Back to Dashboard

HID

Công ty Cổ phần Halcom Vietnam

ConstructionXây dựng và Vật liệuCT
5.030
VND · Close 15 Oct 2026

Valuation Verdict

ModelEV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle
ConfidenceVery Low
Overvalued
−70.7%Model value vs price
−50%Fair Value+100%+500%

EV/EBITDA Mid-Cycle values the company at 1.475 VND a share from its published filings. The gap above is how far the latest close sits from that estimate. It measures the model's assumptions against the price: a large gap usually means the model and the market disagree about growth or risk.

Current
5.030
Intrinsic Value
1.475

Backtest-calibrated reading

−4.2%Median 12-month return vs sector

In the 2015–2024 backtest, Construction stocks with a model gap of this size returned a median of −4.2% against their sector over the following 12 months. The calibration keeps the model's ranking and converts the size of the gap into what that rank has earned historically.

Calibrated range, Construction
−11.7%+5.7%

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HID: mid-cycle EV/EBITDA implies fair value slightly below the market; earnings and leverage raise execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 4,399 vs market VND 4,590; implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Halcom Vietnam (HID) is a HOSE-listed company in the construction sector (ICB: Xây dựng và Vật liệu) with 76,756,321 shares outstanding. The company reports activities typical for contractors and related construction services; public disclosures show volatile profitability over the past three years. Major shareholder concentration is high: an individual, Nguyễn Quang Huân, holds 26.66% of shares, followed by several other individual holders each with single-digit stakes.

Investment Thesis

Halcom Vietnam's valuation sits close to the current market price: our EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model produces an intrinsic value of VND 4,399 per share versus a market price of VND 4,590, implying a -4.2% gap and very_low model confidence after calibration. The model uses a mid-cycle EBITDA and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple derived from the company's own history.

Operationally the company shows mixed signals. Revenue rose strongly in 2025 to VND 542.9 bn (from VND 332.0 bn in 2024), a 63.5% YoY increase, but net profit remains volatile: VND -40.3 bn in 2025 after VND 22.7 bn in 2024 and VND -16.4 bn in 2023. Profitability ratios are weak: ROE is -5.17%, ROA -2.22%, and net profit margin -13.86%, while gross margin is a healthier 26.14% and EBIT margin 12.55%.

Balance-sheet and cash-flow concerns constrain conviction. The model inputs show material net debt (VND 762.9 bn) and a reported Debt/Equity of 1.09x, while earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (score 37.5/100). These factors increase execution and refinancing risk in a sector where access to credit and timely contract collections are critical. Given the narrow implied downside and very_low model confidence, the current price does not sufficiently compensate for execution and forensic risk in our view.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we estimate a mid-cycle EBITDA and apply a fair EV/EBITDA multiple calibrated to the company's history, then net out reported net debt to derive per-share intrinsic value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: 65,520,932,256 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 13.4 (source: own_history).
  • Net debt used in the model: approximately VND 762.9 bn (model input: 762,924,410,991).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA for context: 8.89 (sector data).
  • Calibration: isotonic mapping with 7 years of data and an EBITDA CV of 0.5803 (earnings volatility baked into calibration).

The model yields intrinsic value VND 4,399/share vs current VND 4,590 (implied -4.2%). Confidence is very_low after recalibration, driven by mediocre earnings quality and earnings volatility. The proximity of EV/EBITDA (HID 8.86 vs sector 8.89) suggests valuation is broadly in line with peers, but net debt and earnings variability reduce conviction; the implied downside is small and not a margin-of-safety for refinancing or operational shocks.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenue recovered strongly in 2025 to VND 542.9 bn (2025 vs 2024: +63.5% YoY), indicating the company can win and deliver contracts.
  • Gross margin of 26.14% and EBIT margin of 12.55% show underlying project-level profitability despite net losses.
  • EV/EBITDA of 8.86 is similar to sector EV/EBITDA 8.89, so a re-rating to historical fair multiples (13.4 used in our mid-cycle) could lift intrinsic value if earnings stabilize.
Bear Case
  • Net profit volatility: VND -40.3 bn in 2025 after VND 22.7 bn in 2024 and VND -16.4 bn in 2023 — earnings are inconsistent and unpredictable.
  • Material net debt (approx. VND 762.9 bn) and Debt/Equity of 1.09x increase refinancing and liquidity risk, especially if contract collections slow.
  • Earnings quality is flagged as mediocre (37.5/100) and the model raised a sanity flag for mediocre earnings quality, lowering confidence in reported profits and our valuation.
  • Significant ownership concentration (largest shareholder 26.66%) raises governance and minority-shareholder liquidity concerns.

Sector Context

The domestic construction and building-materials sector is cyclical and sensitive to government infrastructure spending, SBV credit conditions and developer liquidity. Vietnamese accounting under VAS can make cash-flow read across less straightforward than IFRS peers: provisions and timing differences in recognition (e.g., progress billings, retention receivables, land-use-rights accounting) tend to increase earnings volatility for contractors. Peers show a wide range of outcomes; sector median upside in our peer set is low (around 0.94%), and top/bottom peer intrinsic estimates also carry very_low confidence in our universe. Access to bank financing, management of receivables from SOEs/private developers, and ability to convert contracts to cash are key differentiators within the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility and quality: net profit swung from VND -16.4 bn (2023) to VND 22.7 bn (2024) to VND -40.3 bn (2025); earnings_quality = 37.5 suggests reported profits may not be reliably persistent.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: model net debt ~ VND 762.9 bn and Debt/Equity 1.09x increase vulnerability if credit conditions tighten or working capital needs rise.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder holds 26.66%, which can limit minority liquidity and influence strategic decisions.
  • Contract execution / receivables: sector-specific risks around progress-billing, retention receivables and disputed change orders can delay cash collections and strain liquidity.
  • Market liquidity and price volatility: 12-month trading range is wide (VND 3,150–11,900) and two-week average volume is elevated (1,137,285), implying potential abrupt price moves.
  • Model uncertainty: intrinsic value calibration produced a raw intrinsic value of 1,497.5 before isotonic recalibration and confidence is very_low, indicating meaningful model risk.

Catalysts

  • Quarterly/annual results showing a return to consistent net profit and improved cash conversion from contracts; particularly positive would be sustained net profit and operating cash-flow disclosures.
  • Material deleveraging, asset sales or improved working-capital metrics that reduce net debt from current levels.
  • Large new contract awards or progress on existing large projects that increase visibility of future EBITDA.
  • Any corporate-governance improvements or changes in major-shareholder intentions that improve minority-shareholder confidence.

Forensic Assessment

M-Score data is not available (null) and there are no explicit forensic red flags in the input. However, the model flagged 'mediocre_earnings_quality' and the earnings_quality score is 37.5/100, which is a substantive forensic concern in practice: inconsistent reported profits and swings in net income increase the risk of one-off items, timing adjustments or aggressive recognition. Given the lack of an M-Score and limited positive forensic signals, the primary forensic concern is earnings quality rather than explicit manipulation indicators.

Track Record

The research model has an 11-year track record (2016–2026) with a hit rate of 0.7 (70%), and an historical avg_upside_pct of 112.3% for prior calls. While a 70% directional hit rate is respectable, past average upside is heavily skewed by large outliers; apply caution given the model's current very_low confidence and the company's earnings volatility.

Written by a language model on 2026-10-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Remainder
M −2.13 · 59th pctile vs VN companies
YoY ▲ +0.77
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.893
GMI
0.721
AQI
0.985
SGI
1.635
DEPI
0.406
SGAI
1.600
TATA
−0.141
LVGI
1.166

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
—P/E
P/B
—
P/S
—
ROE
−5.2%
ROA
−2.2%
EPS
−524
BVPS
9.878
Gross Margin
26.1%
Net Margin
−13.9%
D/E
—
Current Ratio
1.87
Rev Growth
+63.5%
Profit Growth
+18.4%
EV/EBITDA
—
Div Yield
0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
76.8M
Charter Capital
768B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 14/10/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →