Back to Dashboard

FGL

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Cà phê Gia Lai

Thực phẩm và đồ uốngBia và đồ uốngCT
5.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.000
Intrinsic Value
5.605
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

FGL: distressed cash-generative coffee assets; illiquid stock reflects execution and balance-sheet stress

Target: VND 5,605 per share vs market VND 5,000 — implied upside 12.1% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Cà phê Gia Lai (FGL) is a UPCom-listed producer in the beverage/coffee segment within the broader "Bia và đồ uống" industry classification. The group's revenue has expanded from VND 11.3 bn in 2023 to VND 21.0 bn in 2025, reflecting a revenue CAGR driven by higher volumes or pricing despite continuing losses. Operations appear asset-intensive: total assets declined from VND 150.2 bn in 2023 to VND 99.3 bn in 2025, suggesting asset sales, depreciation, or balance-sheet restructuring. The company is tightly held: five shareholders control the full register with the top two institutional owners holding 23.85% and 23.09% respectively and three individuals holding the remainder.

Investment Thesis

FGL's valuation reflects a blended DCF-driven intrinsic value of VND 5,605 per share (70% weight on a DCF). The core constructive case is: revenue growth has been strong (Revenue YoY 33.1% in latest reported period) and gross margins remain positive (Gross Profit Margin 35.5%), indicating underlying product-level profitability despite reported net losses. The DCF uses a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%, producing a valuation that implies 12.1% upside from the current VND 5,000 price.

The countervailing risks are material: return metrics are deeply negative (ROE -89.3%, ROA -12.3%) and net profit remained negative across 2023–2025 (VND -12.4 bn in 2023; VND -20.5 bn in 2024; VND -13.3 bn in 2025). EPS is highly negative (VND -904 per share) and the balance sheet shows elevated leverage indicators (Debt/Equity 11.4x). Trading liquidity is minimal (avg volume 4 shares over 2 weeks) and foreign ownership is closed (0.0% foreign room), which increases execution risk for investors attempting to enter or exit positions. Given the model's low confidence and illiquidity flags, the implied 12.1% upside is insufficient compensation for balance-sheet and execution risk.

Valuation Commentary

Blended FCF-DCF (70% DCF, 30% PE cap) over a 10-year explicit projection with WACC 10.0% and terminal growth 4.0%.

  • Base free cash flow input (reported base_fcf VND 24,363,564,252) and projected growth 8.0% (historical_blend).
  • WACC components: WACC 10.0%, cost of equity 8.86%, after-tax cost of debt 5.2%; beta 0.4 (regression r2=0.20).
  • Terminal value share is large (TV % = 57.72% of enterprise value).
  • Net debt is material to enterprise value (model reports net_debt; DCF intrinsic cited at VND 30,508.7 per share before calibration).
  • Model calibration: isotonic recalibration produced a final intrinsic value VND 5,605 and flagged illiquidity; confidence labeled low.

The model implies modest upside (12.1%) but carries low confidence. The heavy weight of terminal value (57.7%) and the calibration gap between raw DCF (VND 30,508.7) and final calibrated value indicate sensitivity to long-term assumptions and meaningful model adjustments. We view the valuation as informative but not definitive given weak earnings, high leverage, and severe trading illiquidity.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue growth accelerated to VND 21.0 bn in 2025 from VND 11.3 bn in 2023 (CAGR visible in historical_cagr 14.97%), showing market traction in top line.
  • Gross Profit Margin remains positive at 35.5%, indicating product-level profitability despite negative net margins and operating losses.
  • Raw DCF before calibration is materially higher (raw_intrinsic_value VND 30,508.7), suggesting that conservative calibration and illiquidity discounts have driven the final price target lower; upside exists if execution normalises.
Bear Case
  • Net losses persisted across 2023–2025 (VND -12.4 bn, -20.5 bn, -13.3 bn), with EPS at VND -904, reflecting continued inability to deliver positive bottom-line results.
  • Extremely high Debt/Equity of 11.4x combined with negative ROE (-89.3%) signals severe capital structure stress and potential solvency or refinancing risk.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg volume 2w = 4 shares) and zero foreign room mean market price can gap and investors may face difficulty exiting — model flags include 'illiquid' and 'illiquid_upside_capped'.

Sector Context

The beverage/coffee sub-sector is fragmented with both branded and commodity-like players. In Vietnam, accounting under VAS can defer or classify some restructuring and revaluation differently from IFRS; investors should be attentive to non-cash charges and revaluation of land-use rights where applicable. For beverage producers, gross margin resilience (here 35.5%) is important, but scale, distribution reach, and stable working capital are required to turn operating losses into positive net results. Peer universe median implied upside is 12.0%, placing FGL close to sector median; however, top peers show substantial variance (some peers with high-confidence up to ~36% upside). Small-cap UPCom listings often trade with wide bid-ask spreads and limited disclosure compared with HOSE/HNX peers, adding governance and liquidity risk.

Risk Factors

  • Persistent net losses: negative net profit in each reported year 2023–2025 (VND -12.4 bn; -20.5 bn; -13.3 bn) increases the need for external funding or asset disposals.
  • Balance-sheet leverage: Debt/Equity 11.4x implies limited equity buffer and refinancing risk, especially in a rising-rate environment or tighter credit conditions.
  • Illiquid free float and trading: average volume of 4 shares over two weeks and zero foreign room make price discovery and position exits unpredictable.
  • Concentrated ownership: top five shareholders collectively control ~100% with two institutions >23% each and three individuals holding meaningful stakes, which can limit minority shareholder influence and increase related-party risks.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and calibration compressed raw DCF of VND 30,508.7 down to VND 5,605, showing sensitivity to terminal assumptions and calibration method.
  • Earnings quality: score 61.3/100 is middling — not an explicit forensic flag but warrants scrutiny of one-off items, related-party transactions, and cash conversion.

Catalysts

  • Demonstration of positive net profit or material reduction in losses in the next reported quarter/year.
  • Balance-sheet repair via asset sale or equity injection that reduces Debt/Equity and improves liquidity perception.
  • Improved trading liquidity or listing upgrade that could narrow the illiquidity discount and open foreign ownership.
  • Operational improvements that lift operating margin above break-even and convert gross margins into positive EBIT consistently.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is provided and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. That said, earnings quality at 61.3/100 is only moderate; combined with concentrated ownership and significant calibration adjustments in the valuation model, we recommend forensic review of related-party transactions, one-off items, and cash flow reconciliation. Absent additional red flags, the primary concerns are earnings volatility and balance-sheet stress rather than clear accounting manipulation.

Track Record

Model coverage spans 9 years (first 2018, last 2026) with a hit rate of 62.5% and an average realized upside of 3.6% historically. The hit rate is respectable but not definitive; average upside has been modest, indicating the model has frequently been directionally correct but produced limited alpha after transaction costs and illiquidity. Given the current low confidence on this specific valuation, historical track record should be treated as supportive but not dispositive.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.47 · 6th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.13
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.820
GMI
1.166
AQI
1.931
SGI
1.334
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.690
TATA
-0.341
LVGI
1.133

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-5.53P/E
P/B9.80
P/S3.49
ROE-89.3%
ROA-12.3%
EPS-903.98
BVPS544.12
Gross Margin35.5%
Net Margin-63.1%
D/E11.44
Current Ratio0.11
Rev Growth33.1%
Profit Growth46.5%
EV/EBITDA14.16
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
14.7M
Charter Capital
146.8B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Thực phẩm và đồ uống
Industry (ICB L3)
Bia và đồ uống
Sub-industry
Đồ uống & giải khát
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →