Back to Dashboard

HAM

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Vật tư Hậu Giang

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
44.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Low
+3.0%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
44.000
Intrinsic Value
45.301
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HAM: Small-cap construction supplier; valuation near current price and forensic concerns constrain conviction

Intrinsic value VND 45,301 vs market VND 44,000 — implied upside 3.0%; model confidence: low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Vật tư Hậu Giang (HAM) is an upstream supplier to construction and materials segments listed on UPCOM with 14,937,048 shares outstanding. The company operates within the domestic construction supply chain (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu), selling materials and related services to contractors and developers. Revenue is lumpy and tied to local construction activity: reported revenue was VND 3,292.4 bn in 2025 after VND 3,019.1 bn in 2024 and VND 3,131.0 bn in 2023. HAM is a tightly held small-cap: the top five individual shareholders together hold a material portion of free float, and foreign ownership room is 0.0%.

Investment Thesis

HAM's market price sits very close to our model-derived intrinsic value (VND 45,301 vs VND 44,000, 3.0% upside), leaving limited margin for execution risk and adverse tail events. Operating profitability is thin: EBIT margin of 1.99% and net profit margin of 1.56% in the latest reported period imply vulnerability to cost pressure and project delays. Balance-sheet leverage is high (Debt/Equity 2.7x), which amplifies earnings volatility in a cyclical sector.

On the constructive side, HAM trades at modest multiples relative to peers on certain metrics: P/E of 9.8x and EV/EBITDA of 8.9x are inline to slightly below the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85 used by our model, supporting the near-par valuation. Reported EPS is VND 3,116 and BVPS is VND 19,381, with a current dividend yield of 2.3% — indicative of some shareholder returns at current profit levels.

However, forensic and earnings-quality issues materially weaken conviction. The Beneish M-Score (-1.5566) sits above the manipulation threshold and the Earnings Quality score is 25.5/100 with cash-conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100, pointing to potential recognition or cash-collection weaknesses. Given the low model confidence and illiquidity (avg 2-week volume 445), the small implied upside does not compensate for execution and accounting risks.

Valuation Commentary

We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple to a median (own-history) EBITDA to derive enterprise value and per-share intrinsic value.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA applied: 7.87 (own-history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA reference: 9.85 (used for context only).
  • Stability inputs: 7 years of data and EBITDA coefficient of variation 0.1549 feed the mid-cycle EBITDA estimate.
  • Model calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of 25,035.8 before isotonic recalibration to current intrinsic value VND 45,301.
  • Model confidence is low, and calibration flagged illiquidity and low earnings quality.

The VND 45,301 intrinsic value implies only 3.0% upside to the market price, so upside is negligible once execution, disclosure and liquidity risks are priced in. Confidence in the valuation is low due to flagged earnings-quality issues and UPCOM illiquidity; therefore the intrinsic value should be treated as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation near parity: intrinsic value VND 45,301 is only 3.0% above the current price (VND 44,000), reducing downside if fundamentals hold.
  • Relatively low trading multiple: P/E 9.8x and EV/EBITDA 8.9x are competitive versus the sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85.
  • Consistent small profits: net profit rose from VND 35.0 bn (2023) to VND 45.1 bn (2025), showing an ability to generate positive earnings through the cycle.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score of -1.5566 (above the -1.78 threshold) and an Earnings Quality score of 25.5/100 suggest aggressive accounting and weak cash conversion.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.7x increases vulnerability to interest-cost shocks and working-capital stress in a cyclical construction market.
  • Operational margins are thin: EBIT margin 1.99% and net margin 1.56% leave little buffer for cost inflation or project delays.
  • Illiquid stock: average 2-week volume is only 445 shares and foreign ownership room is 0.0%, limiting marketability and meaningful inflows from institutional/foreign buyers.

Sector Context

The construction and building-materials sector in Vietnam is cyclical and sensitive to public investment cycles and property market sentiment. SBV credit growth quotas and lending conditions can tighten upstream project financing and slow collections; contractors and suppliers often face extended receivable cycles. VAS accounting practices and the presence of state-owned enterprises in the sector can produce variable comparability — sector EV/EBITDA median of 9.85 masks wide dispersion among small UPCOM-listed suppliers.

Peering: HAM's median peer upside is 9.6%, and several small peers show high model upside, but many also trade at depressed multiples. For small-cap construction suppliers, land use rights and contract backlogs (or lack thereof) materially change valuation. Regulatory enforcement on related-party transactions and SOE payout/contract rules can also affect revenues for suppliers working with state-linked developers.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings manipulation risk: Beneish M-Score -1.5566 (> -1.78 threshold) and a year-on-year M-Score deterioration (+1.73) raise the chance of aggressive recognition.
  • Poor cash conversion: Earnings Quality 25.5/100 with cash conversion and receivables metrics at 0/100 implies collection risk and potential reliance on accrual profit.
  • Leverage and liquidity mismatch: Debt/Equity 2.7x and thin margins increase refinancing and covenant risk if revenues soften.
  • Market liquidity & ownership: avg 2-week volume 445 and foreign_room 0.0% limit price discovery and institutional participation.
  • Sector cyclicality: Revenue YoY -2.9% (latest) exposes the company to downturns in construction activity and SBV credit cycles.
  • Concentrated retail ownership: top five shareholders are individuals (largest 7.37%), which can limit float and raise governance concerns.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly earnings or audited report that improves cash-conversion metrics and addresses forensic red flags.
  • A visible recovery in construction activity or secured large supply contracts that lift near-term revenue visibility.
  • Any corporate actions that improve liquidity or governance (e.g., listing transfer, secondary offering, or greater disclosure).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.5566 places HAM in the 78th percentile vs peers and is above the conventional -1.78 threshold that flags manipulation likelihood; the year-on-year increase in the M-Score (+1.73) suggests deteriorating earnings quality. Earnings Quality is low at 25.5/100, and cash-conversion and receivables scores of 0/100 indicate material problems in converting reported profits into cash. Positive but limited signals include an Altman Z-Score of 3.48 (distance from bankruptcy) and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, which together imply solvency for now but weak operational quality. Overall, forensic assessment reduces conviction materially.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years (2017–2026) with a hit rate of 55.6% and average upside of 8.3% when aggregated. The hit rate is modest and indicates the model is roughly coin-flip historically; combine that with the current low model confidence and flagged accounting issues and the model-derived intrinsic value should be treated cautiously.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.56 · 79th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.73
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.322
GMI
1.156
AQI
0.870
SGI
1.091
DEPI
0.958
SGAI
0.883
TATA
0.106
LVGI
0.988

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
9.80P/E
P/B1.51
P/S0.13
ROE17.0%
ROA4.0%
EPS3116.42
BVPS19381.37
Gross Margin10.4%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E2.67
Current Ratio1.05
EV/EBITDA8.88
Div Yield2.3%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
14.9M
Charter Capital
149.4B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →