Back to Dashboard

HCD

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sản xuất và Thương mại HCD

Hóa chấtCT
6.250
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
6.250
Intrinsic Value
5.988
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HCD: chemical producer with weak cash conversion and forensic red flags; valuation slightly above market

Intrinsic value VND 6,084 vs market price VND 6,350, implying downside of -4.2% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Sản xuất và Thương mại HCD operates in the chemical sector (ICB: Hóa chất) listed on HOSE with 46,197,821 shares outstanding. The business is cyclical and driven by commodity chemical demand; recent revenue has declined from VND 913 bn in 2023 to VND 790.2 bn in 2025. The company reports modest margins (gross margin 5.5%, EBIT margin 4.7% in the latest period) and low return metrics (ROE 4.1%, ROA 2.5%).

Investment Thesis

HCD's current implied enterprise multiple (EV/EBITDA 6.1x) is below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, reflecting either a structural discount for cyclicality/low growth or market concern over quality and balance-sheet risk. Our mid-cycle EV/EBITDA model yields an intrinsic share value of VND 6,084, slightly below the market price of VND 6,350 (implied downside -4.2%), but model confidence is very_low after isotonic recalibration and several sanity flags.

Operationally, revenues fell c.13.5% from VND 913 bn in 2023 to VND 790.2 bn in 2025 and net profit fell to VND 20.0 bn in 2025, compressing profitability (net margin 2.5%). The balance sheet shows net debt of about VND 77.7 bn (model input) and Debt/Equity of 0.61, which is manageable in isolation but less comforting given the Altman Z-Score in the grey zone (2.32).

The core downside is forensic: a Beneish M-Score of -1.0159 (in the 87th percentile vs Vietnamese peers), an Earnings Quality score of 20.5/100 and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 point to aggressive accounting, weak cash conversion and execution risk. Ownership is concentrated among individuals (largest holder 20.5%, next 13.2%), which can amplify governance risk. Given the narrow implied downside and very_low model confidence, investors face material execution and reporting risk that is not compensated by valuation.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation using the company's 7-year median EBITDA (own history) and a calibrated fair EV/EBITDA multiple.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 51.4 bn (model input mid_cycle_ebitda = VND 51.4 bn).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA (calibrated): 6.08x (own_history).
  • Net debt: VND 77.7 bn (model input net_debt = VND 77.7 bn).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 9.14x (sector median).
  • Calibration via isotonic mapping produced a raw intrinsic of VND 5,080 but final calibrated intrinsic is VND 6,084.

The model implies the share is marginally overvalued by 4.2% relative to the market price, but confidence is very_low due to low earnings quality, manipulation risk flags, and low liquidity. The valuation advantage vs sector peers (EV/EBITDA 6.1x vs 9.14x) partly reflects legitimate lower-quality earnings rather than a clear buying opportunity; treat the intrinsic as highly uncertain.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • EV/EBITDA of 6.1x is substantially below sector median 9.14x, leaving scope for multiple re-rating if earnings quality improves.
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA anchored at VND 51.4 bn supports an intrinsic of VND 6,084 even after conservative calibration.
  • Manageable leverage on reported metrics: Debt/Equity 0.61 and net debt c. VND 77.7 bn imply balance-sheet flexibility if operations stabilize.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.0159 (87th percentile) and earnings quality 20.5/100 indicate aggressive accounting and unreliable reported profits.
  • Profit decline: net profit fell from VND 51.9 bn in 2023 to VND 20.0 bn in 2025, showing deteriorating operational profitability (net margin 2.5%).
  • Low cash conversion and Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 increase risk of earnings restatements or downward revisions; Altman Z-Score 2.32 sits in the distress grey zone.
  • Liquidity and trading risk: low 2-week average volume (16,131) and model sanity flags (low_liquidity, low_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk) raise the cost and risk of active positions.

Sector Context

The Vietnamese chemicals sector is cyclical and sensitive to commodity price swings and export demand. Sector-level EV/EBITDA is 9.14x, driven by higher-quality players; HCD's EV/EBITDA of 6.1x is a discount reflecting company-specific risks rather than sector fundamentals alone. Relevant Vietnam-specific considerations: VAS accounting differences can obscure cash conversion relative to IFRS peers, state regulatory actions (including SBV macroprudential guidance) can affect working-capital funding costs, and many local chemical peers have significant exposure to domestic demand and FX-linked input costs. Peer median implied upside in the sector is 5.6%, while top peers show idiosyncratic upside up to c.40% — illustrating dispersion driven by earnings visibility and governance.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.0159 (87th percentile) and YoY M-Score deterioration of +1.78 suggest potential manipulation that could lead to restatements or profit adjustments.
  • Very low earnings quality (20.5/100): weak cash conversion increases the chance that reported earnings are not sustainable.
  • Profitability decline: net profit fell to VND 20.0 bn in 2025 from VND 51.9 bn in 2023, reducing buffers against shocks.
  • Grey-zone solvency: Altman Z-Score 2.32 indicates elevated bankruptcy risk under stress scenarios.
  • Concentrated insider ownership (top holder 20.5%, top five combined ~54.4%) raises governance risk and potential for related-party transactions.
  • Low liquidity: avg_volume_2w = 16,131 shares increases execution risk for large trades and heightens price impact.
  • Model confidence very_low: valuation and price signals should be treated with caution given isotonic recalibration and multiple sanity flags.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited financials or any auditor commentary addressing the Beneish/earnings-quality concerns.
  • Clear improvement in cash flow from operations or recovery in EBITDA toward the mid-cycle VND 51.4 bn level.
  • Corporate actions that reduce leverage or improve governance (e.g., new independent board members or reduced related-party exposure).
  • Sector recovery or commodity tailwinds that lift selling prices and margins toward peer levels.

Forensic Assessment

HCD's Beneish M-Score of -1.0159 exceeds the manipulation threshold (>-1.78) and ranks in the 87th percentile versus Vietnamese peers, making aggressive accounting the primary forensic concern. Earnings Quality is extremely low at 20.5/100 and the Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 further corroborates weak fundamentals and poor operational performance. The Altman Z-Score of 2.32 places HCD in the grey zone for solvency. There are no positive forensic signals in the input dataset; together these flags materially reduce confidence in reported profit and cash-flow metrics.

Track Record

Our model has an 11-year track record on this coverage universe with a hit rate of 60% (0.6) and an average realized upside of 78.8% when calls succeeded. While the historical hit rate is acceptable, past performance does not mitigate the current very_low model confidence driven by forensic and liquidity issues; use track record cautiously and prioritize verification of accounting quality before increasing exposure.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.02 · 88th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.78
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.841
GMI
1.136
AQI
1.786
SGI
0.909
DEPI
0.932
SGAI
1.558
TATA
0.099
LVGI
0.929

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
11.53P/E
P/B0.46
P/S0.29
ROE4.1%
ROA2.5%
EPS542.09
BVPS13579.68
Gross Margin5.5%
Net Margin2.5%
D/E0.61
Current Ratio2.01
Rev Growth-9.1%
Profit Growth-21.7%
EV/EBITDA6.01
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
46.2M
Charter Capital
462.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Nhựa, cao su & sợi
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →