Back to Dashboard

HLO

Cyclicals

Công Ty Cổ Phần Công Nghệ Ha Lô

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
16.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
16.000
Intrinsic Value
15.329
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

Công Ty Cổ Phần Công Nghệ Ha Lô (HLO): cheap on EV/EBITDA but earnings quality and shareholder concentration elevate execution risk

Intrinsic value VND 15,041 vs market VND 15,700 — implied downside -4.2% (model confidence: very_low).

Business Overview

Công Ty Cổ Phần Công Nghệ Ha Lô operates in the electronics & electrical equipment segment (ICB: Điện tử & Thiết bị điện) listed on UPCOM with 12,099,920 shares outstanding. Revenue expanded from VND 100.6 bn in 2023 to VND 143.4 bn in 2025, with net profit rising from VND 5.4 bn in 2023 to VND 20.8 bn in 2025. The company reports healthy margins for its sector: gross profit margin 26.0% and EBIT margin 15.0% (latest).

Investment Thesis

HLO looks inexpensive on several headline multiples but suffers from material execution and forensic risks. On the positive side, the stock trades at P/E 7.6, P/B ~1.0 and EV/EBITDA 5.7, while the model-implied fair EV/EBITDA used in the firm's mid-cycle model is 7.39 (own history). The company generated meaningful profitability improvement: net profit rose to VND 20.8 bn in 2025 and ROE is 13.7% with ROA 11.7%, indicating decent capital returns for the size of the business.

However, the model's intrinsic value of VND 15,041 per share carries very_low model confidence (calibration via isotonic mapping, mid-cycle EBITDA input derived from a short history), and the valuation implies a -4.2% gap to the current market price of VND 15,700. More importantly, forensic and earnings-quality signals are concerning: a Beneish M-Score of -1.672 (risk_level: moderate) and an Earnings Quality score of 46.4/100 with a cash conversion sub-score of 5.0/100 point to potential aggressive accounting or timing of cash flows. Ownership is concentrated — one individual holds 44.67% — which raises governance and minority-holder risk. Given the narrow downside/upside and the very_low model confidence plus these execution and forensic risks, the implied return does not compensate for the idiosyncratic risk.

Valuation Commentary

Mid-cycle EV/EBITDA valuation applying a fair EV/EBITDA multiple (7.39, based on the company's own history) to a mid-cycle EBITDA estimate, then adjusting for net debt to derive an intrinsic per-share value.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: 10,200,906,246 (model input).
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.39 (own_history).
  • Sector EV/EBITDA: 9.14 (for context — HLO is cheaper than the sector median on EV/EBITDA).
  • Net cash position reflected in model (net_debt negative in inputs), which lowers enterprise value to equity conversion.
  • Calibration method: isotonic mapping produced a raw intrinsic value of 7,364.2 before recalibration to VND 15,041.

The resulting intrinsic value (VND 15,041) implies a -4.2% difference vs the market price, and model confidence is very_low. The modest valuation gap is insufficient to offset the forensic concerns (Beneish M-Score movement and low cash conversion) and high shareholder concentration. Treat the intrinsic number as indicative rather than definitive; execution-sensitive assumptions and thin historical EBITDA data reduce confidence.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Revenues climbed from VND 100.6 bn in 2023 to VND 143.4 bn in 2025, demonstrating scalable sales momentum.
  • ROE of 13.7% and ROA of 11.7% show the business is generating solid returns on capital compared with many small-cap peers.
  • Cheap headline multiples: P/E 7.6 and EV/EBITDA 5.7 vs sector EV/EBITDA 9.14 support upside if earnings quality proves sustainable.
  • Strong Altman Z-Score (8.02) and Piotroski F-Score (7/9) signal low bankruptcy risk and operational efficiency.
Bear Case
  • Beneish M-Score of -1.672 (up +1.17 y/y per forensic summary) crosses closer to manipulation threshold and suggests elevated risk of aggressive accounting.
  • Earnings Quality score 46.4/100 with cash conversion at 5.0/100 raises sustainability concerns about the reported net profit (VND 20.8 bn in 2025).
  • Ownership concentration: a single individual holds 44.67%, and top five hold >85% combined, elevating governance and minority-holder execution risk.
  • Model confidence is very_low and the intrinsic valuation is within -4.2% of market price — insufficient margin for the companys forensic and liquidity flags (model sanity flags: illiquid, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk).

Sector Context

HLO sits in the cyclical electronics & electrical equipment sector where multiples can swing with end-market demand and inventory cycles. The sector median implied upside is modest (sector median_upside_pct 5.6%), and several peers trade at materially higher implied upside. For Vietnamese small caps, VAS accounting and shorter financial histories often reduce valuation confidence; HLO's mid-cycle EBITDA is derived from thin history, increasing model variance. UPCOM-listed stocks also tend to be less liquid — HLO reports avg_volume_2w of 0.0 in the dataset — which exacerbates execution risk for large trades. For banks/financials this would raise VAMC exposure; for HLO the relevant local considerations are governance related to SOE rules (not applicable here) and foreign ownership room — HLO currently has foreign_room of 7,339,625.980226399 shares, which may constrain foreign-demand-driven re-rating.

Risk Factors

  • Forensic/accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.672 with an upward trend and an Earnings Quality score of 46.4/100 (cash conversion 5.0/100) — risk that reported earnings are boosted by accounting/timing.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 44.67%, top five combine to a majority, increasing risk of related-party decisions and weak minority protections.
  • Liquidity: UPCOM listing with near-zero reported 2-week average volume (avg_volume_2w = 0.0) limits ability to enter/exit positions without price impact.
  • Model uncertainty: intrinsic value derived from short/volatile EBITDA history (years_of_data = 4; ebitda_cv 0.7907) and recalibrated via isotonic mapping, leading to very_low model confidence.
  • Dividend policy: dividend yield 0.0% and no visible payout history reduces return sources for income-focused investors.
  • Small absolute market size: with 12,099,920 shares outstanding, corporate actions by insiders or block trades could meaningfully move the share price.

Catalysts

  • Publication of next audited annual report and cash-flow details that clarify the current weak cash-conversion signal.
  • Any material buyback, dividend initiation, or clearer capital-allocation policy that addresses concentrated ownership concerns.
  • Improved liquidity or a listing transfer to a mainboard exchange could narrow the liquidity discount.
  • Quarterly results that show continued EBITDA/earnings growth with commensurate cash-flow improvement would help de-risk the Beneish signal.

Forensic Assessment

Forensic flags are a primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.672 is in the models 'moderate' risk bucket and moved meaningfully year-over-year (the underlying summary notes a +1.17 y/y increase), which suggests a possible onset of aggressive recognition or accruals. Earnings quality is mediocre (46.4/100) with a very low cash conversion subsignal (5.0/100), meaning reported net profit may not be translating into cash. Offsetting signals include an Altman Z-Score of 8.02 (low bankruptcy risk) and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 (operational strength). Overall, treat reported earnings with caution and seek cash-flow confirmation before assuming sustainable profitability.

Track Record

Model track record over three years shows a 50% hit rate and an average realized outcome of -18.86% across the sample (first year 2024, last year 2026). This middling track record and negative average realized upside reinforce the model confidence downgrade: historical performance provides limited reassurance for a high-conviction valuation here.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.67 · 76th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +1.17
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.749
GMI
0.941
AQI
1.257
SGI
1.310
DEPI
0.904
SGAI
0.801
TATA
0.108
LVGI
0.514

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
7.71P/E
P/B0.99
P/S1.12
ROE13.7%
ROA11.7%
EPS2076.18
BVPS16148.69
Gross Margin26.0%
Net Margin14.5%
D/E0.11
Current Ratio6.27
EV/EBITDA5.86
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
12.1M
Charter Capital
121.0B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Hàng điện & điện tử
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →