Back to Dashboard

HLS

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Sứ kỹ thuật Hoàng Liên Sơn

Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệpĐiện tử & Thiết bị điệnCT
26.500
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Fairly Valued
Very Low
-4.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
26.500
Intrinsic Value
25.389
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HLS: niche technical-ceramics maker with high margins and net-cash balance; illiquidity and execution risk cap upside

Intrinsic value VND 25,389 vs market VND 26,500 — implied downside of 4.2%; model confidence: very_low.

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Sứ kỹ thuật Hoàng Liên Sơn (HLS) manufactures technical ceramic products and electrical components serving industrial and electrical-equipment customers. The company is listed on UPCOM with 11,169,125 shares outstanding. Revenue has expanded from VND 109.3 bn in 2023 to VND 181.1 bn in 2025, reflecting demand recovery in its end markets. HLS reports strong unit economics: gross margin of 42.1% and EBIT margin of 26.8% in the latest reported period, consistent with a focused product mix and pricing power in niche ceramic components.

Investment Thesis

HLS combines attractive profitability and a net-cash balance sheet with visible earnings growth, but market structure and model uncertainty limit upside. Key supportive points: (1) High profitability — ROE of 25.4% and ROA of 22.5%, with net profit rising from VND 18.4 bn in 2023 to VND 42.5 bn in 2025; (2) strong margins: gross margin 42.1% and EBIT margin 26.8%, showing durable product-level economics; (3) balance-sheet strength: low reported Debt/Equity of 0.13 and the valuation model uses an EV/EBITDA in line with reported EV/EBITDA of ~5.0, implying an investor view that the company is not overlevered.

Offsetting factors that reduce conviction: (1) Valuation is essentially full — intrinsic value is VND 25,389 versus the market price of VND 26,500 implying -4.2% upside; the model's confidence is very_low, and the calibration produced a raw intrinsic value materially different from the calibrated figure, indicating model instability; (2) severe liquidity constraints — average two-week trading volume is zero and the model sanity flag lists the stock as illiquid, making price discovery and exit difficult for larger investors; (3) concentrated ownership — the top five individual shareholders collectively own a majority stake (largest 21.84%), raising strategic/related-party execution risk and limiting free float; (4) foreign ownership room is 0.0%, restricting demand from foreign institutional buyers and reducing potential re-rating catalysts.

Valuation Commentary

We use an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle valuation calibrated to HLS's historical EV/EBITDA and median operating performance, then convert to a per-share intrinsic value.

  • Calibrated fair EV/EBITDA used: 5.01 (own history).
  • Mid-cycle EBITDA input and company's reported EV/EBITDA (~5.0) drive the enterprise value.
  • Net-debt is negative in the model (net-cash stance), which raises equity value.
  • Model calibration (isotonic) raised raw intrinsic value to produce the final figure; model confidence is very_low and 7 years of data were used.

The valuation implies a slight premium of the market over intrinsic (market price ~VND 26,500 vs intrinsic VND 25,389, -4.2%). Given the model's very_low confidence, illiquidity, and concentrated ownership, we have low conviction in a meaningful re-rating absent operational evidence of sustainable margin expansion or larger free-float events.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Sustained revenue growth: revenue rose from VND 109.3 bn in 2023 to VND 181.1 bn in 2025, supporting scale-up in margins and operating leverage.
  • Superior margins: gross margin 42.1% and EBIT margin 26.8% give scope for high cash conversion and dividend pay-outs (current dividend yield 9.4%).
  • Strong return profile: ROE 25.4% and ROA 22.5% indicate efficient capital use relative to peers.
  • Net-cash balance sheet (model net_debt negative) lowers downside risk in distress scenarios.
Bear Case
  • Market is effectively full: intrinsic value implies downside of 4.2% to current price and model confidence is very_low, limiting upside catalysts.
  • Illiquidity: avg_volume_2w is zero and the model flagged the stock as 'illiquid', raising execution and trading-risk for larger investors.
  • Concentrated ownership: top shareholder owns 21.84% and top five are individuals, reducing free float and increasing governance/execution risk.
  • No foreign demand: foreign_room is 0.0%, tightening potential buyer pools and re-rating avenues.
  • Small absolute size: although margins are high, the company's market depth and public float are limited, constraining institutional allocations.

Sector Context

HLS operates in the Điện tử & Thiết bị điện cluster of cyclical industrials where demand follows manufacturing and investment cycles. Comparable companies in the broader sector show a median implied upside of ~5.6% from our peer set; the top peers in the set exhibit >40% implied upside but typically trade with higher liquidity and larger free floats. Vietnamese accounting (VAS) can make comparability of provisioning and revaluation different versus IFRS peers — for smaller industrials like HLS, VAS timing of revenue recognition and asset revaluation can affect reported margins. Regulatory and macro context: SBV credit quotas and industrial capex cycles will influence order books for electronic/ceramic components. For state-owned-enterprise-related peers, SOE payout or restructuring mandates can be relevant, but HLS appears to be family/individual-owned and not subject to those specific constraints.

Risk Factors

  • Illiquidity risk: avg_volume_2w = 0.0 and 'illiquid' sanity flag — large orders will move the price and exits can be slow.
  • Concentrated ownership: largest shareholder 21.84% and top five are individuals — potential for related-party transactions or limited free float.
  • Model/confidence risk: valuation confidence = very_low and model calibration materially adjusted the raw intrinsic value, reducing conviction in the quoted intrinsic price.
  • Limited foreign demand: foreign_room = 0.0% removes a buyer class that often supports re-ratings for higher-governance stocks.
  • Cyclical revenue exposure: Revenue growth is strong (Revenue YoY 29.8%), but a cyclical downturn in industrial capex could quickly pressure sales and margins.
  • Information / disclosure risk: UPCOM-listed, smaller firms can have less frequent disclosures and lower analyst coverage, increasing execution uncertainty.
  • Dividend sustainability: current dividend yield 9.4% is attractive but depends on continued high margins and cash generation.

Catalysts

  • Evidence of margin expansion or sustained organic revenue growth above recent trends (2023-25 revenue CAGR).
  • Improvement in liquidity/free float (share sell-down by insiders or listing upgrade) that allows institutional buyers.
  • Material corporate action increasing free float or attracting strategic investors (M&A, JV) or a buyback.
  • Quarterly results that confirm mid-cycle EBITDA and operating-leverage assumptions used in the valuation.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score was reported (mscore is null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings quality is high at 96.7/100, suggesting reported earnings are reliable. The dominant forensic concern for this name is not manipulation but low transparency/liquidity and concentrated ownership — typical governance risks for small UPCOM issuers.

Track Record

Model track record spans 10 years with a hit rate of 66.7% and an average upside when correct of 60.4%. While the historical hit rate is above 50%, the model's recent confidence for this stock is very_low and the calibrated intrinsic value diverged from the raw estimate, so past model performance should be treated cautiously for this issuer.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-11 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -2.64 · 31th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +0.12
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.843
GMI
0.973
AQI
0.598
SGI
1.275
DEPI
1.000
SGAI
0.814
TATA
-0.021
LVGI
1.050

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
6.96P/E
P/B1.65
P/S1.63
ROE25.4%
ROA22.5%
EPS3809.46
BVPS16053.55
Gross Margin42.0%
Net Margin23.5%
D/E0.13
Current Ratio6.97
EV/EBITDA5.01
Div Yield9.4%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
11.2M
Charter Capital
111.7B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hàng & Dịch vụ Công nghiệp
Industry (ICB L3)
Điện tử & Thiết bị điện
Sub-industry
Hàng điện & điện tử
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →