Back to Dashboard

TDF

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Trung Đô

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
7.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
7.000
Intrinsic Value
7.852
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Trung Đô (TDF): modest mid-cycle EV/EBITDA premium but balance sheet leverage and illiquidity cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 8,862 vs market price VND 7,900, implying upside of 12.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Trung Đô operates in construction and building materials under Vietnam's 'Xây dựng và Vật liệu' ICB3 classification, listed on UPCOM with 35,000,000 shares outstanding. The company generates the majority of its revenues from contracting and related construction services; revenue has declined from VND 518.6 bn in 2023 to VND 465.4 bn in 2025. Total assets are sizeable relative to peers at VND 1,585.1 bn in 2025, while reported net profit has compressed to VND 5.0 bn in 2025 from VND 34.8 bn in 2023.

Investment Thesis

The valuation rests on an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle approach using a fair EV/EBITDA of 6.79 (own-history) and a mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 145,024,177,373, producing an intrinsic value of VND 8,862 per share (raw intrinsic VND 10,243 per share prior to isotonic calibration). The implied upside of 12.2% is above the sector median upside of 9.6% but the model-level confidence is low, and we downgrade conviction accordingly.

Operationally, margins are mixed: gross margin remains healthy at 17.3% and EBIT margin at 10.7%, but net profit margin has collapsed to 1.1% in 2025 and ROE is effectively negligible at 0.7%, indicating weak return on equity despite asset scale. Leverage is meaningful: Debt/Equity is 1.06 and net debt in the model is substantial at VND 626,611,235,115, which increases sensitivity to project execution, delayed payments and interest rate moves.

Market structure and liquidity are constraints. TDF trades on UPCOM with average daily volume over 2 weeks of 1,384 shares and a 1-year range of VND 6,900–11,200, and the stock has zero foreign ownership room, limiting demand from institutional foreign buyers. Given low model confidence, modest upside (12.2%) and execution/marketability risks, the implied premium is insufficient for high-conviction accumulation.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 6.79 to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, subtract net debt to derive equity value per share (isotonic calibration applied).

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 145,024,177,373 (own median over 7 years).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 6.79 (derived from the company's own historical range).
  • Net debt: VND 626,611,235,115 (deducted from enterprise value).
  • Sanity calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 10,243 to calibrated VND 8,862; model confidence set to low due to illiquidity and variance in EBITDA (EBITDA CV 0.1286).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA is higher at 9.85, indicating the company trades at a structural multiple discount to peers.

The calibrated intrinsic value implies 12.2% upside but model confidence is low (illiquid trading and calibration adjustments). The valuation is sensitive to EBITDA normalization and deleveraging; absent demonstrable improvement in net margin or reduction in net debt, realized upside may be limited. We treat the result as indicative rather than high-conviction.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation gap: intrinsic value VND 8,862 implies 12.2% upside versus market VND 7,900, and sector median upside is 9.6%, so TDF is not the cheapest among peers but offers modest upside.
  • Profitability at operating level: gross margin 17.3% and EBIT margin 10.7% show core contracting can be profitable if SG&A and financing costs are controlled.
  • Historical EBITDA durability: model uses a 7-year mid-cycle EBITDA of VND 145,024,177,373 with relatively low volatility (EBITDA CV 0.1286), supporting the mid-cycle approach when operations stabilize.
Bear Case
  • Earnings deterioration: revenue down YoY and net profit collapsed to VND 5.0 bn in 2025 from VND 34.8 bn in 2023, suggesting margin compression and/or one-off losses.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 1.06 and net debt of VND 626,611,235,115 increase refinancing and interest-rate risk, particularly if project cash flows slip.
  • Liquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, avg volume 2w of 1,384 shares and 'illiquid' sanity flag reduce ability to realize intrinsic value; foreign_room is 0.0% so no foreign buying cushion.
  • Weak returns: ROE 0.7% and ROA 0.3% point to poor capital efficiency versus construction peers; P/E at 47.7 despite low profitability suggests earnings are thin and volatile.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese construction and building materials sector faces cyclical demand driven by investment and real estate activity; many peers trade at higher EV/EBITDA multiples (sector EV/EBITDA 9.85) reflecting better scale or visibility. Regulatory and macro context matters: the State Bank of Vietnam's (SBV) credit growth quotas and developer access to bank financing can materially affect construction volumes. For SOE-related counterparties, payout or restructuring mandates can influence cash flows. Accounting under VAS can defer bad-debt recognition relative to IFRS, and banks’ use of VAMC bonds can mask counterparty stress that eventually impacts contractors. Land use right valuations and progress payments are common working-capital drivers for contractors and can create concentrated receivable risk for firms like TDF.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit fell to VND 5.0 bn in 2025 from VND 34.8 bn in 2023, indicating downside risk to earnings and potential for further margin compression.
  • Balance-sheet risk: net debt VND 626,611,235,115 and Debt/Equity 1.06 raise refinancing and interest-rate vulnerability.
  • Liquidity & marketability: UPCOM listing with avg volume 2w of 1,384 shares and an 'illiquid' sanity flag increases execution risk and widens potential bid/ask slippage.
  • Concentrated ownership: top three individuals hold ~51.8% combined (20.43% + 16.87% + 14.48%), increasing related-party or governance risk.
  • Zero foreign room: foreign_room 0.0% limits demand from foreign institutional investors and may cap multiple expansion.
  • Low earnings quality: earnings quality score 52.6/100 is middling and suggests some caution on recurring vs one-off items.

Catalysts

  • Reduction of net debt through asset sales or accelerated collections, which would lift intrinsic value given current net debt of VND 626,611,235,115.
  • Contract wins or margin recovery that increase EBITDA above the mid-cycle VND 145,024,177,373 assumption.
  • Improved liquidity or a transfer to HSX/HOSE (if applicable) that increases tradability — current avg volume 2w 1,384 and UPCOM listing constrains multiple expansion.
  • Changes in sector financing (SBV credit stance) or major client payment resumption that would restore cash flows and profitability.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality at 52.6/100 is moderate — not a clear signal of manipulation but also not high confidence in clean, recurring earnings. Given concentrated insider ownership (~51.8% top three individuals) and UPCOM listing, monitor related-party transactions, receivable ageing and cash conversion cycles under VAS accounting norms.

Track Record

Model track record over 7 years shows a directional hit rate of 66.7% but with an average realized next-year upside of -38.9%, indicating that while the model often gets direction right, realized returns historically have been negative on average. Use prior performance with caution: the hit rate is acceptable but average outcomes have been poor, suggesting episodes of large misses in some years.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.23 · 55th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.21
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.416
GMI
0.874
AQI
1.094
SGI
0.970
DEPI
0.000
SGAI
0.742
TATA
-0.002
LVGI
0.996

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
42.26P/E
P/B0.27
P/S0.45
ROE0.6%
ROA0.3%
EPS132.50
BVPS20512.55
Gross Margin17.3%
Net Margin1.1%
D/E1.06
Current Ratio1.30
Rev Growth-3.1%
Profit Growth-71.3%
EV/EBITDA6.66
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
35.0M
Charter Capital
350.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Vật liệu xây dựng & Nội thất
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →