Back to Dashboard

H11

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng HUD101

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.400
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
5.400
Intrinsic Value
6.598
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HUD101 (H11): small upside vs material solvency and earnings-quality concerns

Intrinsic value VND 10,632 vs market VND 9,700 — implied upside 9.6% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng HUD101 (H11, UPCOM) is a small-cap construction contractor and materials supplier operating in the Vietnamese building sector. The company reported revenue of VND 67.4 bn in 2025 (up from VND 46.9–47.0 bn in 2023–24) and operates with very thin margins: gross margin of 5.8% and an EBIT margin of 1.5% in the latest period. Balance-sheet scale is limited (total assets VND 116.1 bn in 2025) and equity per share (BVPS) stands at VND 13,308 per share.

Investment Thesis

H11's valuation implies only modest upside: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 10,632 per share versus the current price of VND 9,700 (9.6% upside) and model confidence is low. The stock's reported fundamentals are weak: ROE is 0.9% and ROA 0.1%, net profit margin is 0.2%, and trailing P/E is elevated at 78.1x despite the firm's small scale (EPS VND 124). Debt/equity is very high at 7.2x, consistent with the model flag that net debt (VND 34,463,566,311 reported in inputs) and a distressed calibration were required.

Upside is limited because the intrinsic value is driven by a high fair EV/EBITDA multiple (22.55x) applied to a small mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 1,513,806,585) but adjusted materially by a BVPS floor and isotonic calibration; the model's raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 9,316 per share. Given the firm's weak cash generation, Altman Z-Score in the distress zone (forensic summary cites 0.82) and mediocre earnings-quality score (40.8/100), the modest implied premium at today’s price does not provide a wide margin of safety.

Offsetting factors: controlling shareholder Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng HUD1 holds 51.0% (providing strategic stability and potential access to group contracts), receivables management appears strong (receivables subscore 100/100 in the forensic notes), and BVPS of VND 13,308 provides a tangible accounting floor. Still, concentrated ownership, low liquidity (avg volume 94 shares over 2 weeks) and forensic red flags limit conviction.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation with isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor because standard enterprise-value approaches produced a distressed raw output.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input: VND 1,513,806,585 (model_inputs.mid_cycle_ebitda).
  • Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 22.55x (model_inputs.fair_ev_ebitda).
  • Net debt: VND 34,463,566,311 (model_inputs.net_debt), which is large relative to market cap and pushes EV/EBITDA higher.
  • BVPS floor: VND 13,308.3 with a 70% discount applied (model_inputs.bvps_discount = 0.7) and isotonic calibration to restrain extreme outputs.

The VND 10,632 intrinsic value is the calibrated outcome of a stressed/distressed valuation workflow; raw intrinsic value before calibration was VND 9,315.8. The 9.6% implied upside is modest and model confidence is low, so the estimate should be used cautiously — it is more a reference anchor than a high-conviction fair value.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Tangible accounting equity: BVPS of VND 13,308 provides a visible floor relative to the market price of VND 9,700.
  • Controlling shareholder with 51.0% (Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư và Xây dựng HUD1) could secure group contracts and support liquidity or financing if needed.
  • Receivables management flagged positively (receivables subscore 100/100), reducing short-term cash-conversion risk and supporting operating stability.
Bear Case
  • Solvency and distress indicators: Altman Z-Score cited at 0.82 (distress zone) and net debt of VND 34,463,566,311 — balance-sheet leverage is very high versus tiny earnings.
  • Poor profitability: ROE 0.9%, net margin 0.2%, and EBIT margin 1.5% reflect minimal earnings power; trailing P/E 78.1x implies limited earnings coverage for the current price.
  • Forensic and earnings-quality flags: earnings-quality score 40.8/100, Piotroski F-Score 2/9, and a year-over-year rise in Beneish M-Score (+1.30) indicate operational weakness and a potential onset of manipulation risk.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building-materials sector operates with high cyclicality, reliance on project pipelines, and significant exposure to developer funding cycles and land-use-rights valuation. For contractors like H11, working capital and access to bank credit are crucial; State Bank of Vietnam (SBV) credit growth quotas and banks’ preferences for higher-rated borrowers can limit financing. Many small contractors have non-standard accounting patterns under VAS (which can depress comparability versus IFRS peers), and the presence of VAMC or legacy SOE-related bonds and guarantees in the banking system can indirectly affect contractor funding costs. Peer universe median implied upside is 9.6% (420 peers), placing H11 essentially in-line with the sector median, but liquidity and forensic concerns lower its relative appeal versus higher-quality mid-cap peers.

Risk Factors

  • High leverage: reported Debt/Equity of 7.2x increases refinancing and covenant risk, particularly if margins compress further.
  • Distress signals: Altman Z-Score 0.82 — company resides in the distress zone and bankruptcy risk is elevated.
  • Earnings quality and manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score rose year-on-year and now sits at -1.4059 (forensic risk labeled moderate), while Piotroski F-Score is 2/9.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder holds 51.0%, which can limit minority liquidity and influence related-party contracting.
  • Illiquidity: average two-week volume is only 94 shares and foreign room is limited (519,300 shares), making entry/exit costly for larger funds.
  • Model and calibration uncertainty: intrinsic value required isotonic calibration and a BVPS floor due to distressed inputs; model confidence is low.
  • Thin profitability: low margins and volatile net profit (VND 0.1–1.3 bn over 2023–25) increase sensitivity to one-off project write-offs or warranty costs.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual earnings showing a sustained recovery in EBITDA above the mid-cycle input would validate the EV/EBITDA base.
  • Any capital injection, debt forgiveness or formal restructuring that reduces net debt materially below the VND 34.5 bn level used in the model.
  • Group-level contracts or order wins from the 51.0% parent that improve backlog and visibility for 12–24 months.
  • Improvement in forensic indicators (e.g., higher Piotroski F-Score or stable/reduced Beneish M-Score) would reduce perceived manipulation risk and raise model confidence.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic metrics are mixed but material. Beneish M-Score at -1.4059 remains below the US-calibrated -1.78 threshold, signalling relatively less aggressive accounting versus many peers, but the M-Score has risen by +1.30 year-over-year which is a warning. The Altman Z-Score of 0.82 places the company in the distress zone and is the primary forensic concern, supported by a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 (weak fundamentals). Earnings-quality is mediocre at 40.8/100 with a strong subscore for receivables management; nevertheless, combined red flags (manipulation_risk, mediocre_earnings_quality, illiquid) warrant skepticism and tighter downside stress-testing.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% — slightly better than a coin flip. Historical average upside when the model was correct is large (avg upside 77.4%), but that figure is skewed by episodic large winners; hit-rate and dispersion indicate the model has inconsistent directional predictive power for small, illiquid, distressed names such as H11. Given the current low model confidence, prior performance does not materially raise conviction here.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.41 · 81th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.30
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.832
GMI
1.581
AQI
1.000
SGI
1.437
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.678
TATA
0.104
LVGI
1.034

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
43.50P/E
P/B0.41
P/S0.08
ROE0.9%
ROA0.1%
EPS124.15
BVPS13308.26
Gross Margin5.8%
Net Margin0.2%
D/E7.23
Current Ratio1.14
EV/EBITDA34.75
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
1.1M
Charter Capital
10.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →