HFC: small UPCOM gas/water utility with deep value metrics but liquidity and execution risk
Intrinsic value VND 9,881 vs market VND 8,500; implied upside 16.2% (model confidence: low).
Business Overview
Công ty Cổ phần Xăng dầu HFC is listed on UPCOM in the Nước & Khí đốt (water & gas) sector with 10,198,105 shares outstanding. The company reported revenue of VND 1,802.7 bn in 2025 (down from VND 2,029.2 bn in 2024) and net profit of VND 14.3 bn in 2025 (vs VND 9.3 bn in 2024). EPS is VND 1,400 and BVPS is VND 9,618 as of the latest reported ratios. The shareholder base is concentrated: four largest holders together own ~44.7% (Nguyễn Hữu Yên 13.57%, Công ty Xăng dầu Khu vực I 12.222%, Doãn Đức Liêm 9.81%, Nguyễn Phi Thái 9.12%), and foreign_room is 0.0%, limiting offshore flows.
Investment Thesis
HFC displays value characteristics on headline multiples: P/E of 6.1 and P/B of 0.9, and EV/EBITDA of 7.3 — metrics that imply the market prices in weak growth or execution risk. ROE is 15.4% while ROA is 5.8%, indicating reasonable returns on equity but thin margins (net margin 0.8%, EBIT margin 1.0%). The DDM_3stage intrinsic value of VND 9,881 implies 16.2% upside versus the current price, supported by an assumed DPS of 600 (from corporate events) and a base growth of 3.73% with terminal g of 3.5%.
Counterbalancing the valuation is meaningful illiquidity and model uncertainty: average 2-week volume is reported as 0.0 and the model flags "illiquid," while valuation confidence is low and the model was calibrated (raw intrinsic value VND 8,694 calibrated isotonic to VND 9,881). The company’s operating scale has contracted: revenue fell from VND 2,029.2 bn in 2024 to VND 1,802.7 bn in 2025 even as net profit improved to VND 14.3 bn, suggesting margin recovery rather than top-line growth. Given concentrated ownership (44.7% top-4) and zero foreign room, price discovery can be muted and block trades or shareholder actions could materially move the stock.
Valuation Commentary
Three-stage dividend discount model (DDM_3stage) calibrated isotonic to produce the published intrinsic value.
- Declared DPS used in model: 600 (source: events).
- Base growth rate: 3.73% (fundamental_equity_blend with ROE 11.03% and retention ratio 33.86%).
- Cost of equity (Ke): 10.7% (rf 4.36%, ERP 4.38%, CRP 2.75%, beta 0.82).
- Terminal growth: 3.5%; terminal value represents 66.85% of model value (tv_pct 0.6685).
- Raw intrinsic value before calibration: VND 8,693.8; calibrated result: VND 9,881 (confidence: low).
The model produces an implied upside of 16.2% but flags low confidence and illiquidity; the calibrated uplift from the raw intrinsic value (VND 8,693.8 to VND 9,881) and heavy reliance on dividend assumptions mean the outcome is sensitive to payout execution. Treat the intrinsic value as indicative, not precise.
Bull vs Bear
- Deep headline multiples: P/E 6.07 and P/B 0.88 imply valuation cushion vs book and earnings.
- ROE of 15.4% indicates the company can generate acceptable equity returns relative to peers.
- Net profit improved to VND 14.3 bn in 2025 from VND 9.3 bn in 2024, showing margin recovery despite falling revenue.
- Model inputs include an explicit DPS = 600, supporting cash return to shareholders if paid.
- Liquidity is essentially absent (avg_volume_2w 0.0) and the model flagged the stock as "illiquid", making exits hard and amplifying price volatility.
- Valuation confidence is low and the intrinsic value required isotonic calibration (raw IV VND 8,693.8 -> calibrated VND 9,881), indicating model fragility.
- Top-4 shareholders control ~44.7% and foreign_room is 0.0%, raising governance and trading-risk concerns for minority holders.
- Operating scale has contracted (revenue down to VND 1,802.7 bn in 2025 from VND 2,029.2 bn in 2024) — growth drivers are unclear.
- Thin margins (net margin 0.8%) leave profits sensitive to commodity and input-cost swings.
Sector Context
HFC sits in the Nước & Khí đốt segment where peers show wide valuation dispersion: sector median upside is 16.6% and top peer upsides include PSH (63.2%) and PPC/SJD (~29.3%). Regulatory and macro context matters: VAS accounting and state-related ownership common in utilities can mask cash-generation differences compared with IFRS peers; many state-linked issuers follow SOE dividend/payout practices which can support payouts but also introduce distribution mandates. For banks/utilities, SBV credit quotas, VAMC bonds, or state capital allocations can influence funding costs and asset composition — for HFC, leverage (Debt/Equity 1.36) and access to capital markets will be constrained by UPCOM liquidity and zero foreign room. Land-use rights are less central for a fuel/utility trader, but inventory and working-capital management remain important given thin EBIT margins (1.0%).
Risk Factors
- Severe illiquidity: avg_volume_2w 0.0 and foreign_room 0.0 increase execution and mark-to-market risk.
- Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and the intrinsic value required calibration from raw VND 8,693.8 to calibrated VND 9,881.
- Concentrated ownership: top-4 holders ~44.7% could lead to related-party transactions or minority minority-owner dilution risk.
- Business scale contraction: revenue fell to VND 1,802.7 bn in 2025 from VND 2,029.2 bn in 2024, exposing growth execution risk.
- Margin sensitivity: net margin 0.8% and gross margin 6.0% leave profits vulnerable to commodity/wholesale price swings.
- Leverage: Debt/Equity 1.36 could stress the balance sheet if earnings weaken or working-capital needs rise.
Catalysts
- Quarterly/annual results that confirm sustained net margin improvement or revenue stabilization; 2025 profit was VND 14.3 bn.
- Corporate action around dividends or a formal DPS declaration consistent with the model input of 600.
- Any change in foreign ownership policy or registration that opens the 0.0% foreign_room would enable new demand.
- A material asset sale, contract win or state-related support that reverses the recent revenue contraction.
Forensic Assessment
No Beneish M-Score is provided (mscore null) and there are no listed forensic red flags; earnings quality is 75.0 (out of 100), which suggests acceptable underlying accounting transparency. However, concentrated ownership (top-4 ~44.7%) and calibration of the valuation model are practical governance and analytical concerns. Overall, no explicit forensic alarms, but disclosure and minority governance should be monitored given ownership structure.
Track Record
The model has a 12-year logged track record with a directional hit rate of 72.7% (8.7 of 12 years), indicating the model is relatively successful at calling direction. That said, average realized upside across tracked years is -3.9%, implying directional calls can occur without positive average returns. Given the low confidence on this specific valuation and illiquidity, historical directional accuracy should be interpreted with caution.
Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.