Everland (EVG): Near-term valuation upside is immaterial vs execution and leverage risks
Intrinsic value VND 4,468 vs market VND 4,340 — implied upside +3.0% (model confidence: very_low).
Tổng quan doanh nghiệp
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Everland (EVG) is a HOSE-listed construction group operating in building and construction materials (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company generated revenue of VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025, with core construction-related margins (gross margin 13.2%; EBIT margin 8.5%) and a net profit margin of 8.8% in the latest reported period. Total assets expanded to VND 6,385.2 bn in 2025, reflecting a rapid balance-sheet build-out over 2023–25. Major shareholders are concentrated: the largest individual, Lê Đình Vinh, holds 26.3%, and four other named individuals/institutions control meaningful stakes.
Luận điểm đầu tư
EVG’s valuation is close to the market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model implies an intrinsic value of VND 4,468 per share, only 3.0% above the current match price of VND 4,340, and the model confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration. The positive case rests on revenue scale and margin recovery — revenue rose from VND 1,089.8 bn in 2023 to VND 1,192.7 bn in 2024 before dipping to VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025, while 2025 net profit recovered to VND 77.7 bn from VND 31.4 bn in 2024. However, the balance-sheet profile is a concern: reported net debt in the valuation model equates to roughly VND 579.7 bn, and Debt/Equity is high at 1.19x, limiting financial flexibility for project bidding and working-capital intensive construction cycles. Operational returns are low: ROE is 3.4% and ROA 1.4%, underscoring limited capital efficiency relative to peers. Given the tiny implied upside and very low model confidence, the stock currently offers insufficient compensation for execution and leverage risks.
Diễn giải định giá
We apply an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a mid-cycle EBITDA (company median) scaled by a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple to derive intrinsic equity value per share.
- Mid-cycle EBITDA used: VND 29,230,460,758 (company median across 7 years).
- Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 40.57 (derived from the firm's own history after isotonic calibration).
- Model raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 2,682 per share; calibrated intrinsic value: VND 4,468 per share.
- Net debt (model): ~VND 579.7 bn — a meaningful liability given equity base and recent asset growth.
- Sector median EV/EBITDA: 9.81, highlighting the model's reliance on company-specific historical multiples rather than current sector comps.
The implied upside of +3.0% is negligible and the model confidence is very_low, so the intrinsic value should be treated as highly uncertain. The calibrated fair multiple (40.57x) is materially above the sector median (9.81x), which amplifies sensitivity to company EBITDA forecasts and makes the valuation vulnerable to downside if EBITDA normalizes below the mid-cycle assumption.
Các luận điểm cần cân nhắc
- Revenue scale: company revenue remained above VND 1,100 bn in 2024–25 (VND 1,192.7 bn in 2024; VND 1,119.2 bn in 2025), supporting overhead absorption and project throughput.
- Recent earnings recovery: net profit increased to VND 77.7 bn in 2025 from VND 31.4 bn in 2024, implying operating leverage if margins hold.
- Low reported multiples on equity: P/B at 0.4x and P/E at 12.0x suggest the market is pricing weak returns into the stock, leaving scope for re-rating if ROE improves.
- Leverage and liquidity: model net debt ~VND 579.7 bn and Debt/Equity 1.19x raise refinancing and working-capital risk in a sector where SBV credit quotas and bank caution can tighten project funding.
- Execution and profitability: ROE 3.4% and ROA 1.4% indicate low capital efficiency; an EV/EBITDA of 15.8x vs sector median 9.8x shows valuation sensitivity and potential downside if EBITDA weakens.
- Valuation calibration risk: the fair EV/EBITDA multiple used (40.57x) is far above the sector median, and the model confidence is very_low — intrinsic value is highly sensitive to the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
- Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 26.3%, which can create governance or liquidity constrains for minority holders depending on insider intent.
Bối cảnh ngành
The Vietnamese construction and materials sector remains cyclical and linked to public/private capex, real-estate sales, and infrastructure timelines. SBV credit growth targets and bank-level prudence can constrain developer and contractor access to working capital; banks may preferentially allocate credit to larger SOEs or higher-rated developers. Accounting under VAS can mask cash stress through receivables and progress-billed contract accounting; VAMC legacy bonds remain relevant for some bank counterparties. Peer universe shows wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is +9.6% while top peers display double-digit upside, but many small-cap contractors have negative implied values. Land use rights and project pipelines are frequently the key value drivers for construction/real-estate contractors, but they also add execution and legal risk if titles or monetisation fall short.
Yếu tố rủi ro
- Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.19x and model net debt ~VND 579.7 bn increase refinancing sensitivity in a tightening credit environment.
- Earnings sensitivity to backlog execution: a small change in mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) materially changes intrinsic value because the calibrated EV/EBITDA multiple is high.
- Low returns on capital: ROE 3.4% and ROA 1.4% constrain the company's ability to self-fund growth and pay meaningful dividends (dividend yield 0%).
- Model and data uncertainty: valuation confidence flagged as very_low; calibrated intrinsic value diverges from the raw model output (VND 2,682 raw vs VND 4,468 calibrated).
- Ownership concentration: 26.3% held by a single individual, which raises minority shareholder governance and liquidity considerations.
- Sector/regulatory: changes in SBV credit policy, slower real-estate absorption, or delays in public infrastructure could reduce revenue and increase receivable risk.
Yếu tố có thể tác động
- Quarterly/annual EBITDA improvements or margin expansion that validate the mid-cycle EBITDA assumption.
- Debt reduction or a refinancing that visibly lowers net debt and improves Debt/Equity from the current 1.19x level.
- Material project wins or contracted backlog announcements that increase revenue visibility above the VND 1,119–1,193 bn range seen in 2024–25.
Đánh giá dấu hiệu kế toán
No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no forensic red flags in the input; M-Score is null. Earnings quality is moderate at 70/100, suggesting reported earnings are reasonably reliable but not immune to timing or contract accounting effects common under VAS. Given the lack of explicit forensic flags, focus should remain on cash conversion, receivables, and working-capital movements when monitoring financials.
Lịch sử định giá
The historical model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 44.4% and an average realized upside of 35.4% when calls were correct. The hit rate is below 50%, which warrants caution: past performance shows the model captures upside in some years but is inconsistent, reinforcing the need to treat the current very_low confidence valuation as highly uncertain.
Nội dung do mô hình ngôn ngữ tạo ngày 2026-09-04 từ kết quả mô hình và báo cáo tài chính trên trang này; số liệu có thể phản ánh thời điểm đó. Đây là phân tích mô tả, không cấu thành khuyến nghị mua, bán hoặc nắm giữ.