Back to Dashboard

HJC

Consumer

Công ty Cổ phần Hoà Việt

Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụngThuốc láCT
8.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Very Low
+12.1%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
8.000
Intrinsic Value
8.968
ModelFCF DCF

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HJC: State-controlled tobacco player with stretched governance and low earnings quality; narrow valuation cushion

Intrinsic value VND 7,510 vs market VND 6,700 — implied upside 12.1% (confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hoà Việt (HJC) operates in the tobacco sector (ICB: Thuốc lá) listed on UPCOM with 12,853,052 shares outstanding. The company reports manufacturing and distribution of tobacco products and sits within a sector dominated by state-owned entities; its top shareholder is Tổng Công ty Thuốc lá Việt Nam with 76.08% ownership, followed by other SOE tobacco companies. Reported revenue has expanded from VND 608.7 bn in 2023 to VND 1,083.1 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid top-line growth over the last three years.

Investment Thesis

HJC displays an attractive headline valuation on a simple multiple basis: P/E of 5.0 and P/B of 0.4, with EV/EBITDA of 5.4, which on face value implies a low-priced industrial franchise relative to earnings. Revenue growth has been strong (Revenue YoY 27.1% in the latest period) and EBITDA multiples are modest compared with many Vietnamese peers.

However, several execution and quality issues materially weaken the investment case. The modelled intrinsic value of VND 7,510 per share provides only 12.1% upside versus the market price of VND 6,700, and the valuation confidence is flagged as very_low. Forensic and quality metrics are the core concerns: an earnings quality score of 29.1/100, Beneish M-Score percentile in the 84th and a Beneish M-Score of -1.2489 (above the stricter US-calibrated threshold) point to aggressive accounting tendencies. Cash conversion and receivables quality are particularly weak (0.0/100), which undermines reported profits (latest Net Profit Margin 1.6%).

Balance-sheet structure and ownership complicate the picture: Debt/Equity at 1.7337 indicates high leverage for a consumer/fast-moving goods company, and consolidated net debt of VND 113,499,428,763 is included in the valuation model. High insider concentration (SOE control at >76%) restricts free float and eliminates foreign room (0.0%), which reduces liquidity and the practical ability for investors to build or exit positions. Taken together, the narrow implied upside (12.1%) does not adequately compensate for execution, governance, and earnings-quality risks in our view.

Valuation Commentary

Blend of DCF (70%) and relative PE (30%) producing an intrinsic value per share of VND 7,510. DCF uses a WACC of 10% and terminal growth of 4% over a 10-year projection.

  • Base free cash flow input: VND 159,388,873,306.
  • WACC: 10.0%; terminal growth (g): 4.0%; TV contributes 57.72% of enterprise value.
  • Fair PE used in the blend: 13.65 (PE cap at 25) with a 30% weight.
  • Net debt of VND 113,499,428,763 deducted to arrive at equity value.

The blended intrinsic value implies 12.1% upside but the model confidence is very_low due to data and liquidity/sanity flags (including 'illiquid' and 'low_earnings_quality'). Given the very_low confidence, treat the VND 7,510 figure as indicative only; upside is narrow and sensitive to cash-conversion and accounting assumptions.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Low multiple: P/E of 5.0 and P/B of 0.4 suggest market is pricing in significant downside already, enabling upside if earnings prove reliable.
  • Revenue grew from VND 608.7 bn in 2023 to VND 1,083.1 bn in 2025 (three-year CAGR implied), supporting the model growth assumption of 8.0%.
  • EV/EBITDA of 5.4 indicates reasonable operating cash generation potential if cash conversion improves.
Bear Case
  • Forensic flags: Beneish M-Score percentile at the 84th and M-Score of -1.2489 point to aggressive accounting tendencies versus peers.
  • Earnings Quality is weak at 29.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables quality both 0.0/100, raising the risk that reported net profit (VND 17.1 bn in 2025) overstates sustainable cash earnings.
  • High leverage (Debt/Equity 1.7337) and net debt of VND 113,499,428,763 increase financial rigidity; Altman Z-Score in the grey zone (2.81) compounds restructuring/bankruptcy risk concerns.
  • Liquidity and ownership: UPCOM listing with avg daily volume 227 shares (2-week) and foreign_room 0.0% make the stock illiquid and sensitive to block trades by controlling SOE shareholder (76.08%).

Sector Context

The Vietnamese tobacco sector is characterized by a few dominant state-owned enterprises and constrained competitive dynamics; SOE shareholders often direct strategic outcomes including payout and distribution decisions. VAS accounting differences and one-off adjustments are common in the industry, which can complicate cross-border forensic thresholds (Beneish thresholds are US-calibrated and must be interpreted cautiously). Regulators and the State may also influence pricing, distribution and capital allocation, reducing the predictability of cash returns.

Peers show a wide dispersion in valuations: sector median implied upside is 12.0% while top peers in the universe have upside >36% (e.g., APF). HJC sits near the median on implied upside but has markedly worse earnings-quality and liquidity metrics. Given limited foreign room (0.0%) and concentrated SOE ownership, any fundamental improvement may not be immediately reflected in market liquidity or foreign flows.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score of -1.2489 and percentile at 84th suggest elevated risk of earnings manipulation relative to peers.
  • Poor earnings quality: overall score 29.1/100 with cash conversion and receivables scores at 0.0/100 — reported EPS may not convert to cash.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity of 1.7337 increases refinancing and liquidity risk, especially if margins compress (EBIT margin 2.7%).
  • Concentrated SOE ownership (76.08%) limits free float, restricts corporate governance improvements and creates liquidity risk (avg volume 2w of 227 shares).
  • Illiquidity and marketability: UPCOM listing, 2-week avg volume 227 and foreign_room 0.0% make position sizing and exit risk material.
  • Model and calibration risk: valuation flagged as very_low confidence with sanity flags including 'illiquid_upside_capped' and 'low_earnings_quality'.
  • Regulatory and sector risk: tobacco products face regulatory, tax and public-health pressures which could affect volumes and margins.

Catalysts

  • Improvement in cash conversion (reported operating cash flow recovery) that validates earnings and reduces the earnings-quality discount.
  • Any change in ownership structure or increase in free float from the controlling SOE that improves liquidity and market pricing.
  • Quarterly results showing margin improvement or sustained revenue growth above the 27.1% YoY rate would re-rate multiple expansion.
  • Regulatory clarity or favorable tax treatment for tobacco products that supports demand and margins.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic indicators are the principal concern. The Beneish M-Score (-1.2489) sits above the conservative US-calibrated manipulation threshold and its percentile (84th) flags HJC as more aggressive than most peers. Earnings Quality at 29.1/100 is low, with cash conversion and receivables quality both scoring 0.0/100, undermining confidence that reported net profits translate into free cash flow. Altman Z-Score of 2.81 places the company in the grey zone for distress. While the M-Score remains negative (not the most extreme), the combination of indicators — low cash conversion, high leverage and SOE-related accounting adjustments common in the sector — elevates forensic risk to a moderate level and justifies discounting reported earnings when valuing the business.

Track Record

Model track record spans 12 years with a hit rate of 45.5% (5/11 or similar), which is mediocre and suggests limited directional consistency. Average historical upside when correct is large (avg_upside_pct 288.6%), but that is skewed by outliers and illiquidity. Given the model's historical performance and current very_low confidence calibration, place limited weight on the numeric intrinsic value and emphasize forensic and liquidity checks before position sizing.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.25 · 84th pctile vs peers
YoY -1.43
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
1.839
GMI
0.918
AQI
0.678
SGI
1.270
DEPI
1.029
SGAI
1.041
TATA
0.119
LVGI
1.491

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.00P/E
P/B0.54
P/S0.09
ROE9.2%
ROA4.1%
EPS1332.57
BVPS14927.07
Gross Margin11.0%
Net Margin1.6%
D/E1.73
Current Ratio1.42
Rev Growth27.0%
Profit Growth34.7%
EV/EBITDA5.85
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.9M
Charter Capital
128.5B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng cá nhân & Gia dụng
Industry (ICB L3)
Thuốc lá
Sub-industry
Thuốc lá
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →