Back to Dashboard

HHV

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Hạ tầng Giao thông Đèo Cả

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
10.150
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+12.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
10.150
Intrinsic Value
11.385
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HHV: Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation and leveraged balance sheet limit upside

Intrinsic value VND 11,385 vs market VND 10,150 — implied upside 12.2% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Đầu tư Hạ tầng Giao thông Đèo Cả (HHV) is a road and transport infrastructure investor and contractor listed on HOSE, operating within the construction & materials ICB subsector. The group participates in BOT/BTO toll-road projects and related civil construction; revenue is project-driven with large, lumpy contract flows. Recent revenue expanded from VND 2,685.5 bn in 2023 to VND 3,801.4 bn in 2025, reflecting project delivery and handover cycles. Institutional shareholders include several group-related infrastructure investors (top holder 8.99%), and free foreign ownership room remains (foreign_room ~221.6m shares).

Investment Thesis

HHV trades at an implied intrinsic value of VND 11,385 per share (12.2% upside vs the VND 10,150 match price) using a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA of 20.39 and a mid-cycle EBITDA profile. The valuation reflects a premium EV/EBITDA relative to the sector median of 9.85, which embeds expectations of above-median project margins and recurring cashflow from concession assets.

Financial performance shows improving top-line and profitability: revenue rose to VND 3,801.4 bn in 2025 and reported net profit of VND 580.8 bn in 2025 (vs VND 322.1 bn in 2023). Margins are healthy (gross margin 42.5%, EBIT margin 40.5%, net margin 17.7%), and valuation multiples are moderate (P/E 8.7x, EV/EBITDA 11.6x, P/B 0.8x). However, the company exhibits high leverage (Debt/Equity 2.3x) which increases refinancing and execution risk and reduces our confidence in the narrow upside case.

Given the model confidence flagged as low and the concentrated ownership among related infrastructure institutions, the 12.2% implied upside is marginal compensation for balance-sheet and project execution risks. The note therefore emphasizes selective exposure: the company benefits from attractive project margins and recovering revenues, but leverage and model uncertainty constrain conviction.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA: apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (own-history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA and subtract net debt to derive equity value, calibrated isotonic to recent outcomes.

  • Fair EV/EBITDA used: 20.39 (source: own_history).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA profile underpinning intrinsic value (model uses a seven-year history and median EBITDA as the base).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA benchmark: 9.85 — HHV carries a premium multiple reflecting expected concession-style cashflows and higher margins.
  • Balance-sheet adjustment: large net debt reduces per-share intrinsic value materially (model confidence flagged as low).
  • Calibration: isotonic recalibration lowered the raw intrinsic value (raw_intrinsic_value VND 12,452 -> calibrated VND 11,385).

The implied upside of 12.2% is modest and comes with low model confidence. Key sensitivities are the chosen fair EV/EBITDA (20.39) and the mid-cycle EBITDA trajectory; adverse deviations in project delivery, higher financing costs, or slower EBITDA recovery would materially reduce intrinsic value. Given low confidence, treat the target as indicative rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • High reported margins: gross margin 42.5% and EBIT margin 40.5% in latest disclosures support a premium EV/EBITDA multiple.
  • Revenue and profits expanding: revenue grew to VND 3,801.4 bn in 2025 with net profit rising to VND 580.8 bn—demonstrates operational scaling and project monetization.
  • Valuation still offers some upside vs market: intrinsic VND 11,385 vs market VND 10,150 (12.2% upside) while trading at a modest P/E 8.7x and P/B 0.8x.
Bear Case
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.3x increases refinancing and covenant risk; large net debt materially reduces equity value in the EV/EBITDA framework.
  • Model confidence is low: the valuation was isotonic-calibrated and flagged as low confidence, so the 12.2% upside is uncertain.
  • Concentrated related-party ownership: top holders are infrastructure-related institutions (largest 8.99% and 7.21%), which can complicate minority governance and related-party contracting risks.
  • Earnings quality and cyclicality: EBITDA coefficient of variation ~0.45 in the model inputs signals volatile project cashflows; sector cyclicality and execution delays could compress realized EBITDA versus mid-cycle assumptions.

Sector Context

The construction and infrastructure sector in Vietnam is driven by public investment cycles, BOT/BTO projects, and private investment in land-transport links. Key sector dynamics include SBV macroprudential settings and credit growth quotas that can constrain project financing, and state-owned enterprise (SOE) stakeholders or mandated payouts can influence capital allocation for large contractors. Accounting under VAS can differ from IFRS in recognition of contract revenue and provision timing; for infrastructure companies, land-use rights and concession accounting also affect balance-sheet presentation.

Peers in the broader construction universe show a median upside of 9.6% from our models; HHV's 12.2% implied upside sits modestly above the sector median but below several high-upside peers (e.g., BCR, VGP, DDB). Many peers trade with lower EV/EBITDA multiples (sector median 9.85) while higher-quality concession assets often command premiums — the market must be comfortable with HHV's project execution and debt profile to sustain that premium.

Risk Factors

  • Execution risk on large-scale BOT/BTO projects: delays or cost overruns would reduce EBITDA and harm cashflow.
  • Refinancing and interest-rate risk given Debt/Equity of 2.3x and material net-debt load; higher rates compress free cashflow and equity value.
  • Model uncertainty: valuation confidence is low and calibrated downward (isotonic), implying sensitivity to input assumptions (EV/EBITDA and mid-cycle EBITDA).
  • Related-party and governance risk: top institutional holders are group-affiliated infrastructure companies which can create potential related-party contracting or minority-holder conflicts.
  • Cyclicality of government capex and SBV credit controls could slow new project awards or delay receivables.
  • Limited dividend liquidity: dividend yield is 0.0%, so returns depend on capital appreciation and execution rather than cash distributions.

Catalysts

  • Completion and tolling commencement of key BOT projects which would crystallize expected mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Debt-restructuring or refinancing that meaningfully reduces net-debt or interest expense.
  • Material contract wins or awards that extend concession backlog and improve visibility on mid-cycle EBITDA.
  • Quarterly/annual results that show sustained margin delivery and cashflow generation above model mid-cycle assumptions.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score provided and no forensic red flags in the dataset; earnings quality score is relatively high at 80.9/100, suggesting reported profits are broadly supported by fundamentals. Given the absence of explicit forensic flags, focus is on conventional accounting and VAS nuances around contract revenue recognition and concession accounting rather than manipulation concerns.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 54.5% (rounded), meaning just over half of prior directional calls (threshold >10% upside) matched next-year price moves. The model's average realized upside in successful years is high (avg_upside_pct 73.9%), but the modest hit rate and the current low-confidence calibration counsel caution in treating the current signal as high conviction.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-28 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

vnvalue Research Note
Full equity analysis · PDF · Updated 28 Aug 2026
Download

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.29 · 51th pctile vs peers
YoY -0.09
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.181
GMI
0.954
AQI
1.108
SGI
1.149
DEPI
0.804
SGAI
0.950
TATA
-0.028
LVGI
0.930

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
8.69P/E
P/B0.78
P/S1.33
ROE5.8%
ROA1.5%
EPS1061.42
BVPS19400.12
Gross Margin42.5%
Net Margin17.7%
D/E2.35
Current Ratio0.52
Rev Growth14.9%
Profit Growth37.8%
EV/EBITDA11.65
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
574.5M
Charter Capital
5745.1B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →