HC1: Deep-value construction pick with material execution and liquidity uncertainty
Intrinsic value VND 15,640 vs market price VND 12,800 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng số 1 Hà Nội (HC1) is a UPCom-listed construction firm operating in general construction and building materials within Vietnam's construction & materials sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu). The company reported volatile revenues over the past three years: VND 600.4 bn in 2023, VND 284.4 bn in 2024 and VND 582.9 bn in 2025, reflecting a lumpy project delivery profile common to contractors with project-based cash flows. Total assets stood at VND 1,074.3 bn in 2025. Major shareholders are state-related: Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Hà Nội holds 50.36% (controlling), with other institutional owners including Phú Thịnh (9.64%) and BRG Real Estate (8.8%).
Investment Thesis
HC1's valuation appears attractive on headline multiples: P/B 0.47 and P/E 8.6x alongside an EV/EBITDA of 3.2x, while model-derived intrinsic value implies VND 15,640 per share (22.2% upside to the VND 12,800 market price). The company benefits from net cash reported in the model inputs and an earnings-quality score of 87.9, which supports the reliability of reported profitability. Recent margins are thin but positive: gross profit margin 10.7% and EBIT margin 3.1%, and HC1 generated VND 13.2 bn net profit in 2025 after VND 9.4 bn in 2024, showing recovery in earnings. These features create a value case for investors willing to accept operational variability and liquidity constraints.
Counterbalancing the valuation case, execution and liquidity risks are material. Revenue swung -52.6% YoY in 2024 before recovering in 2025, illustrating project timing risk. Leverage metrics per the latest ratios are high on an accounting basis: Debt/Equity is 3.90, though P/B is low at 0.47 which partly offsets that concern. Trading is illiquid (average volume 152 shares over 2 weeks) and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid", reducing practical ability to scale positions. Model confidence is explicitly low, and the model's historical raw intrinsic value was calibrated downward (isotonic calibration from a raw VND 19,554 to VND 15,640), which introduces additional uncertainty. Given the 22.2% implied upside but low model confidence and concentrated state ownership (50.4% controlling), the upside does not sufficiently compensate for execution, liquidity and corporate-governance risk at a high conviction level.
Valuation Commentary
EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation using the company's own mid-cycle EBITDA and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple (isotonic calibration applied).
- Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) drives enterprise value capture; model used company-specific mid_cycle_ebitda.
- Applied fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 5.52 (source: own_history) vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.85 — reflecting a conservatively lower multiple for HC1.
- Net debt in model inputs is negative (net cash), which lifts equity value relative to peers.
- Calibration reduced the raw intrinsic estimate (raw VND 19,554.1) to VND 15,640 due to isotonic recalibration and confidence adjustments.
- Illiquidity flag and low model confidence reduced conviction in the point estimate.
The VND 15,640 intrinsic price implies 22.2% upside to the VND 12,800 market price, but model confidence is low and the stock is flagged illiquid. The upside is meaningful on a pure-value basis but not large enough to overcome execution and liquidity risk at a high conviction level; treat the target as indicative, not precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Undervalued on balance-sheet and earnings multiples: P/B 0.47 and P/E 8.6x with EV/EBITDA 3.18 imply re-rating potential if earnings stabilize.
- Net cash position in model inputs increases equity value and reduces downside from leverage-related stress.
- Earnings recovered to VND 13.2 bn in 2025 from VND 9.4 bn in 2024, indicating potential for improved project execution and margin recovery (EBIT margin 3.1%).
- Highly concentrated ownership: state-related Tổng Công ty Xây dựng Hà Nội holds 50.36%, which can limit minority shareholder influence on strategy and payouts.
- Revenue is lumpy: -52.6% YoY in 2024 before bouncing back in 2025 (VND 284.4 bn → VND 582.9 bn), reflecting project timing and backlog risk.
- Liquidity is very low (avg volume 152 over 2 weeks) and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid", increasing execution risk and bid-ask impact for larger trades.
- Debt/Equity is 3.90 on the reported ratios despite net cash in model inputs—this mismatch highlights potential VAS accounting differences, off-balance items or short-term financing swings that could compress returns.
Sector Context
The Vietnamese construction sector remains cyclical and project-driven; many contractors exhibit lumpy revenue and working-capital swings tied to contract execution and certification schedules. VAS accounting differences (capitalization of mobilization/advances, recognition of contract work-in-progress) can make cross-company comparisons noisy. State involvement is common: SOEs and state-related groups often hold large stakes and face payout or mandate constraints that affect capital allocation. Regulators (including SBV credit guidance) can influence project financing windows for developers and contractors, while peers trade across a wide EV/EBITDA range (sector median EV/EBITDA 9.85 vs HC1's model fair multiple 5.52). Real-estate-linked counterparties may bring land-use-rights complexity into contractors' balance sheets, and some sector peers show both higher implied upside (top peer upside mid-30% area) and deeper downside cases among weaker names.
Risk Factors
- Execution and backlog risk: volatile revenues (VND 284.4 bn in 2024 vs VND 582.9 bn in 2025) indicate sensitivity to project timing and contract award cycles.
- Liquidity and marketability: average trading volume is 152 shares over 2 weeks and the model flagged the stock as illiquid, increasing transaction cost and position-sizing constraints.
- Ownership concentration: a 50.36% controlling shareholder (state-related) can limit minority protections and influence dividend/cash allocation.
- Accounting and leverage ambiguity: Debt/Equity of 3.90 contrasts with model-reported net cash, raising questions on VAS conventions, short-term financing or off-balance liabilities.
- Model uncertainty: valuation model confidence is low and calibration materially reduced the raw intrinsic estimate (raw VND 19,554.1 → VND 15,640), so the point target has wide error bands.
- Sector cyclicality and policy risk: construction demand depends on broader property and infrastructure cycles; SBV credit guidance or changes in state spending can materially affect revenues.
Catalysts
- Delivery of a multi-year contract or visible improvement in backlog that reduces revenue lumpiness (would show as stable revenues > VND 580 bn).
- Improved liquidity/float developments (e.g., increased free float or listings migration) that reduce the illiquidity premium.
- Evidence of stronger margins or higher recurring EBITDA that supports a rerating toward sector EV/EBITDA of 9.85.
- Corporate actions from the controlling shareholder (asset monetization, dividend policy clarification) that crystallize value for minorities.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is reported and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings-quality score is 87.9, which is relatively high and suggests reported earnings are reasonably reliable. Nevertheless, the mismatch between reported ratio-level Debt/Equity (3.90) and model net-debt being negative warrants deeper disclosure review (working capital timing, advances, related-party balances) given VAS accounting differences common in the sector.
Track Record
Model track record spans 7 years with a hit rate of 33.3% (3/9? — input shows 0.3333), which is modest and indicates limited directional reliability historically. Average upside on past calls is high (avg_upside_pct 138.6%), but that reflects a few outsized successes rather than consistent performance. Given the low model confidence on this name, historical performance suggests treating the model output as one input among many rather than a high-conviction price target.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.