GPC (UPCOM): small-cap pharmaceutical with limited upside and low confidence in model inputs
Intrinsic value VND 2,130 vs market VND 1,900, implying +12.1% upside (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Tập đoàn Green+ (GPC) operates in the consumer / pharmaceutical (Dược phẩm) segment and is listed on UPCOM. The company has 54,072,143 shares outstanding. Reported revenue showed volatility over the last three years: VND 89.5 bn in 2023, VND 80.6 bn in 2024 and VND 152.8 bn in 2025. Total assets were VND 636.9 bn in 2023, rose to VND 771.3 bn in 2024 and were VND 716.9 bn in 2025.
GPC trades on UPCOM where liquidity is limited (avg volume 2w: 9,426) and foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room: 0.0). Top shareholders are concentrated among individuals: Đặng Đức Thành (28.85031%), Nguyễn Thị Thanh Loan (14.43%) and Đăng Bích Vân (8.66%), indicating high insider ownership and concentrated control.
Investment Thesis
GPC's valuation implies modest upside: intrinsic value of VND 2,130 per share vs current price VND 1,900 yields a 12.1% upside. The intrinsic is derived from a blended FCF DCF + PE approach (70% DCF / 30% PE) and uses a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%. Given the model's stated confidence is low, the implied upside does not provide a wide margin for execution risk.
Operationally, recent reported profitability is weak: ROE of 0.3% and ROA of 0.3%, with net profit margin only 1.6% and EBIT margin 3.1%. Three-year net profit shows volatility (2023: negative VND 1.6 bn; 2024: VND 4.4 bn; 2025: VND 1.9 bn). Earnings quality is mediocre (score 42.8/100), which aligns with the model's sanity flags including "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "illiquid". These factors raise execution and forecasting risk for the DCF assumptions.
Balance-sheet and valuation nuances are mixed. Price multiples are unusual: P/E 56.5x alongside P/B 0.18x and EV/EBITDA 36.2x, signalling low book valuation but earnings are small and volatile so multiples are noisy. The company currently pays no dividend (dividend yield 0.0). Given limited liquidity on UPCOM, closed foreign room and concentrated insider ownership, the tradability and free float are constrained — investors should demand higher conviction before adding exposure beyond a tactical position.
Valuation Commentary
Blended intrinsic value using an FCF-based DCF (70%) and a PE-based terminal valuation (30%), with a WACC of 10.0% and terminal growth of 4.0%.
- Base FCF used in projection: VND 91,075,302,550 (model input base_fcf).
- WACC 10.0%, terminal growth 4.0% and projection horizon 10 years; TV accounts for 57.07% of value (tv_pct 0.5707).
- Blend weights: DCF 0.7 / PE 0.3; fair PE used: 18.68x with a PE cap of 25x.
- Net debt flagged in the model input and a raw_intrinsic_value before calibration of 19,218.9 (model unit), calibration method: isotonic; model confidence explicitly reported as low.
The blended model yields an intrinsic price of VND 2,130 (implied upside +12.1%). Confidence in the output is low due to mediocre earnings quality, illiquidity and reliance on a small base FCF and calibrated adjustments — treat the intrinsic value as indicative rather than high-conviction. A higher WACC, weaker growth or continued profit volatility would quickly erode the modest upside.
Bull vs Bear
- Intrinsic value VND 2,130 implies +12.1% upside from VND 1,900, offering limited near-term upside if execution improves.
- Revenue recovered to VND 152.8 bn in 2025 after a lower base in 2024, suggesting the company can scale sales.
- Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.20) provides headroom for reinvestment or opportunistic M&A without aggressive funding stress.
- Earnings volatile: net profit swung from negative VND 1.6 bn in 2023 to VND 4.4 bn in 2024 then VND 1.9 bn in 2025, underscoring inconsistent profitability.
- Earnings quality score 42.8/100 and model sanity flags include "mediocre_earnings_quality"; this weakens trust in reported profits used in valuation.
- Limited liquidity (avg vol 2w: 9,426) and foreign_room 0.0 restrict marketability and potential rerating catalysts from foreign flows.
- High P/E (56.5x) despite low margins and low ROE (0.3%) suggests current price already reflects optimistic near-term improvements that may not materialize.
Sector Context
GPC sits in the Vietnamese pharmaceuticals consumer segment alongside a large peer set (351 peers). The sector median upside among peers is roughly +12.0%, comparable to GPC's +12.1%. Top peers show wide dispersion: some names have >30% implied upside while others exhibit deep downside, highlighting heterogeneity in earnings visibility and franchise quality.
Vietnam-specific factors matter: VAS accounting treatment can make year-to-year profit comparisons noisy for smaller firms; auditors and adjusted provisions can swing reported earnings. UPCOM listings tend to be less liquid and less covered, reducing market discovery. Regulatory dynamics (e.g., MOH approvals, pricing controls) and SOE-related mandates are less directly relevant for this private, individually-controlled company, but broader SBV credit conditions and healthcare spending trends can affect demand indirectly.
Foreign ownership is closed (foreign_room 0.0), so any rerating from foreign inflows is structurally limited until room opens. For valuation, note that small-cap DCFs are sensitive to base FCF and terminal assumptions — both flagged in the model inputs (historical CAGR -34.69% in growth components and an effective floor growth of 4.0%).
Risk Factors
- Earnings volatility: Net profit has swung materially year-on-year (2023: -VND 1.6 bn; 2024: VND 4.4 bn; 2025: VND 1.9 bn), making forecasts fragile.
- Mediocre earnings quality (score 42.8) increases risk that reported profits contain non-recurring items or aggressive recognition policies.
- Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing with avg volume 9,426 over 2 weeks and closed foreign room (0.0) limits ability to build/exit positions without price impact.
- Concentrated insider ownership (largest holder 28.85%) raises governance and minority-holder liquidity risks.
- Model and input sensitivity: DCF relies on base FCF and a WACC of 10.0%; small changes materially affect intrinsic value given TV accounts for ~57% of value.
- Valuation multiples are inconsistent (P/E 56.5x vs P/B 0.18x), reflecting low earnings base and potential accounting/book distortions.
Catalysts
- Quarterly results showing a return to consistent, positive net profit and improving margins would validate the DCF inputs.
- Improved earnings quality or an auditor/management disclosure that reduces one-off items would raise confidence in forecasts.
- Any liquidity event (UPCOM upgrade to HoSE/HSX listing or increased free float) or opening foreign room could attract new investors and re-rate the stock.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore: null) so there is no formal flagged manipulation score. However, the earnings quality metric at 42.8/100 and the model's "mediocre_earnings_quality" sanity flag are the primary forensic concerns. Given low R-squared on beta (r_squared 0.0822) and irregular profitability swings, treat reported earnings with caution and prioritize cash-flow proof points in further diligence.
Track Record
The model's historical track record over four years shows a hit_rate of 1.0 (100%) and an average upside of +3.25% across the period. While the hit rate appears perfect, the small sample (4 years) and low avg_upside_pct mean the track record provides limited confidence in generating meaningful excess returns; treat past directional success cautiously when sizing conviction.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.