Back to Dashboard

HMS

Construction

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Bảo tàng Hồ Chí Minh

Xây dựng và Vật liệuCT
29.000
VND · Last close
Valuation Verdict
Undervalued
Low
+22.2%
-120%Fair Value+120%
Current
29.000
Intrinsic Value
35.434
ModelEV EBITDA MIDCYCLE

See how this valuation was built

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See how the value moves with WACC and growth

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Research Note

HMS: Deep-value metrics but distressed signals and low confidence in intrinsic estimate

Intrinsic value VND 35,801 vs market VND 29,300 — implied upside 22.2% (model confidence: low).

Business Overview

Công ty Cổ phần Xây dựng Bảo tàng Hồ Chí Minh (HMS) is an UPCom-listed construction company in the "Xây dựng và Vật liệu" sector. Its listed free float is small (issue share: 10,919,830 shares) and foreign ownership room is closed (foreign_room: 0.0), concentrating control among a few individuals led by Phạm Minh Đức (23.6%). HMS's revenue expanded from VND 517.9 bn in 2023 to VND 1,130.6 bn in 2025, reflecting rapid top-line growth in recent years.

Investment Thesis

HMS displays valuation metrics typical of distressed yet operationally profitable small-cap construction names: P/E of 2.3x, P/B of 0.49x and EV/EBITDA of 4.3x alongside an ROE of 23.3% and net margin of 12.3%. The model mid-cycle approach yields an intrinsic value of VND 35,801 per share (implied upside 22.2% versus the match price VND 29,300), but the model confidence is low and calibration flagged multiple sanity issues. Key positives include strong revenue momentum (Revenue YoY: 40.7%) and improving net profit from VND 4.5 bn in 2023 to VND 136.2 bn in 2025. Operational margins are healthy (EBIT margin 14.7%; gross margin 20.3%).

Offsetting these positives are meaningful financial-stability and accounting-quality concerns. The Altman-type distress signals (forensic summary: Altman Z-Score 1.32) and a Beneish M-Score of -1.0892 (in the 87th percentile among peers) indicate aggressive accounting and elevated manipulation risk; the model's sanitation flags explicitly list "mediocre_earnings_quality" and "manipulation_risk." Net debt in the valuation inputs is large (net_debt: VND 438,641,982,167 as provided in model inputs) and the model treated the equity as distressed (bvps_floor: 59,023 and a discounted floor applied). Given the low confidence in the intrinsic estimate and concentrated insider ownership (largest holder 23.6%), the risk-reward is asymmetric: cheap multiples and demonstrable earnings growth vs. genuine forensic and liquidity concerns.

Valuation Commentary

EV/EBITDA mid-cycle: we apply a mid-cycle EBITDA (VND 27,572,330,805) and a fair EV/EBITDA multiple of 7.09, then adjust for reported net debt and distressed/bvps floor calibration.

  • Mid-cycle EBITDA: VND 27,572,330,805 (model input)
  • Fair EV/EBITDA multiple: 7.09 (model input)
  • Net debt (model input): VND 438,641,982,167
  • Distressed adjustments: bvps_floor VND 59,023 with 0.7 discount applied
  • Calibration method: isotonic mapping reduced raw intrinsic from VND 41,316 to calibrated VND 35,801 and produced low confidence

The VND 35,801 intrinsic value implies 22.2% upside to the current price but model confidence is low and the calibration explicitly treated the equity as distressed. The upside is meaningful numerically but not sufficient, given the forensic flags and low confidence, to justify a high-conviction stance. Treat the intrinsic as directional rather than precise.

Bull vs Bear

Bull Case
  • Cheap valuation multiples: P/E 2.3x and P/B 0.49x imply valuation support even if growth slows.
  • Strong recent operational performance: revenue rose to VND 1,130.6 bn in 2025 and net profit to VND 136.2 bn, with EBIT margin 14.7%.
  • Receivables appear well managed: forensic positive signal with receivables quality score 100/100 and DSRI 0.6287.
Bear Case
  • Forensic red flags: Beneish M-Score -1.0892 (87th percentile) and a YoY deterioration in M-Score of +2.06 indicate aggressive accounting risk.
  • Financial distress indicators: Altman-style Z-Score 1.32 places the firm in the distress zone; model treated equity as distressed and applied a bvps floor.
  • Leverage and net debt: the valuation used net_debt of VND 438,641,982,167; Debt/Equity is high at 2.41x, increasing refinancing and liquidity risk.

Sector Context

The listed Vietnamese construction segment is large and fragmented (sector peer set count: 420). Peers show a median implied upside of 9.6%, with top peers in our universe also showing low-confidence upside scores. Construction companies in Vietnam face VAS accounting particulars (e.g., revenue and contract accounting timing differences), frequent use of land use rights and project-level special-purpose entities, and exposure to SBV credit cycles: SBV credit growth quotas and bank willingness to roll project loans materially affect balance-sheet liquidity. For banks and contractors, legacy VAMC bonds and project-specific receivables can hide real cash constraints. HMS's closed foreign room and concentrated insider ownership are typical for small UPCom names and reduce liquidity and tertiary-market price discovery.

Risk Factors

  • Aggressive accounting risk: Beneish M-Score -1.0892 in the 87th percentile and a positive YoY change in M-Score of +2.06.
  • Distress / bankruptcy risk: Altman Z-Score 1.32 indicates the company sits in the distress zone.
  • High leverage: Debt/Equity 2.41x amplifies refinancing risk in a higher-rate or tighter-credit environment.
  • Model and data uncertainty: valuation model confidence is low and calibration reduced raw intrinsic from VND 41,316 to VND 35,801; multiple sanity flags (low_liquidity, mediocre_earnings_quality, manipulation_risk).
  • Liquidity and trading risk: average volume two-week 6,639 shares and 1-year low near current price mean executions can move price materially; foreign_room 0.0 limits demand expansion from foreign investors.
  • Ownership concentration: top shareholder holds 23.6%, potentially reducing minority shareholder protections and increasing related-party risk.

Catalysts

  • Publication of audited full-year financials or an independent auditor's clean opinion that confirms quality of earnings.
  • Any reduction in net debt or a refinancing announcement that materially reduces short-term maturities (given net_debt reported in model inputs).
  • Operational updates showing sustained margin recovery or contract wins that increase mid-cycle EBITDA beyond the model input VND 27,572,330,805.
  • Corporate actions that increase liquidity or transparency (e.g., uplisting, free-float increases, or disclosure on related-party transactions).

Forensic Assessment

Forensic signals are the primary concern. The Beneish M-Score of -1.0892 (above the typical -1.78 threshold for manipulation likelihood) and its deterioration YoY (+2.06) indicate heightened risk of earnings management. The Altman-type distress signal (Z-Score 1.32) corroborates balance-sheet stress. Positive points include a receivables quality score of 100/100 and a DSRI of 0.6287 suggesting inventories/receivables are not overstated, but overall the forensic profile is moderate-to-elevated risk and supports treating reported profits with skepticism.

Track Record

Model track record over 10 years shows a hit rate of 55.6% and an average historical upside of 37.0%. The hit rate is modest (around coin-flip territory) and the average upside indicates the model has sometimes identified large moves, but past performance is variable. Given the low present confidence and forensic flags, historical model performance should be treated cautiously rather than as strong validation.

Written by a language model on 2026-08-10 from this page’s own model outputs and financial statements, and may quote figures from that date. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice — no buy, sell or hold recommendation is given or implied.

See the statements behind the number

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

See the 2015-present track record

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the earnings-quality breakdown

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Financial Forensics

Beneish M-Score · 2025

Moderate
M -1.09 · 87th pctile vs peers
YoY ▲ +2.06
Conservative vs VN peersAggressive
Compare across the whole market

Ranked vs Vietnamese peers. The −1.78 Beneish cutoff is US-calibrated; ~28% of VN stocks exceed it.

DSRI
0.629
GMI
0.782
AQI
2.936
SGI
1.552
DEPI
1.095
SGAI
0.692
TATA
0.114
LVGI
1.067

Read the forensic analysis

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor

See the Piotroski, Altman and DuPont detail

A free account opens the full working: every step of the calculation, the statements it reads and the scores derived from them.

Create a free account

Free, and it takes one click with Google.

Key Ratios

Fiscal year 2025
2.32P/E
P/B0.49
P/S0.28
ROE23.3%
ROA6.8%
EPS12474.51
BVPS59023.01
Gross Margin20.2%
Net Margin12.3%
D/E2.41
Current Ratio1.29
EV/EBITDA4.28
Div Yield0.0%

Company Overview

Issued Shares
10.9M
Charter Capital
109.2B VND
Sector (ICB L2)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Industry (ICB L3)
Xây dựng và Vật liệu
Sub-industry
Xây dựng
Company Type
CT

See who owns this company, and what else they own

Investor opens the parts that take the most work to produce: the year-by-year track record, the forensic analysis and the ownership network.

See Investor
Computed 28/08/2026
Methodology & Disclosure

vnvalue is a methodology engine — not an advisor. Every number is the deterministic output of a published formula applied to public financial data. Nothing on this page constitutes investment, financial, legal, or tax advice, nor a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.

All data, models, and outputs are provided AS IS without warranty of any kind. You are solely responsible for your investment decisions. Past performance and historical valuations are not indicative of future results.

By using vnvalue you accept the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Full disclaimer →