, the stock currently offers insufficient compensation for execution and leverage risks.

Valuation Commentary

We apply an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) scaled by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive intrinsic equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 29,230,460,758 (company median across 7 years).
  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 40.57 (derived from the firm's own history after isotonic calibration).
  • Model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 2,682 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 4,468 per share.
  • Net debt (model): ~VND 579.7 bn — a meaningful liability given equity base and recent asset growth.
  • Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.81, highlighting the model's reliance on company-specific historical multiples rather than current sector comps.

The implied upside of +3.0% is negligible and the model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as highly uncertain. The calibrated fair multiple (40.57x) is materially above the sector median (9.81x), which amplifies sensitivity to company EBITDA forecasts and makes the valuation vulnerable to downside if EBITDA normalizes below the mid-cycle assumption.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue scale: company revenue remained above VND 1,100 bn in 2024–25 (VND 1,192.7 bn in 2024; VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025), supporting overhead absorption and project throughput.
  • Recent earnings recovery: net profit increased to VND 77.7 bn in 2025 from VND 31.4 bn in 2024, implying operating leverage if margins hold.
  • Low reported multiples on equity: P/B at 0.4x and P/E at 12.0x suggest the market is pricing weak returns into the stock, leaving scope for re-rating if ROE improves.
Bear Case
  • Leverage and liquidity: model net debt ~VND 579.7 bn and Debt/Equity 1.19x raise refinancing and working-capital risk in a sector where SBV credit quotas and bank caution can tighten project funding.
  • Execution and profitability: ROE 3.4% and ROA 1.4% indicate low capital efficiency; an EV/EBITDA of 15.8x vs sector median 9.8x shows valuation sensitivity and potential downside if EBITDA weakens.
  • Valuation calibration risk: the fair EV/EBITDA multiple used (40.57x) is far above the sector median, and the model confidence is very_low — intrinsic value is highly sensitive to the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 26.3%, which can create governance or liquidity constrains for minority holders depending on insider intent.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and materials sector remains cyclical and linked to public/private capex, real-estate sales, and infrastructure timelines. SBV credit growth targets and bank-level prudence can constrain developer and contractor access to working capital; banks may preferentially allocate credit to larger SOEs or higher-rated developers. Accounting under VAS can mask cash stress through receivables and progress-billed contract accounting; VAMC legacy bonds remain relevant for some bank counterparties. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is +9.6% while top peers display double-digit upside, but many small-cap contractors have negative implied values. Land use rights and project pipelines are frequently the key value drivers for construction/real-estate contractors, but they also add execution and legal risk if titles or monetisation fall short.

Risk Factors

  • Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.19x and model net debt ~VND 579.7 bn increase refinancing sensitivity in a tightening credit environment.
  • Earnings sensitivity to backlog execution: a small change in mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) materially changes intrinsic value because the calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple is high.
  • Low returns on capital: ROE 3.4% and ROA 1.4% constrain the company's ability to self-fund growth and pay meaningful dividends (dividend yield 0%).
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence flagged as very_low; calibrated intrinsic value diverges from the raw model output (VND 2,682 raw vs VND 4,468 calibrated).
  • Ownership concentration: 26.3% held by a single individual, which raises minority shareholder governance and liquidity considerations.
  • Sector/regulatory: changes in SBV credit policy, slower real-estate absorption, or delays in public infrastructure could reduce revenue and increase receivable risk.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual EBITDA improvements or margin expansion that validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
  • Debt reduction or a refinancing that visibly lowers net debt and improves Debt/Equity from the current 1.19x level.
  • Material project wins or contracted backlog announcements that increase revenue visibility above the VND 1,119–1,193 bn range seen in 2024–25.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input; M-Score is null. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable but not immune to timing or contract accounting effects common under VAS. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, focus should remain on cash conversion, receivables, and working-capital movements when monitoring financials.

Track Record

The historical model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of 35.4% when calls were correct. The hit rate is below 50%, which warrants caution: past performance shows the model captures upside in some years but is inconsistent, reinforcing the need to treat the current very_low confidence valuation as highly uncertain.

Written by a language model on 2026-09-04 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −3.00 · 14th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▼ −0.99
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.975
GMI
0.374
AQI
0.766
SGI
0.938
DEPI
6.287
SGAI
3.738
TATA
−0.012
LVGI
1.292

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
3.4%
ROA
1.4%
EPS
361
BVPS
10.873
Gross Margin
13.2%
Net Margin
8.8%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
2.17
Rev Growth
−6.2%
Profit Growth
+146.5%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
226M
Charter Capital
2,260B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →