Back to Dashboard

HMD

Cyclicals

Công ty Cổ phần Hóa chất Minh Đức

Hóa chấtCT
14.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+23.3%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
14.000
Intrinsic Value
17.262
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HMD: small-cap chemicals with flattening revenues and volatile earnings — valuation near mid-cycle EV/EBITDA

Intrinsic value VND 15,413 vs market price VND 12,500 — implied upside 23.3% (confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Hóa chất Minh Đức (HMD) is a small, cyclical chemicals producer listed on UPCOM with 6,964,075 shares outstanding. The group operates in basic chemical products (ICB: Hóa chất) serving industrial customers. Reported revenue has been essentially flat-to-down over the past multi-year cycle: VND 147.3 bn in 2018, VND 133.1 bn in 2024 and VND 132.4 bn in 2025. Total assets expanded from VND 82.8 bn in 2018 to VND 146.3 bn in 2024 before easing to VND 140.2 bn in 2025.

Investment Thesis

HMD's valuation rests on a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA approach with a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.0x and a calibrated intrinsic value of VND 15,413 per share. The case for upside is driven by (i) a mid-cycle EBITDA assumed by our model, (ii) a fair multiple below the sector median EV/EBITDA of 9.14x, and (iii) modest net debt on the balance sheet (model net debt VND 43.0 bn). However, material execution and financial concerns temper conviction: reported net profit swung from VND 16.9 bn in 2024 to a loss of VND 7.6 bn in 2025, and key profitability metrics are negative (ROE -10.6%, net margin -5.7%, EBIT margin -5.3%). Leverage is meaningful for a small cap (Debt/Equity 1.2x) and trading liquidity is low (avg volume 442 shares over 2 weeks, UPCOM listing), which increases execution and marketability risk. Given the model's calibrated upside of 23.3% but low model confidence, the implied return does not sufficiently compensate for the earnings volatility, balance-sheet leverage and illiquidity.

Valuation Commentary

Intrinsic value derived from an EV/EBITDA mid-cycle model: mid-cycle EBITDA is capitalized at a fair EV/EBITDA multiple and adjusted for net debt to derive equity value per share.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA (model input) ~ VND 25.9 bn and EBITDA variability (CV) 54.7%
  • Fair EV/EBITDA of 8.0x (own-history calibration) versus sector median EV/EBITDA 9.14x
  • Net debt per model VND 43.0 bn (reduces equity value)
  • Calibration reduced raw intrinsic VND 23,540.8 to VND 15,413 using isotonic recalibration; model confidence flagged as low
  • Trading illiquidity (UPCOM average volume ~442 shares) and zero foreign room

The VND 15,413 intrinsic value implies 23.3% upside versus the VND 12,500 market price, but the valuation rests on a low-confidence calibration and a mid-cycle EBITDA with high variability. Given balance-sheet leverage, recent earnings deterioration and UPCOM illiquidity, we assign limited conviction to the upside: the number is informative but should be treated cautiously.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Valuation uses a conservative fair EV/EBITDA 8.0x below the sector median 9.14x, leaving scope for multiple expansion if fundamentals recover.
  • Raw model output before calibration was VND 23,540.8 per share, indicating upside to the calibrated figure if volatility/illiquidity premiums compress.
  • Gross margin is positive (16.2%), suggesting product-level profitability that can convert to positive operating earnings if costs or volumes normalise.
Bear Case
  • Net profit swung to a loss of VND 7.6 bn in 2025 from VND 16.9 bn in 2024, demonstrating earnings volatility and downside risk to cash flow.
  • Leverage is high for a small chemical producer (Debt/Equity 1.2x) and model net debt is material (VND 43.0 bn), which amplifies equity downside during cyclical downturns.
  • Trading illiquidity (avg volume 442) and UPCOM listing limit exit options; foreign_room is 0.0%, removing a marginal buyer base.
  • Quality signals weaker despite an earnings_quality score of 77.5; the model confidence is low and the track record is poor (hit rate 0% over the last 3 years).

Sector Context

The Vietnam chemicals sector is cyclical and sensitive to raw material costs and industrial demand. Sector peers (n=385) show a wide dispersion: sector median implied upside is 5.6% while top chemical peers show double-digit upside. For listed chemical companies, investors price differing cyclicality, margin persistence and asset intensiveness — EV/EBITDA comparators matter. VAS accounting practices and SBV macro policies can affect working capital and cost of capital for small industrial names. UPCOM-listed small caps typically trade at liquidity discounts; many state-linked counterparties may also influence offtake and payment terms.

Risk Factors

  • Earnings volatility: net profit moved from VND 16.9 bn in 2024 to a loss of VND 7.6 bn in 2025, indicating demand or margin swings.
  • Leverage and refinancing risk: Debt/Equity 1.2x and model net debt VND 43.0 bn increase risk if cash generation remains weak.
  • Marketability/illiquidity: avg volume 2-week 442 shares on UPCOM and explicit 'illiquid' sanity flag make large trades difficult.
  • Concentrated ownership among individuals (largest holder 9.0%) and zero foreign room limits investor base and potential corporate governance oversight.
  • Model confidence low: valuation depends on a mid-cycle EBITDA with high CV (54.7%), increasing sensitivity to earnings shocks.
  • Small absolute scale: revenues ~VND 132.4–133.1 bn in recent years constrain ability to absorb raw-material price shocks or to invest in diversification.

Catalysts

  • Return to profitability (net profit back to positive and stable) would validate mid-cycle EBITDA assumptions and could trigger re-rating.
  • Improvement in liquidity (switch to HOSE/HNX or increased ADTV) or opening of foreign room would broaden the investor base.
  • Evidence of deleveraging or a significant working-capital improvement reducing net debt from the modelled VND 43.0 bn.

Forensic Assessment

No Beneish M-Score is available (mscore null) and there are no forensic red flags in the input. Earnings_quality is 77.5, which is moderate-to-good, but the sharp swing to a loss in 2025 requires scrutiny of one-off items and working-capital movements. Ownership is relatively concentrated among named individuals (largest 9.0%); absent hostile governance signals, there are no explicit forensic concerns in the dataset provided.

Track Record

The model has a short three-year track record (first year 2024, last year 2026) with a hit rate of 0.0% and an average realized outcome of -8.9% versus model-sided expectations. This weak historical performance and the low confidence calibration counsel caution when relying on the model's current intrinsic value.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Low Risk
M -3.37 · 7th pctile vs peers
YoY -3.71
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.504
GMI
1.632
AQI
0.063
SGI
0.995
DEPI
5.954
SGAI
1.742
TATA
-0.164
LVGI
1.182

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
-12.86P/E
P/B1.53
P/S0.74
ROE-10.6%
ROA-5.3%
EPS-1088.46
BVPS9144.21
Gross Margin16.2%
Net Margin-5.7%
D/E1.20
Current Ratio0.57
EV/EBITDA-111.20
Div Yield3.6%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
7.0M
Charter Capital
69.6B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Hóa chất
Industry (ICB L3)
Hóa chất
Sub-industry
Sản phẩm hóa dầu, Nông dược & Hóa chất khác
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →